Making the chain tech louder?
post-844065
Thread Starter
Post #1 of 7

Smurf

Head-Fier
Joined
Nov 24, 2003
Messages
70
Reaction score
10
Joined
Nov 24, 2003
Posts
70
Likes
10
Is there anyway I can make it louder? Currently It's not as loud as my old card was (although sounds alot better) I still miss the thump my old card had.
 
     Share This Post       
post-844092
Post #2 of 7

Mr.Radar

Headphoneus Supremus
Joined
Apr 6, 2004
Messages
2,697
Reaction score
11
Joined
Apr 6, 2004
Posts
2,697
Likes
11
Do you have the Master Volume all the way up? How about the back stereo channel? To adjust the back stereo channel, open the mixer (speaker icon in task bar), goto Options > Properties, select Envy24 Family Audio (WDM) as the Mixer device, Select Other: All Channels Output Control, and then press OK.
 
     Share This Post       
post-853867
Post #3 of 7

llmobll

500+ Head-Fier
Joined
Jan 27, 2004
Messages
515
Reaction score
0
Joined
Jan 27, 2004
Posts
515
Likes
0
Sorry man the chaintech has no controls for that type of thing. I would recommend a card, but I've been deemed audiophile impotent.
 
     Share This Post       
post-853875
Post #4 of 7

some1x

Headphoneus Supremus
Joined
May 20, 2003
Messages
2,186
Reaction score
58
Joined
May 20, 2003
Posts
2,186
Likes
58
What is your setup? It always helps to list your gear in your profile.

Most likely, you need an amp.
 
     Share This Post       
post-854667
Post #5 of 7

kschul2

100+ Head-Fier
Joined
Dec 22, 2003
Messages
273
Reaction score
10
Joined
Dec 22, 2003
Posts
273
Likes
10
I'm having the same problems. I'm using the Chaintech straight out to my Grado SR-225s and it doesn't get that loud. Using Foobar2000 btw.
 
     Share This Post       
post-854762
Post #6 of 7

kunwar

1000+ Head-Fier
Joined
Feb 21, 2004
Messages
1,308
Reaction score
10
Joined
Feb 21, 2004
Posts
1,308
Likes
10
buy a decent amplifier
 
     Share This Post       
post-856935
Post #7 of 7

dougmwpsu

100+ Head-Fier
Joined
May 10, 2004
Messages
281
Reaction score
0
Joined
May 10, 2004
Posts
281
Likes
0
The chaintech really needs an amp, just about anything will do. I'm currently using a rolls studio amp I picked up for 20 bucks to power my grado sr-80's... nowhere close to audiophile quality, but it'll suit me well for now.
 
     Share This Post       

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

Top