What a long, strange trip it's been -- (Robert Hunter)
post-15610270
Post #12,391 of 13,107

Mike-WI

500+ Head-Fier
Joined
Oct 31, 2011
Messages
564
Reaction score
626
Location
WI, USA
Joined
Oct 31, 2011
Location
WI, USA
Posts
564
Likes
626
I have two Yggdrasil's, I purchased a Yggdrasil 2 on 8/21/18 but I'm guessing Unison USB was not available at that time?
No
 
     Share This Post       
post-15610282
Post #12,392 of 13,107

FLTWS

Headphoneus Supremus
Joined
May 1, 2016
Messages
2,349
Reaction score
3,022
Location
USA EST
Joined
May 1, 2016
Location
USA EST
Posts
2,349
Likes
3,022
     Share This Post       
post-15610448
Post #12,393 of 13,107

jsiegel14072

100+ Head-Fier
Joined
Aug 29, 2014
Messages
227
Reaction score
178
Joined
Aug 29, 2014
Posts
227
Likes
178
"So just for emphasis, let me repeat loudly: BWD is dead, beyond stiff and smelling very badly." :radioactive:
hahahahahahahahahahahahahaha… :ksc75smile:

And to think, all it took was a Manhatten style project.:thumbsup:


JJ :ksc75smile:
Too Bad with Covid-19 we can't have a proper funeral.
Maybe a nice Mass Grave with previous audio standards and MQA?
 
Last edited:
     Share This Post       
  • Like
Reactions: earnmyturns
post-15611262
Post #12,394 of 13,107

earnmyturns

Headphoneus Supremus
Joined
Aug 1, 2015
Messages
1,938
Reaction score
3,062
Location
SF Bay Area
Joined
Aug 1, 2015
Location
SF Bay Area
Posts
1,938
Likes
3,062
Too Bad with Covid-19 we can'y have a proper funeral.
Maybe a nice Mass Grave with previous audio standards and MQA?
3x3-letter funeral: BWD, DSD, MQA.
 
post-15614873
Post #12,395 of 13,107

Pietro Cozzi Tinin

Headphoneus Supremus
Joined
Jan 26, 2017
Messages
3,708
Reaction score
8,249
Location
Delft, The Netherlands
Joined
Jan 26, 2017
Location
Delft, The Netherlands
Posts
3,708
Likes
8,249
Age
56
Has anyone ever tried to use a xlr splitter to connect more than one machine with aes out to the Yggdrasil?
Can it be done?
 
     Share This Post       
post-15614876
Post #12,396 of 13,107

Ableza

Headphoneus Supremus
Joined
Jan 18, 2014
Messages
4,223
Reaction score
13,871
Location
Valley of the Sun
Joined
Jan 18, 2014
Location
Valley of the Sun
Posts
4,223
Likes
13,871
     Share This Post       
post-15614900
Post #12,397 of 13,107

Pietro Cozzi Tinin

Headphoneus Supremus
Joined
Jan 26, 2017
Messages
3,708
Reaction score
8,249
Location
Delft, The Netherlands
Joined
Jan 26, 2017
Location
Delft, The Netherlands
Posts
3,708
Likes
8,249
Age
56
     Share This Post       
post-15614916
Post #12,398 of 13,107

judson_w

100+ Head-Fier
Joined
Apr 20, 2018
Messages
375
Reaction score
674
Location
Bellingham, WA
Joined
Apr 20, 2018
Location
Bellingham, WA
Posts
375
Likes
674
Thanks, I have splitters but does it work?
If I use a splitter cable (which in this case is has my preference) what if by accident two sources play simultaneously?
Does one get two musics in a mix then?
Given the signal is digital and not analog, I believe you would get a lot of noise rather than a blend if you had two sources going at once, especially if the two samples are not even the same sample rate or are out of sync.

Considering your options are 0 and 1, if both are 0, your result will be 0, but if either are 1, your result will be 1. (if both are 1, the amplitude would double, but it would still register as a 1 since the DAC is just looking for 'on' or 'off' and not how on or off something is on a scale).
 
     Share This Post       
post-15614929
Post #12,399 of 13,107

Pietro Cozzi Tinin

Headphoneus Supremus
Joined
Jan 26, 2017
Messages
3,708
Reaction score
8,249
Location
Delft, The Netherlands
Joined
Jan 26, 2017
Location
Delft, The Netherlands
Posts
3,708
Likes
8,249
Age
56
Given the signal is digital and not analog, I believe you would get a lot of noise rather than a blend if you had two sources going at once, especially if the two samples are not even the same sample rate or are out of sync.

Considering your options are 0 and 1, if both are 0, your result will be 0, but if either are 1, your result will be 1. (if both are 1, the amplitude would double, but it would still register as a 1 since the DAC is just looking for 'on' or 'off' and not how on or off something is on a scale).
Yes of course.
It was a stupid question come to think about it.
But now I do know I can use a splitter cable.
 
     Share This Post       
post-15614993
Post #12,400 of 13,107

rkw

Headphoneus Supremus
Joined
Oct 7, 2001
Messages
2,175
Reaction score
2,171
Location
San Francisco
Joined
Oct 7, 2001
Location
San Francisco
Posts
2,175
Likes
2,171
But now I do know I can use a splitter cable.
You really need a switch, not a splitter. With a splitter, you'd be connecting the two outputs of the sources to each other. The low signal levels shouldn't cause damage, but better to do it the right way.
 
post-15615006
Post #12,401 of 13,107

bosiemoncrieff

Headphoneus Supremus
Joined
Mar 21, 2015
Messages
2,914
Reaction score
2,169
Location
San Francisco
Joined
Mar 21, 2015
Location
San Francisco
Posts
2,914
Likes
2,169
this is very exciting news, and the more exciting because I read it while eating a wonderful super vegetarian extra avocado spicy burrito from El Castellito on Duboce and Church in San Francisco. My favorite burrito in the city.

I also just received my aero press ten minutes ago. 2pm is a touch late for coffee but carpe diem!
 
     Share This Post       
  • Like
Reactions: motberg and RickB
post-15615036
Post #12,402 of 13,107

Pietro Cozzi Tinin

Headphoneus Supremus
Joined
Jan 26, 2017
Messages
3,708
Reaction score
8,249
Location
Delft, The Netherlands
Joined
Jan 26, 2017
Location
Delft, The Netherlands
Posts
3,708
Likes
8,249
Age
56
You really need a switch, not a splitter. With a splitter, you'd be connecting the two outputs of the sources to each other. The low signal levels shouldn't cause damage, but better to do it the right way.
Good you say that.
On the other hand.... I'm so stupid I forgot both other spdifs coaxes are there and can be used.
Better everyone forget I was here today...
 
post-15615049
Post #12,403 of 13,107

Ableza

Headphoneus Supremus
Joined
Jan 18, 2014
Messages
4,223
Reaction score
13,871
Location
Valley of the Sun
Joined
Jan 18, 2014
Location
Valley of the Sun
Posts
4,223
Likes
13,871
No, you can't use a standard splitter for digital info, you need to isolate the two outputs.
Thanks, I have splitters but does it work?
If I use a splitter cable (which in this case is has my preference) what if by accident two sources play simultaneously?
Does one get two musics in a mix then?
No, a basic splitter is not a good solution.
 
     Share This Post       
  • Like
Reactions: tincanear
post-15615118
Post #12,404 of 13,107

johnjen

Headphoneus Supremus
Joined
Apr 13, 2010
Messages
3,184
Reaction score
2,460
Location
Well Grounded, here and now
Joined
Apr 13, 2010
Location
Well Grounded, here and now
Posts
3,184
Likes
2,460
Has anyone ever tried to use a xlr splitter to connect more than one machine with aes out to the Yggdrasil?
Can it be done?
I'd caution against using a splitter in this way, as it connects two outputs together and that is usually not a 'good thing'.

JJ
 
Last edited:
     Share This Post       
  • Like
Reactions: tincanear
post-15616327
Post #12,405 of 13,107

LarryMagoo

100+ Head-Fier
Joined
Aug 5, 2016
Messages
423
Reaction score
181
Joined
Aug 5, 2016
Posts
423
Likes
181
Hey Mike,

Wanted to say how much I enjoy the Analog 2 mod of my Yggy that I recently had upgraded. Thanks so much!

..."flag decals won't get you into Heaven anymore....
 

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 5, Guests: 8)

Top