What the heck is up with the new layout when using IE?
post-9226517
Thread Starter
Post #1 of 7

Sweden

500+ Head-Fier
Joined
Dec 18, 2010
Messages
843
Reaction score
61
Location
Stockholm
Joined
Dec 18, 2010
Location
Stockholm
Posts
843
Likes
61
I can't be the only one who find this new layout design a big pain in the ass?
 
Very confusing and badly worked out IMO, and many of the functions seem to be missing. Saturday when this was implemented I
 
thought it would be an experimental thing lasting a very short time but I was clearly wrong.
 
Strangely the design is the old way when using Chrome or Firefox. I had to write this in Chrome as I can't find the function of creating a new topic in Internet Explorer. 
 
As I'm perfectly fine using IE this would be very nice if it where solved as soon as possible.
 
     Share This Post       
post-9226551
Post #2 of 7

TrollDragon

Headphoneus Supremus
Joined
Mar 24, 2011
Messages
6,296
Reaction score
936
Location
Windsor, NS
Joined
Mar 24, 2011
Location
Windsor, NS
Posts
6,296
Likes
936
Looks exactly the same to me in IE as it does in SRWare Iron (Chrome without all the nosy bits).
I personally would not use IE unless forced to, or if I had connect to a company site that uses ActiveX, and then would ONLY use it for that  specific site.
 

 
     Share This Post       
post-9226672
Post #3 of 7

Sweden

500+ Head-Fier
Joined
Dec 18, 2010
Messages
843
Reaction score
61
Location
Stockholm
Joined
Dec 18, 2010
Location
Stockholm
Posts
843
Likes
61
What the...
This is how the new layout looks for me in IE.
 

 
 

 
 
 
Yeah I know FF and Chrome is better but I'm so used to it by now so I don't like to change.
 
     Share This Post       
post-9227040
Post #4 of 7

TrollDragon

Headphoneus Supremus
Joined
Mar 24, 2011
Messages
6,296
Reaction score
936
Location
Windsor, NS
Joined
Mar 24, 2011
Location
Windsor, NS
Posts
6,296
Likes
936
That is how the site looks to me in mobile, narrower screen of course...

Should be a button at the bottom for Mobile/Desktop.

Sent from my HTC Desire HD A9191 using Tapatalk 2
 
     Share This Post       
post-9228000
Post #5 of 7

proton007

Headphoneus Supremus
Joined
Feb 9, 2012
Messages
3,518
Reaction score
177
Joined
Feb 9, 2012
Posts
3,518
Likes
177
who uses IE ?
 
     Share This Post       
post-9232491
Post #6 of 7

joe

Headphoneus Supremus
Administrator
Joined
Jun 21, 2001
Messages
2,592
Reaction score
1,274
Location
Head-Fi HQ
Joined
Jun 21, 2001
Location
Head-Fi HQ
Posts
2,592
Likes
1,274
Website
www.head-fi.org
Sweden, it looks like you're using the Mobile version of Head-Fi.  If you scroll all the way to the bottom of the page, you should see two buttons that look like this:
 
 

 
Click the "Desktop" button.  You should be back to normal in IE.
 
     Share This Post       
post-9232579
Post #7 of 7

Sweden

500+ Head-Fier
Joined
Dec 18, 2010
Messages
843
Reaction score
61
Location
Stockholm
Joined
Dec 18, 2010
Location
Stockholm
Posts
843
Likes
61
Yeah I got it pointed out to me by TrollDragon. God damn it was annoying the time it lasted... Thanks for the help!
 
     Share This Post       

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

Top