Why isn't there a 64 bit version of Foobar2000 ?
Jan 13, 2009 at 11:04 AM Post #3 of 46

progo

Headphoneus Supremus
Joined
Oct 14, 2007
Posts
1,592
Likes
14
You should ask the developer.
Compiling an app that's been developed for 32 bit can be a bitch to compile for 64 bit. There are differences that need time and effort to fix. Most devs think the 64 bit apps aren't worth it as the 32 bit environments are vastly more common.
 
Jan 13, 2009 at 11:30 AM Post #5 of 46

davidw89

100+ Head-Fier
Joined
Sep 14, 2007
Posts
359
Likes
10
Just run the 32bit version on 64 bit machine.
 
Jan 13, 2009 at 11:30 AM Post #6 of 46

Edwood

1/2 hamster, 1/2 Turkish∙ Blueteething
Joined
Nov 11, 2003
Posts
20,230
Likes
233
Location
Cage
Quote:

Originally Posted by HeadLover /img/forum/go_quote.gif
I wonder, cause many of us using XP or VISTA 64 bit (or even 7 - 64 bit)

Why not doing a 64 bit version?
It will be much better by having the ability to use more mem if needed, and more compatible with the OS



You're kidding, right?

You really want a version of Foobar that utilizes more than 2GB of RAM?
confused.gif


-Ed
 
Jan 13, 2009 at 11:39 AM Post #8 of 46

torjeh

100+ Head-Fier
Joined
Oct 4, 2006
Posts
104
Likes
10
I doubt I would notice any difference between a 32 bit and 64 bit version of the great Foobar2000.

When also considering the effort it takes to maintain two versions of the same product, and whatever problems might appear with plugin-ins and whatnot, there are probably better ways to spend the effort to make foobar2000 a better product.

But hey, they are probably eager to move to 64 bit when the time is right
smily_headphones1.gif
 
Jan 13, 2009 at 12:20 PM Post #9 of 46

krmathis

Head-Fi's Most Prolific Poster
Joined
Jan 13, 2004
Posts
34,764
Likes
74
Probably because the developer (Peter Pawlowski) have not found it worthy spending time tweaking the source to get a clean 64-bit compile.
 
Jan 13, 2009 at 12:47 PM Post #12 of 46

ZephyrSapphire

Headphoneus Supremus
Joined
Oct 26, 2007
Posts
2,192
Likes
13
I seriously don't a point of making it 64 bit if your buffer for the output is big enough anyways. It's not like playing a music file is like video/audio editing where the processing is on-the-fly.
 

Users who are viewing this thread

Top