carlo
Founder of 5 in heavy rotation
- Joined
- Oct 9, 2001
- Posts
- 1,270
- Likes
- 10
to continue on the whole best debut album thing, how about the sophmore efforts?
my list (no particular order):
garbage version 2.0 - unlike a lot of the posters on the debut thread, i thought their self titled album was crap. v 2.0 on the other hand was a hell of a lot more interesting musically and shirley manson just sounded worthy of the hype (then she lost it, but whatever, that's a whole other post). also one of those albums that i associate a lot of memories to, for my age group that album was literally the soundtrack to our lives.
nirvanna - nevermind: its too damned easy of a pick, but whatever
white light/white heat - i make no secret that the velvet underground is my favorite band, but jesus christ this album is all time good. by the time lady godiva comes around its a strugle to remember if i started out sober. the album is so good that it makes me NOT want to try heroin: if that **** makes you come out with music this damned great, then my ass would turn into a junkie. i need to make a shrine or something one day its so damned good.
negativland - points: their self titled debut was interesting, points is mind blowing. i recently got the orginal pressing (non see through blue versions) and it was worth the hunt: layering upon layering upon layering, one of the most underrated and influencial bands in modern day electronica/sampling.
radiohead - the bends: once again, big fan. but i can't believe a band who started off with something as lame as pablo honey could create the bends. then they started off on, imo, one of the great three album runs of all time.
nick cave - the firstborn is dead: sometimes he gets so damned serious i can't help but laugh, i don't think another guy got his sense of emotion vocally except for johnny cash, and that's as great of a compliment i can think of.
lucinda williams - car wheels on a gravel road: i liked her self titled debut, i loved car wheels. that was a really cool time in music: radiohead ok computer, the deftones around the fur, garbage version 2.0, and a hell of a lot of good **** were selling copies. dylan's 1966 "royal albert hall" (really manchester) bootleg was finally rereleased and it was the first time i had ever heard it. still, i think car wheels on a gravel road was my favorite release of that period.
most disappointing (of releases during my time):
the wallflowers - breach: its hard for me to admit but i thought the band had real potential to drop the formulaic sound and progress past bringing down the horses. but instead they turn into matchbox 20
liz phair - whipsmart: its okay, but exile in guyville was so great that i hoped for a lot more. went from brilliant to mediocre in a hurry.
woohoo, more lists
my list (no particular order):
garbage version 2.0 - unlike a lot of the posters on the debut thread, i thought their self titled album was crap. v 2.0 on the other hand was a hell of a lot more interesting musically and shirley manson just sounded worthy of the hype (then she lost it, but whatever, that's a whole other post). also one of those albums that i associate a lot of memories to, for my age group that album was literally the soundtrack to our lives.
nirvanna - nevermind: its too damned easy of a pick, but whatever
white light/white heat - i make no secret that the velvet underground is my favorite band, but jesus christ this album is all time good. by the time lady godiva comes around its a strugle to remember if i started out sober. the album is so good that it makes me NOT want to try heroin: if that **** makes you come out with music this damned great, then my ass would turn into a junkie. i need to make a shrine or something one day its so damned good.
negativland - points: their self titled debut was interesting, points is mind blowing. i recently got the orginal pressing (non see through blue versions) and it was worth the hunt: layering upon layering upon layering, one of the most underrated and influencial bands in modern day electronica/sampling.
radiohead - the bends: once again, big fan. but i can't believe a band who started off with something as lame as pablo honey could create the bends. then they started off on, imo, one of the great three album runs of all time.
nick cave - the firstborn is dead: sometimes he gets so damned serious i can't help but laugh, i don't think another guy got his sense of emotion vocally except for johnny cash, and that's as great of a compliment i can think of.
lucinda williams - car wheels on a gravel road: i liked her self titled debut, i loved car wheels. that was a really cool time in music: radiohead ok computer, the deftones around the fur, garbage version 2.0, and a hell of a lot of good **** were selling copies. dylan's 1966 "royal albert hall" (really manchester) bootleg was finally rereleased and it was the first time i had ever heard it. still, i think car wheels on a gravel road was my favorite release of that period.
most disappointing (of releases during my time):
the wallflowers - breach: its hard for me to admit but i thought the band had real potential to drop the formulaic sound and progress past bringing down the horses. but instead they turn into matchbox 20
liz phair - whipsmart: its okay, but exile in guyville was so great that i hoped for a lot more. went from brilliant to mediocre in a hurry.
woohoo, more lists