CHORD ELECTRONICS DAVE
Jul 2, 2022 at 3:40 PM Post #21,076 of 25,821
Edit. Maybe not wifi extender but use wifi that is built in streamer, some streamers have that.
I’m not a great fan of wifi. Why would one knowingly put a radio frequency transmitter inside a streamer?
 
Jul 2, 2022 at 3:43 PM Post #21,077 of 25,821
My streamer plays perfectly without internet got 8Tb on ssd but to operate the aurender i need a local ethernet connection. But i can pull it out on the fly no problem to test the sound.
Thanks, yes that is what I do, for comparison I set an album playing and then pull the network cable from the back of the streamer. The arrangement I have now with the network connected matches that sound.
 
Jul 2, 2022 at 4:05 PM Post #21,078 of 25,821
I’m not a great fan of wifi. Why would one knowingly put a radio frequency transmitter inside a streamer?
I don't know hard to say without any measurements tools etc. I assume wifi network is always on in your home so there is already "noise" in the air.
Antena is placed outside a streamer so....

As I said it's just my big guess what is going with LAN and what you are guys hearing. I'm just thinking loudly and wondering if anybody did extended test lan vs wifi.

Especially when you pointed that when song is buffered and cable is unplugged it's the best SQ. Once cable is connected SQ is going down... So any reclocking or dejittering of LAN signal is not contributing to sound.
 
Last edited:
Jul 2, 2022 at 4:44 PM Post #21,079 of 25,821
I was also thinking about fiber network.. but instead i installed a toslink option inside my thinclient server. All music is on local HDD.
Network is mostly used for foobar remote control app. And expanding my collection.

This isolates the same.

20220702_223549.jpg
 
Jul 2, 2022 at 5:12 PM Post #21,081 of 25,821
Has anyone tried a Siltech double crown power cable with their Dave? Got one the other day and it made a huge improvement, the sound is even more relaxed with more body, flow, and micro details popping up. Wonder if you any of you guys who bought a Sean jacobs or Farad power supply compared it against a high end siltech power cable.
 
Jul 2, 2022 at 5:17 PM Post #21,082 of 25,821
You can try CA1000 or M17 as streamer/sorce, battery powered and both have toslink or USB output.
I have an M17 connected to my DAVE via USB out of M17 to an SRC-DX then a WAVE Storm. Sounds awesome as it also O/S out of the M17.
 
Jul 2, 2022 at 5:58 PM Post #21,083 of 25,821
The DAVE is back in the rack and the valves are warming up...

I'll have a little listen tonight before bed.
 
Jul 2, 2022 at 6:39 PM Post #21,084 of 25,821
So I went through the steps to replace the DAVE power supply

20220620_220746.jpg

That was just a picture in case I would never see it again except as a brick 😁

Screenshot_20220620-222924_Samsung Notes.jpg

Be aware that the screw indicated in yellow is not visible until all 8 blues are removed and the porthole glass with its ring is removed.

20220620_223245.jpg

Lid off

20220620_223718.jpg

And DAVE psu removed

20220620_225913.jpg

Farad control card inserted and everything plugged up

20220620_230638.jpg

Lid back on and everything buttoned up

20220620_233651.jpg

Plugged into the mains, powered on, and it's still alive! 😅

Everything went smooth and by the numbers.

Now to install it in the Cave and see what happens...

(to be continued)
looks like the electrolytic capacitor closest to the headphone jack (lid off) has vented! The top of the cap is distorted!
 
Jul 2, 2022 at 7:02 PM Post #21,085 of 25,821
looks like the electrolytic capacitor closest to the headphone jack (lid off) has vented! The top of the cap is distorted!
We noticed that already 🙂 The unit has been back to Chord for repair and returned.
 
Jul 2, 2022 at 7:12 PM Post #21,086 of 25,821
The DAVE is back in the rack and the valves are warming up...

I'll have a little listen tonight before bed.
Congrats on getting everything back up so quickly. Looking forward to your impressions.

Will you be running it with the mscaler as well?
 
Jul 2, 2022 at 9:09 PM Post #21,087 of 25,821
Can you go more in detail how you isolated the network signal? I would like to learn. Thanks
Perhaps the simplest way is using a pair of $20 Fiber Media Converters. which will get you from ethernet to fiber and back again. You then need a pair of SFP modules (they are inserted into the Fiber Media Converter) and a fiber optic cable. I tried a bunch of SFPs, and to my ears the Finisar FTLX8574D3BCV SFP+ module sounded best (Sonore chose them for their Signature opticalRendu). There are also different grades of cables—I tried a few and liked this indoor/outdoor OM3 cable (I run over my roof).

A couple of things to watch for are 1) SFPs and cables can be either singlemode vs multimode—make sure they match, and 2) fiber cables come with different connectors—again make sure they match your SFP.

Lastly, most of the fiber cables come with little protectors on the end that need to be removed before they're inserted into the SFP. And there are these rubber connectors in the SFPs. I was so clueless when I first got my Sonore opticalRendu I couldn't figure out why I couldn't plug in the cables. :)

cheers,
muski

(And, yes, power supplies on the FMC make a difference, and I also use a PhoenixNET before my FMC.)
 
Jul 2, 2022 at 9:31 PM Post #21,088 of 25,821
Congrats on getting everything back up so quickly. Looking forward to your impressions.

Will you be running it with the mscaler as well?
The m scaler will stay in the chain. A lot of changes have been made recently and I want to hear what's going on now with the system stable for a while.
 
Jul 3, 2022 at 3:43 AM Post #21,089 of 25,821
I have the following fibre setup:
Ubiquiti Edge router ER12P
SFP modules: Finisar FTLF1318P3BTL SFP modules single mode. I chose these as they are the shortest range single mode modules available (10 km)
Fibre: Corning 040402G5Z20020M LC Duplex to LC Duplex Patch cord, 2 fibres, LSZH, 2.0 mm legs, SMF-28® Ultra OS2, 20 metres.
Switch: Melco S100

At the High End show in Munich, I was delighted to see that MSB had chosen the same fibre configuration as I designed on their "MSB Select Digital Direct input selector" They hype it up to justify the cost. "Using our proprietary ProISL laser fiber optic connection". They are actually using cheap off the shelf FS SFP modules and fibre instead of Finisar and Corning as in my configuration.
 
Last edited:
Jul 3, 2022 at 3:44 AM Post #21,090 of 25,821
The m scaler will stay in the chain. A lot of changes have been made recently and I want to hear what's going on now with the system stable for a while.
Why would you take it out!
 

Users who are viewing this thread

  • Back
    Top