Going from PS3 Mixamp setup to PC setup , input please
post-10682309
Thread Starter
Post #1 of 3

Prodeje79

New Head-Fier
Joined
May 8, 2013
Messages
27
Reaction score
10
Joined
May 8, 2013
Posts
27
Likes
10
So I am finally building a PC after many years away from the scene.  Nothing too fancy, but it will work....
i7-4770k (NIB $150 Craiglist find with microcenter receipt :) ), asus z87, 660GTX, Win8 Pro.
I do have a Schiit Modi amp, but did not need it with my AD700s like I did with my Senn HD650s.  So thats out of the picture.
 
I've grown accustomed to my PS3 with Astro Mixamp, AD700s with V-MODA BoomPro setup.
I've been using my Xim edge keyboard and mouse adapter to play on PS3 as I cannot use joysticks.....
 
I have an ASUS Xonar DG on the way.
 
Should I bother hooking up my Mixamp?  Just trying to understand possible configurations with pros and cons......
I plan to play COD games like Ghosts/BO2, BF3, CS:GO, and perhaps a little Minecraft Crafting Dead Mod with my nephew.
 
If I should use the mixamp, how do I go about connecting and setting it up?  Just connect via USB and optical out and good from there?
 
If I don't need use the mixamp, am I able to connect the 3-pole 3.5mm into the soundcard or must I split it back out?
 
 
EDIT: this thread may answer my question, but I appreciate any additional input.....
http://www.head-fi.org/t/687529/new-pc-build-asus-xonar-dx-astro-mixamp-redundant-soundcard-suggestions-welcome
 
     Share This Post       
post-10682757
Post #2 of 3

PurpleAngel

Headphoneus Supremus
Joined
Sep 1, 2011
Messages
28,711
Reaction score
1,752
Location
California
Joined
Sep 1, 2011
Location
California
Posts
28,711
Likes
1,752
Your PC computer would need to have DDL (Dolby Digital Live) to be able to provide headphone surround sound with the Mix-amp.
But as your getting an Xonar DG sound card anyway, you will not need to use the Mix-amp (with your PC).
 
     Share This Post       
post-10683093
Post #3 of 3

cel4145

Headphoneus Supremus
Joined
Dec 16, 2011
Messages
19,264
Reaction score
2,024
Location
grand rapids, mi
Joined
Dec 16, 2011
Location
grand rapids, mi
Posts
19,264
Likes
2,024
I do have a Schiit Modi amp, but did not need it with my AD700s like I did with my Senn HD650s.  So thats out of the picture.

Do you have a headphone amp as well? The Modi is not really meant to power headphones.

The other reason I ask is just trying to understand what equipment you have. Is your Modi optical or USB?
 
     Share This Post       

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

Top