Strikethrough
Status
Not open for further replies.
post-14132762
Thread Starter
Post #1 of 3

rkw

Headphoneus Supremus
Joined
Oct 7, 2001
Messages
1,987
Reaction score
1,881
Location
San Francisco
Joined
Oct 7, 2001
Location
San Francisco
Posts
1,987
Likes
1,881
How about adding strikethrough to the rich text editor (or at least a tag we can use). It's very useful for updating a post and indicating what changes were made. My memory might be wrong, but I thought the old website had strikethrough available?
 
     Share This Post       
post-14132765
Post #2 of 3

AxelCloris

Headphoneus Supremus
Administrator
Joined
Dec 19, 2011
Messages
7,320
Reaction score
2,794
Location
Motor City, USA
Joined
Dec 19, 2011
Location
Motor City, USA
Posts
7,320
Likes
2,794
You can do this via BBcode, using [ s ] and [/ s ] without the spaces inside the brackets. There's a large number of things that can be done with BBcode that are not implemented into the rich text editor. It would become unruly if everything that's possible was included.

Edit: adding an example
 
     Share This Post       
  • Like
Reactions: rkw
post-14141455
Post #3 of 3

Monsterzero

Headphoneus Supremus
Joined
Aug 21, 2013
Messages
7,877
Reaction score
3,822
Location
Down at Dinos Bar & Grill
Joined
Aug 21, 2013
Location
Down at Dinos Bar & Grill
Posts
7,877
Likes
3,822
Actually strike thru option is available,its just kinda hidden now.

Hover over the 4th from the right option

page.png
 
     Share This Post       
Status
Not open for further replies.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

Top