markl
Hangin' with the monkeys.
Member of the Trade: Lawton Audio
- Joined
- Jun 22, 2001
- Posts
- 9,130
- Likes
- 49
I just cleaned out my rather massive CD collection, trimming the fat quite a bit and taking the rejects to the used CD store. With the credit I got, I bought the following used CDs/DVD-As/SACDs:
1. Randy Newman-- Little Criminals DVD-Audio. God I love Randy Newman!!! "Short People" is on this one. I hope they re-release all his albums on DVD-Audio!
2. Al Green-- Greatest Hits DVD-Audio. You know, for the lay-deez!
3. R.E.M.-- New Adventures in Hi-Fi. I had skipped this one initially but hear its REM's "sleeper" album.
4. London Suede-- Coming Up
5. Crooked Fingers-- Bring On The Snakes. Indie-rock survivor makes solo album.
6. Johnny Cash-- American Recordings. Cash and Rick Rubin producing. Cash is a genius and richly enjoyable even if you *think* you don't like "country". A classic artist.
7. J. Cash-- American 3 Solitary Man. Another R. Rubin jobbie.
8. Faith No More-- Greatest Hits.
9. Silver Jews-- Bright Flight. Snarky indie-rock troubador goes to Nashville to be recorded by Lambchop producer. If nothing else, it should sound good.
10. Bob Marley-- One Love remastered greatest hits mon!
11. Edwyn Collins-- I'm Not Following You. Follow up to "Gorgeous George" which had "A Girl Like You" on it. I love this guy! Way under-rated!
12. Graham Parker-- Squeezing Out Sparks. Seminal "angry young man" music. The tri-fecta of Elvis Costello, Joe Jackson and Graham Parker-- some of the best singer/songwriters of the 70's. This is one of Parker's classic albums.
13. Stereophonics-- J.E.E.P.
14. Jim O'Rourke-- Insignificance. An Uncut magazine Album of the Month. He is best known as a producer and helmed Wilco's already classic "Yankee Hotel Foxtrot".
15. Gomez-- In Our Gun. Follow up to the excellent Liquid Skin. Can't wait!
16. Bonnie Raitt-- Silver Lining. Brand new Bonnie!
17. The Waterboys-- Rock in the Weary Land. I love early WB. This is supposed to be a return to form.
18. Indigo Girls-- Become You SACD. Love the Indigo Girls. Still to this day! This is their new one.
19. And You will Know Us By the Trail of Dead-- Source Tags and Codes. Supposed to be the new At the Drive-In.
20. Eels--Souljacker. I LOVE Eels. This is the new one.
21. Counting Crows-- This Desert Life. Produced by Cracker/Camper Van beethoven main-man David Lowrey.
22. Morrissey-- Best Of Morrissey. Re-mastered mope-rock! Joy!!!!!
23. Outkast-- Stankonia. I feel obliged to have SOME hip-hop in my musical diet.
Yes, I have ecclectic taste in music! If you have any of these, I'd love your thoughts! BTW: all these CDs only cost me $40 after trade-in! Sheesh-- where to start? It's quite a pile of new music! I'm jazzed!
Cheers.
markl
1. Randy Newman-- Little Criminals DVD-Audio. God I love Randy Newman!!! "Short People" is on this one. I hope they re-release all his albums on DVD-Audio!
2. Al Green-- Greatest Hits DVD-Audio. You know, for the lay-deez!
3. R.E.M.-- New Adventures in Hi-Fi. I had skipped this one initially but hear its REM's "sleeper" album.
4. London Suede-- Coming Up
5. Crooked Fingers-- Bring On The Snakes. Indie-rock survivor makes solo album.
6. Johnny Cash-- American Recordings. Cash and Rick Rubin producing. Cash is a genius and richly enjoyable even if you *think* you don't like "country". A classic artist.
7. J. Cash-- American 3 Solitary Man. Another R. Rubin jobbie.
8. Faith No More-- Greatest Hits.
9. Silver Jews-- Bright Flight. Snarky indie-rock troubador goes to Nashville to be recorded by Lambchop producer. If nothing else, it should sound good.
10. Bob Marley-- One Love remastered greatest hits mon!
11. Edwyn Collins-- I'm Not Following You. Follow up to "Gorgeous George" which had "A Girl Like You" on it. I love this guy! Way under-rated!
12. Graham Parker-- Squeezing Out Sparks. Seminal "angry young man" music. The tri-fecta of Elvis Costello, Joe Jackson and Graham Parker-- some of the best singer/songwriters of the 70's. This is one of Parker's classic albums.
13. Stereophonics-- J.E.E.P.
14. Jim O'Rourke-- Insignificance. An Uncut magazine Album of the Month. He is best known as a producer and helmed Wilco's already classic "Yankee Hotel Foxtrot".
15. Gomez-- In Our Gun. Follow up to the excellent Liquid Skin. Can't wait!
16. Bonnie Raitt-- Silver Lining. Brand new Bonnie!
17. The Waterboys-- Rock in the Weary Land. I love early WB. This is supposed to be a return to form.
18. Indigo Girls-- Become You SACD. Love the Indigo Girls. Still to this day! This is their new one.
19. And You will Know Us By the Trail of Dead-- Source Tags and Codes. Supposed to be the new At the Drive-In.
20. Eels--Souljacker. I LOVE Eels. This is the new one.
21. Counting Crows-- This Desert Life. Produced by Cracker/Camper Van beethoven main-man David Lowrey.
22. Morrissey-- Best Of Morrissey. Re-mastered mope-rock! Joy!!!!!
23. Outkast-- Stankonia. I feel obliged to have SOME hip-hop in my musical diet.
Yes, I have ecclectic taste in music! If you have any of these, I'd love your thoughts! BTW: all these CDs only cost me $40 after trade-in! Sheesh-- where to start? It's quite a pile of new music! I'm jazzed!
Cheers.
markl