Sparky14
100+ Head-Fier
- Joined
- Oct 1, 2004
- Posts
- 391
- Likes
- 11
My long adventure has finally concluded.
The goal: To listen to every song of every album I (and my wife) have. A scary task, considering I have around 1350 records, somewhere around 15,000 songs. It took me about 18 months.
These were all loaded onto my ASUS notebook in mp3 format. Then, as I listened, if there was a track I didn’t like…DELETE. So now I have a drive full of just the music I like. And when I went back over the list of what was left, being an engineer, I had to crunch the numbers.
So, here are my self-indulgent thoughts on the music……….
Lifetime Achievement Awards (most MBs of music kept)
Toto – 787 (quite a surprise to me. I never pull out the Toto CDs to listen, but going through them here….they just do a lot of good music.
Tears For Fears – 640
Tori Amos – 441
Mannheim Steamroller – 435
Duncan Sheik – 420
Styx - 407
Best Complete Albums (no more than 1 track deleted)
Ben Folds Five – Whatever And Ever Amen
David Arkenstone – In The Wake Of The Wind
John Mayer – Heavier Things
John Tesh – Tour De France (what happened to this guy? TDF rocked!)
Mannheim Steamroller – The “Fresh Aire” series on HDCD (this set made me a music / stereo junkie)
Rebecca Pidgeon – Tough On Crime
Sundays – Static and Silence
Posies – Every Kind Of Light
Producers – You Make The Heat
Aimee Mann – Bachelor No. 2
Eliza Carthy – Red
Faith Hill – Cry
Ivan Lins – Love Dance
Jason Falkner – Presents Author Unknown
Jean-Michele Jarre – Rendezvous
Juliana Hatfield – Become What You Are
Lush – Split
Mr. Mister – Welcome To The Real World (my first CD, still a favorite)
Rooney - Rooney
Newer Albums on the verge of “best complete album” status
Chris Cornell – Scream
Fisher - Water
Rick Springfield – Venus In Overdrive
(yes, I am a Rick Springfield fan. Embarassing but true)
Artists that are better than I realized
Tori Amos
Depeche Mode
Fountains Of Wayne
Patrick O’Hearn
Plumb
Def Leppard
Joni Mitchell
Vertical Horizon
Unexpected Surprises (Good)
Plain White T’s, Kaiser Chiefs, Panic At The Disco – there’s hope for PowerPop
Paul McCartney – Chaos and Creation in the Backyard
Bette Midler – Rosemary Clooney Songbook
Guns N’ Roses – Chinese Democracy
Kate Rusby – Awkward Annie
Katy Perry – Overplayed, sure, but a very good and fun 1st album
Unexpected Surprises (Bad)
Jason Falkner – I’m OK, You’re OK
Fisher – The Wonder Years
Mannheim Steamroller – anything that’s not the “Fresh Aire” series
Eagles – Long Road Out Of Eden (we waited for this?)
Veruca Salt – Anything after Nina Gordon left (give it up already)
2009’s Most Promising Newcomers
Josh Wilson – Trying To Fit The Ocean In A Cup
Mieka Pauley – Elijah Get Your Gun
Tara Slone – Just Look Pretty and Sing (a rare good female rock album)
Matt Nathanson – Some Mad Hope
I Just Don’t Get It
Instrumental Jazz Music - zzzzzzzzzzzzz
Coldplay
Liz Phair – Exile In Guyville (Indie classic is just unlistenable)
Mariah Carey
Random Thoughts
Why do I like Julian Lennon’s music? It’s not great, he’s not a great singer. But I just enjoy it.
R.E.M. – I used to love this band. But listening to it all again, I’m not sure why.
Cowboy Junkies – 10% incredible and 90% sleeping aid.
I really wish The Sundays had put out more records.
Katie Noonan – Blackbird…..Jazz versions of Lennon/McCartney…..very odd.
Best Broadway musical album (from someone who doesn't see any) – Spring Awakening by a nose over Wicked
William Shatner – Has Been……hilarious, and in a good way.
Beatallica – Metallica meets the Beatles…hilarious, once.
Detatchable P***s still makes me laugh.
Thanks to American Idol for bringing us Carrie Underwood, Daughtry, David Cook. But you’re losing points for Ruben and Clay Aiken. I’d add Archuleta to the latter list, but my wife would slap me.
Nope, sorry, I still can’t stand to listen to Celine Dion or Mariah Carey. But I can now at least stomach Christina Aguilera.
Sure, I’ll say it: Foo Fighters are better than Nirvana
The goal: To listen to every song of every album I (and my wife) have. A scary task, considering I have around 1350 records, somewhere around 15,000 songs. It took me about 18 months.
These were all loaded onto my ASUS notebook in mp3 format. Then, as I listened, if there was a track I didn’t like…DELETE. So now I have a drive full of just the music I like. And when I went back over the list of what was left, being an engineer, I had to crunch the numbers.
So, here are my self-indulgent thoughts on the music……….
Lifetime Achievement Awards (most MBs of music kept)
Toto – 787 (quite a surprise to me. I never pull out the Toto CDs to listen, but going through them here….they just do a lot of good music.
Tears For Fears – 640
Tori Amos – 441
Mannheim Steamroller – 435
Duncan Sheik – 420
Styx - 407
Best Complete Albums (no more than 1 track deleted)
Ben Folds Five – Whatever And Ever Amen
David Arkenstone – In The Wake Of The Wind
John Mayer – Heavier Things
John Tesh – Tour De France (what happened to this guy? TDF rocked!)
Mannheim Steamroller – The “Fresh Aire” series on HDCD (this set made me a music / stereo junkie)
Rebecca Pidgeon – Tough On Crime
Sundays – Static and Silence
Posies – Every Kind Of Light
Producers – You Make The Heat
Aimee Mann – Bachelor No. 2
Eliza Carthy – Red
Faith Hill – Cry
Ivan Lins – Love Dance
Jason Falkner – Presents Author Unknown
Jean-Michele Jarre – Rendezvous
Juliana Hatfield – Become What You Are
Lush – Split
Mr. Mister – Welcome To The Real World (my first CD, still a favorite)
Rooney - Rooney
Newer Albums on the verge of “best complete album” status
Chris Cornell – Scream
Fisher - Water
Rick Springfield – Venus In Overdrive
(yes, I am a Rick Springfield fan. Embarassing but true)
Artists that are better than I realized
Tori Amos
Depeche Mode
Fountains Of Wayne
Patrick O’Hearn
Plumb
Def Leppard
Joni Mitchell
Vertical Horizon
Unexpected Surprises (Good)
Plain White T’s, Kaiser Chiefs, Panic At The Disco – there’s hope for PowerPop
Paul McCartney – Chaos and Creation in the Backyard
Bette Midler – Rosemary Clooney Songbook
Guns N’ Roses – Chinese Democracy
Kate Rusby – Awkward Annie
Katy Perry – Overplayed, sure, but a very good and fun 1st album
Unexpected Surprises (Bad)
Jason Falkner – I’m OK, You’re OK
Fisher – The Wonder Years
Mannheim Steamroller – anything that’s not the “Fresh Aire” series
Eagles – Long Road Out Of Eden (we waited for this?)
Veruca Salt – Anything after Nina Gordon left (give it up already)
2009’s Most Promising Newcomers
Josh Wilson – Trying To Fit The Ocean In A Cup
Mieka Pauley – Elijah Get Your Gun
Tara Slone – Just Look Pretty and Sing (a rare good female rock album)
Matt Nathanson – Some Mad Hope
I Just Don’t Get It
Instrumental Jazz Music - zzzzzzzzzzzzz
Coldplay
Liz Phair – Exile In Guyville (Indie classic is just unlistenable)
Mariah Carey
Random Thoughts
Why do I like Julian Lennon’s music? It’s not great, he’s not a great singer. But I just enjoy it.
R.E.M. – I used to love this band. But listening to it all again, I’m not sure why.
Cowboy Junkies – 10% incredible and 90% sleeping aid.
I really wish The Sundays had put out more records.
Katie Noonan – Blackbird…..Jazz versions of Lennon/McCartney…..very odd.
Best Broadway musical album (from someone who doesn't see any) – Spring Awakening by a nose over Wicked
William Shatner – Has Been……hilarious, and in a good way.
Beatallica – Metallica meets the Beatles…hilarious, once.
Detatchable P***s still makes me laugh.
Thanks to American Idol for bringing us Carrie Underwood, Daughtry, David Cook. But you’re losing points for Ruben and Clay Aiken. I’d add Archuleta to the latter list, but my wife would slap me.
Nope, sorry, I still can’t stand to listen to Celine Dion or Mariah Carey. But I can now at least stomach Christina Aguilera.
Sure, I’ll say it: Foo Fighters are better than Nirvana