Peter Pinna
I have a passion for music especially traditional Jazz and Classical. Mozart is incredible!
Interests
Physical Fitness and nutrition, walking, swimming, weight training among other interests
Headphone Inventory
Currently I own one headphone: The Ultrasone Pro 750. Prior to this, dating back into the 1960's I've owned the following headphones (I'm not sure of the model numbers):
Columbia,
Sears Silvertone,
Koss (2)

In addition I utilized several "studio grade" headphones which belonged to different recording studios intermittently over more than a 30 year period. Here again, I don't remember all of the model names or numbers but brands included
Sennheiser, Sony, Audio Technica, Panasonic, Koss, RCA, Electro Voice and probably some others I am not remembering now.
I have also had some experience with "audiophile grade" headphones which have included the AKG K 201, AKG K 701, Beyer Dynamic DT 770 Pro, Ultrasone Pro 750.
Headphone Amp Inventory
Formerly: A custom built stereo system which housed a built-in dedicated headphone amp. I no longer have it because it was too big and out-dated. Currently, there are solid state amps (it was a tube amp) which are at least 10 times smaller and sound better.
An inexpensive dedicated headphone amp is connected to the sound card of my office computer. It's called Behringer Amp 800 and it sounds very good especially when it's inexpensive price is taken into consideration. I use it when I'm working on that computer.
Otherwise, I am considering buying a Lisa 3.
Often, I listen to headphones connected to sound boards.
Cable Inventory
I've never heard or owned a "custom" headphone cable. I have always used "stock" cables for headphones. I plan on hearing one sometime.
Music Preferences
Traditional Jazz like Count Basie, Duke Ellington, Oscar Peterson, Benny Goodman and others. Bebop Jazz including Charlie Parker, Dizzy Gillespie, Miles Davis and others.
Jazz and Popular Music Vocalists such as Ella Fitzgerald, Marilyn Maye, Billie Holiday, Frank Sinatra and others
Gender
Male
Gear-Fi
Video Editing is one of my hobbies so I own some equipment pertaining to that.
Occupation
Musician (primarily a Vocalist), Voice Over Artist, Actor, Audio recording producer, Lyricist

Signature

Top