Fleetwood Mac - Rumours
Pink Floyd - Dark Side of the Moon, The Wall, Animals
Blue Rodeo - 5 Days in May
Loreena McKennit - Elemental, The Visit, The Wind that Shakes the Barley
Patricia Barber - Smash
If live albums were allowed I would say Neil Diamond Hot August Night
Not sure if this fits the criteria but JD Souther - Natural History is an amazing album with a different very original take on many of the classics he penned for the Eagles, Linda Ronstad and other stars of the 70's.
Dark Side = Yes
Animals = YES! (one of the best under-rated record of all time)
The Wall = Hmmm.... Not sure. I skip over "Bring The Boys Back Home," "Young Lust," "Don't Leave Me Now," "Goodbye Cruel World" and "Outside The Wall" every time. I think you really have to like Theatrical Rock in order to play that album front to back.
The Wall is definitely an acquired taste but when played as an album I do love the story and enjoy every song. Personally I like the songs you mentioned but if you split them out separately they will feel disjointed because they often flow into the next song on the album. If I hear the songs mentioned separately because I have my list set on random mix I enjoy the song but want the song to continue onto the next one LOL.
Andreas Vollenweider - Book of Roses
Donald Fagen - The Nightfly
Pat Metheney - One Quiet Night
Peter Gabriel - So
Van Halen - 1984
Versailles Philharmonic Quintet - Prince & Princess
Boston - Boston
Genesis - A Trick of the Tail
Jethro Tull - Songs from the Wood (I realize some Tull fans may disagree)
Jonathan & Charlotte - Together
Lindsey Stirling - Lindsey Stirling
Linkin Park - Meteora
Oingo Boingo - Dead Man's Party
Opeth - Blackwater Park
Ottmar Liebert - Nouveau Flamenco
Pentatonix - Volume 1
Seether - Finding Beauty in Negative Spaces
Steely Dan - Katy Lied
Steely Dan - The Royal Scam
Talking Heads - True Stories
Honorable Mention:
Talking Heads - Stop Making Sense (the 15-song version)
(I know - it's live, but it's just so hard not to mention)
A lot of these already mentioned but maybe a few new ones:
Beatles - Abbey Road
Led Zeppelin - Houses of the Holy
Pink Floyd - Wish You Were Here
Keane - Hopes and Fears
The XX - XX
Great Lake Swimmers - Onigara
Radiohead - The Bends, OK Computer
Smashing Pumpkins - Siamese Dream
REM - Automatic for the People
Crystal Method - Vegas
Paul Simon - Graceland
Nirvana - Unplugged
Clapton - Unplugged
Neil Young - Unplugged
Dire Straits - Brothers in Arms
Cowboy Junkies - Black Eyed Man
Black Sabbath - Paranoid
Beastie Boys - Paul's Boutique
Explosions in the Sky - The Earth is Not a Cold Dead Place
U2 - Joshua Tree, Achtung Baby, Unforgettable Fire
There's a lot of newer music that I'm listening to right now that might make the list but I'll have to see if it stands up to the time litmus test (Lorde, Lana Del Ray, Of Monsters and Men, Phosphorescent).
This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.