Zero DAC / AMP
Dec 3, 2008 at 2:16 AM Thread Starter Post #1 of 8

h.monay

New Head-Fier
Joined
Nov 20, 2008
Posts
8
Likes
0
I have a pair of Sennheiser HD 280Pros
and I'm looking to get the Zero Dac/AMP for audio
from my PC through Toslink
Is it worth it to get the Zero Dac?
 
Dec 3, 2008 at 2:51 AM Post #2 of 8

Pricklely Peete

Franken modder
Joined
Feb 17, 2008
Posts
4,188
Likes
26
Quote:

Originally Posted by h.monay /img/forum/go_quote.gif
I have a pair of Sennheiser HD 280Pros
and I'm looking to get the Zero Dac/AMP for audio
from my PC through Toslink
Is it worth it to get the Zero Dac?



definitely.....maybe...

Peete.
 
Dec 3, 2008 at 4:12 AM Post #3 of 8

Alai

500+ Head-Fier
Joined
Oct 28, 2008
Posts
765
Likes
10
Isn't that something you should be asking yourself and not other people? Lol. Maybe ask your wallet. It IS an upgrade and a nice one. But asking if it is worth it to strangers who don't know your situation... well that's just silly.
 
Dec 3, 2008 at 7:19 AM Post #4 of 8

blue_lammer

100+ Head-Fier
Joined
Nov 5, 2004
Posts
124
Likes
10
Quote:

Originally Posted by h.monay /img/forum/go_quote.gif
I have a pair of Sennheiser HD 280Pros
and I'm looking to get the Zero Dac/AMP for audio
from my PC through Toslink
Is it worth it to get the Zero Dac?



I was about to go down this route in getting a DAC fed from my PC. One alternative that I've been reading about is to get a audiophile quality sound card. I've been reading that since they don't have to worry about casing, power supplies, transformers they can direct all that extra cash into producing a quality DAC.

I'm currently considering an Audiotrak Prodigy HD2 which can be found for $75 which is supposed to be a great DAC for the price. I'm not sure about this but I'm currently using a AV-710 card for my AD700s and they sound pretty good. I think that if you don't want to spend that much especially on "lower tier" HP you could give that a shot. Just my 2 cents, I could definitely be wrong.
 
Dec 4, 2008 at 6:06 AM Post #7 of 8

punk_guy182

1000+ Head-Fier
Joined
Mar 22, 2008
Posts
1,065
Likes
10
Quote:

Originally Posted by moonboy403 /img/forum/go_quote.gif
I have a HD280. I can tell you right now that the HD280 will gain next to nothing in terms of sound quality from an amp.


I second that!

No need for an amp with the HD 280.
I would only start considering getting the ZERO with HD 580 and above headphones.
 
Dec 5, 2008 at 2:39 AM Post #8 of 8

charliex

Headphoneus Supremus
Joined
Nov 28, 2008
Posts
2,257
Likes
62
I will agree - one of my first cans was the HD280 - initially enjoyable for a closed can - but after obtaining HD580s and the Grado lineup - the 280's are definitely not worth an amp - save your money and upgrade your cans first.
 

Users who are viewing this thread

Top