best soundcard for positional audio CS GO
Mar 29, 2016 at 7:10 AM Thread Starter Post #1 of 31

kashim

100+ Head-Fier
Joined
Sep 24, 2014
Posts
125
Likes
14
hi guys i m a competitive cs go fps player,actually i have k612 paired with soundblaster z,this game is opengl,i have put alchemy on and off without great improvment(alchemy is so buggy in this game),have traied
 in game settings 
- headphone
- 2.0
- 5.1
windows always 
- 5.1
console command
- snd_legacysorround 1 / 0
 
but without so much improvment,the problem is like sbx doesn t work right in cs go...now i wanna ask if someone play this game can help me...what is the best soundcard for positional audio compatible with cs go audio engine?cmss3d / dolby / sbx?soon i sell my akg k612 and buy ad700x for better soundstage and audio accuracy but if some soundcard have better positional audio i ll buy it without any problem...please help me ty ^^(sorry for my bad english please reply for help me and not for criticize my english!)
 
Mar 29, 2016 at 2:01 PM Post #2 of 31

PurpleAngel

Headphoneus Supremus
Joined
Sep 1, 2011
Posts
29,249
Likes
1,893
Location
California
Did you disable the motherboard's on-board audio, in the BIOS, when you installed the SB-Z card?
 
Might try reading up and asking on these threads about settings for the SB-Z card.
http://www.head-fi.org/t/623079/creative-sound-blaster-new-series-z-zx-zxr
http://forums.creative.com/forumdisplay.php?f=6
 
If you decide for some reason to go with the older CMSS-3D, then get a Creative Titanium-HD card and connect an external headphone amplifier to it's RCA (line-output) port.
 
Mar 29, 2016 at 6:59 PM Post #3 of 31

kashim

100+ Head-Fier
Joined
Sep 24, 2014
Posts
125
Likes
14
  Did you disable the motherboard's on-board audio, in the BIOS, when you installed the SB-Z card?
 
Might try reading up and asking on these threads about settings for the SB-Z card.
http://www.head-fi.org/t/623079/creative-sound-blaster-new-series-z-zx-zxr
http://forums.creative.com/forumdisplay.php?f=6
 
If you decide for some reason to go with the older CMSS-3D, then get a Creative Titanium-HD card and connect an external headphone amplifier to it's RCA (line-output) port.

yes i have disabled on-board audio,cmss3d is compatible with cs go?if i buy ad700x i need amp??
 
Mar 29, 2016 at 11:24 PM Post #4 of 31

PurpleAngel

Headphoneus Supremus
Joined
Sep 1, 2011
Posts
29,249
Likes
1,893
Location
California
  Yes, I have disabled on-board audio,
Cmss3d is compatible with cs go?
If I buy AD700X I need amp??

 
I'm sure the Creative Labs older Titanium series of sound cards can work with just about any Win PC game.
I believe Creative was working on Windows 10 drivers, for the Titanium series.
 
The Titanium-HD's headphone jack has a 35-Ohm output impedance, so not the best choice for driving 38-Ohm headphones (damping issues).
Technically you would want to plug 38-Ohm headphones into a headphone amplifier with a output impedance of around 4.5-Ohms or less.
Now the AD700X will still work decently well plugged directly into the Titanium-HD's headphone port.
But a low impedance headphone amplifier is preferred (helps bring out the detail).
 
Me personally, I might consider getting an external DAC, like the Hifimediy optical DAC ($55)
Connect it to the SB-Z's optical port.
And connect an FiiO A3 headphone amplifier ($60), to the DAC.
And the AD700X to the A3.
 
Maybe the best thing to do is talk to experienced Counter Strike users, see what card they prefer.
Before buying any other hardware.
 
Mar 30, 2016 at 3:53 AM Post #5 of 31

jodgey4

Headphoneus Supremus
Joined
May 2, 2013
Posts
2,685
Likes
319
CS:GO has broken 5.1 surround sound. I HIGHLY recommend you just use their headphone mode that's built in, with good headphones. You can tweak the DSP they use in console to make the soundstage more natural, I can try and find the link if you'd like.
 
Mar 30, 2016 at 6:41 AM Post #6 of 31

kashim

100+ Head-Fier
Joined
Sep 24, 2014
Posts
125
Likes
14
  CS:GO has broken 5.1 surround sound. I HIGHLY recommend you just use their headphone mode that's built in, with good headphones. You can tweak the DSP they use in console to make the soundstage more natural, I can try and find the link if you'd like.

ok,but if i need to play stereo mode is better buy ad 700x for better soundstage and positional audio?then isn t worth it buy titanium hd?yes please if u can find some like or info do it for me
 
Mar 30, 2016 at 6:43 AM Post #7 of 31

kashim

100+ Head-Fier
Joined
Sep 24, 2014
Posts
125
Likes
14
   
I'm sure the Creative Labs older Titanium series of sound cards can work with just about any Win PC game.
I believe Creative was working on Windows 10 drivers, for the Titanium series.
 
The Titanium-HD's headphone jack has a 35-Ohm output impedance, so not the best choice for driving 38-Ohm headphones (damping issues).
Technically you would want to plug 38-Ohm headphones into a headphone amplifier with a output impedance of around 4.5-Ohms or less.
Now the AD700X will still work decently well plugged directly into the Titanium-HD's headphone port.
But a low impedance headphone amplifier is preferred (helps bring out the detail).
 
Me personally, I might consider getting an external DAC, like the Hifimediy optical DAC ($55)
Connect it to the SB-Z's optical port.
And connect an FiiO A3 headphone amplifier ($60), to the DAC.
And the AD700X to the A3.
 
Maybe the best thing to do is talk to experienced Counter Strike users, see what card they prefer.
Before buying any other hardware.

then for u is better keep my soundblaster z and connect dac + amp on it,buy ad 700x and connect on the amp
 
titaniumhd > dac > amp > ad700x
 
sb z is 600 ohm i don t think need amp ^^
 
Mar 30, 2016 at 12:59 PM Post #8 of 31

PurpleAngel

Headphoneus Supremus
Joined
Sep 1, 2011
Posts
29,249
Likes
1,893
Location
California
  then for u is better keep my Sound Blaster Z and connect dac + amp on it, buy ad 700x and connect on the amp
Titaniumhd > dac > amp > ad700x
sb z is 600 ohm i don t think need amp ^^

 
I would say to delete the Creative software and remove the SB-Z card and do a fresh install of the card and Creative software.
 
Then spend some time reading up and see if there is some setting you can do with the SB-Z to improve surround sound.
http://www.head-fi.org/t/623079/creative-sound-blaster-new-series-z-zx-zxr
http://forums.creative.com/forumdisplay.php?f=6
http://www.overclock.net/t/1337761/official-creative-sound-blaster-z-zx-zxr-series-club
http://forums.guru3d.com/showthread.php?t=367184
 
Rather have you improve with what you have, then spending more money.
 
Mar 30, 2016 at 5:09 PM Post #9 of 31

jodgey4

Headphoneus Supremus
Joined
May 2, 2013
Posts
2,685
Likes
319
I mean if you're just using stereo output, then you can look at DAC/amps as well as soundcards. I generally favor external gear to internal, due to noise, though some of the higher end cards have good enough shielding.
 
Mar 30, 2016 at 9:18 PM Post #10 of 31

mindbomb

500+ Head-Fier
Joined
Apr 3, 2012
Posts
657
Likes
107
snd_legacy_surround 1 and in game setting of 5.1 will give you directsound3d. To use this api on an OS newer than windows xp, you have to use creative alchemy. This gives the game direct access to your audio hardware. Then in the creative panel, select headphones, and select sbx surround for binaural audio.
 
This is what I imagine are the best settings.
 
Mar 30, 2016 at 10:02 PM Post #11 of 31

jodgey4

Headphoneus Supremus
Joined
May 2, 2013
Posts
2,685
Likes
319
5.1 is broken no matter what settings you use, specifically in rear stereo imaging. Try planting a bomb, and slowly turning in circles. You can be right next to it and not hear it at some angles.
 
Mar 31, 2016 at 2:05 PM Post #12 of 31

mindbomb

500+ Head-Fier
Joined
Apr 3, 2012
Posts
657
Likes
107
  5.1 is broken no matter what settings you use, specifically in rear stereo imaging. Try planting a bomb, and slowly turning in circles. You can be right next to it and not hear it at some angles.

https://youtu.be/nYe0f5Pv3z4
 
I tried to check for those issues and couldn't find them. This is 5.1 in game+windows >dolby headphone dh1, without legacy surround, 60% windows volume. I can't record legacy surround.
 
Mar 31, 2016 at 5:33 PM Post #14 of 31

jodgey4

Headphoneus Supremus
Joined
May 2, 2013
Posts
2,685
Likes
319
Weird. Maybe it got fixed? I know I tried for quite some time to fix it, and never could, and many others had the same problem. I'll go test it right now with my ingame 5.1 -> Xonar DGX 5.1 Dolby -> optical -> NFB-28.
 
Mar 31, 2016 at 6:47 PM Post #15 of 31

mindbomb

500+ Head-Fier
Joined
Apr 3, 2012
Posts
657
Likes
107
I was using a similar set up, with optical output of a xonar dg. You have to set the device named "speakers" as your default device, and then check the spdif out option in the asus panel to get the dsps over optical. The asus resampler can't be set higher than 48khz or high frequencies start to roll off badly when used in combination with the dolby headphone dsp, and try to leave windows volume around 50%-60% tops to give you some headroom against clipping.
 
The recording device in control panel named "wave" captures audio after it's been processed by the dsps, so you can use that for video recording and have dolby headphone in the video.
 
Asus cards don't have alchemy, it has that gx button in the driver instead. So you would have to use that to use legacy surround mode.
 

Users who are viewing this thread

Top