In need of equalizer for my foobar > emu1212m
Dec 28, 2006 at 2:46 AM Thread Starter Post #1 of 6

SayNoToPistons

500+ Head-Fier
Joined
Dec 16, 2005
Posts
943
Likes
10
Sometimes i feel the need to tamper with an equalizer for some of my songs. I have foobar and i know the equalizer certainly isn't the best and i'm using the emu1212m but i don't know if it comes with an (adequate) equalizer. What options do i have?

Thanks
 
Dec 28, 2006 at 8:20 AM Post #2 of 6

jiiteepee

Headphoneus Supremus
Joined
Apr 5, 2005
Posts
1,582
Likes
53
Quote:

Originally Posted by SayNoToPistons /img/forum/go_quote.gif
Sometimes i feel the need to tamper with an equalizer for some of my songs. I have foobar and i know the equalizer certainly isn't the best and i'm using the emu1212m but i don't know if it comes with an (adequate) equalizer. What options do i have?

Thanks



As Freeware/donationware:

AIXCoustic Creations (64-band) .:Electri-Q:. - posihfopit edition for Winamp or the VST version. Both versions can be used w/ Foobar.

Voxengo Overtone GEQ (multi channel) - http://www.voxengo.com/product/overtonegeq/
KarmaFX - KarmaFX Equalizer - http://www.karmafx.dk/
WWAYM NWEQ - http://www.wwaym.com/nweq.html
Slim Slow Slider- LPGEQ 2 - http://www.geocities.jp/webmaster_of...ex.html#lpgeq2
Smart Electronix/Magnus' Plugins - NyquistEQ - http://magnus.smartelectronix.com/

More options can be found listed @ KVR - http://www.kvraudio.com/get.php

For additional plug-ins needed, see my sig.


jiitee
 
Dec 28, 2006 at 8:22 PM Post #3 of 6

SayNoToPistons

500+ Head-Fier
Joined
Dec 16, 2005
Posts
943
Likes
10
I can't figure out how to get them to work with foobar... Help?
 
Dec 28, 2006 at 8:36 PM Post #4 of 6

breez

500+ Head-Fier
Joined
Jun 6, 2004
Posts
924
Likes
10
You can EQ with the Patchmix application. Click the FX button and under Core Effects you can find equalizer. Then just drag and drop them somewhere on the audio chain (for example to the main insert).
 
Dec 28, 2006 at 8:48 PM Post #5 of 6

Jahn

Headphoneus Supremus Prolificus
Joined
Jul 2, 2004
Posts
21,332
Likes
32
i've found patchmix eq solutions to be really bleh, but that's just me. what's bothering you that you feel something is deficient? sometimes even a clean rip of a clean source track from a good mastering can alleviate the need for EQing.
 
Dec 29, 2006 at 2:34 AM Post #6 of 6

SayNoToPistons

500+ Head-Fier
Joined
Dec 16, 2005
Posts
943
Likes
10
Quote:

Originally Posted by breez /img/forum/go_quote.gif
You can EQ with the Patchmix application. Click the FX button and under Core Effects you can find equalizer. Then just drag and drop them somewhere on the audio chain (for example to the main insert).


Thanks, that helps a lot!
 

Users who are viewing this thread

Top