Walnut Hi-Fi V2 WAV (& MP3) Player by wt - :ok_hand: screenless budget killer combo DAP/Amp :ok_hand:
post-13504133
Post #3,018 of 3,580

nesty

100+ Head-Fier
Joined
Nov 10, 2007
Messages
128
Reaction score
33
Joined
Nov 10, 2007
Posts
128
Likes
33
Hey, has anyone been able to mod the Walnut when using it as an amp? It is sooooo loud. Is there a way to lower its initial volume. I tried the Z1 into Walnut combo and nearly blew my head up.
Have you tried the other way around, I mean source would be walnut into z1 then z1 is the audio headphone ? Thanks
 
     Share This Post       
post-13504411
Post #3,019 of 3,580

macky112

500+ Head-Fier
Joined
Jan 10, 2013
Messages
635
Reaction score
152
Location
SoCal
Joined
Jan 10, 2013
Location
SoCal
Posts
635
Likes
152
Have you tried the other way around, I mean source would be walnut into z1 then z1 is the audio headphone ? Thanks
It has been mentioned a few times over at the z1 thread that z1 sounds better than v2 when both in stock form. That said if you have both z1 and V2, I don't think it makes much sense to use V2 as dap into z1 amp

Just use z1 as dap
 
     Share This Post       
post-13504446
Post #3,020 of 3,580

Dark Helmet

1000+ Head-Fier
Joined
Feb 9, 2013
Messages
1,053
Reaction score
175
Joined
Feb 9, 2013
Posts
1,053
Likes
175
Ppl, my 'nut is kinda broken...

It's the headphone jack, if I stick the connector all the way in, left channel is dead, but if I then pull the connector out slightly, sound seems ok, maybe left channel is still softer, could be placebo tho

Is there an easy fix? Or I need to replace the jack?
One of the resistors towards the edge of the board for the headphone out is bad. I had this happen to me and had it replaced and it works fine now.
 
     Share This Post       
post-13504454
Post #3,021 of 3,580

Dark Helmet

1000+ Head-Fier
Joined
Feb 9, 2013
Messages
1,053
Reaction score
175
Joined
Feb 9, 2013
Posts
1,053
Likes
175
Just got my Nut!!! It's the old ver V2 with the hold switch. Yet to try though ... charging it first.
Will changing just the Opamp makes a big diff? Any suggestion? Love vocals, opera, R&B and Korean OST ...

Looking at either the Philips NE5532AN or the the AD825AR

Thanks
Both are good the 825 will be a bit fatter and warmer. The NE5532AN I think for this application sounds better.
 
     Share This Post       
post-13504618
Post #3,022 of 3,580

silverfishla

Headphoneus Supremus
Joined
Oct 6, 2016
Messages
1,631
Reaction score
1,421
Location
Los Angeles
Joined
Oct 6, 2016
Location
Los Angeles
Posts
1,631
Likes
1,421
It has been mentioned a few times over at the z1 thread that z1 sounds better than v2 when both in stock form. That said if you have both z1 and V2, I don't think it makes much sense to use V2 as dap into z1 amp

Just use z1 as dap
I actually meant, just V2 as amp, since it is so loud. Any source that isn't variable just blows the ears away through the V2 as amp, making that function a bit unusable.
 
     Share This Post       
post-13505091
Post #3,023 of 3,580

macky112

500+ Head-Fier
Joined
Jan 10, 2013
Messages
635
Reaction score
152
Location
SoCal
Joined
Jan 10, 2013
Location
SoCal
Posts
635
Likes
152
I actually meant, just V2 as amp, since it is so loud. Any source that isn't variable just blows the ears away through the V2 as amp, making that function a bit unusable.
Not sure about hardware change, but a software solution is to apply negative pregain to your sings in foobar2000

I mean, if you have a 'nut, you are already converting sings anyway, might as well make another batch conversion for negative pregain
 
     Share This Post       
post-13505100
Post #3,024 of 3,580

macky112

500+ Head-Fier
Joined
Jan 10, 2013
Messages
635
Reaction score
152
Location
SoCal
Joined
Jan 10, 2013
Location
SoCal
Posts
635
Likes
152
One of the resistors towards the edge of the board for the headphone out is bad. I had this happen to me and had it replaced and it works fine now.
When looking for those s bad resistor Is a bad resistor acting like a short circuit or an open circuit?
 
     Share This Post       
post-13505125
Post #3,025 of 3,580

macky112

500+ Head-Fier
Joined
Jan 10, 2013
Messages
635
Reaction score
152
Location
SoCal
Joined
Jan 10, 2013
Location
SoCal
Posts
635
Likes
152
     Share This Post       
post-13505516
Post #3,028 of 3,580

minnyB

New Head-Fier
Joined
Feb 5, 2017
Messages
17
Reaction score
13
Joined
Feb 5, 2017
Posts
17
Likes
13
I noticed official Walnut taobao listing updated his product page

https://m.intl.taobao.com/detail/detail.html?id=542124740337&fromSite=main&spm=a312a.7700824.w4004-15832814554.3.RfsAtQ

And USB DAC function was not mentioned anywhere on the page...

I thought V2.2 and V2s have USB DAC right? Otherwise another reason to go for the z1
Walnut V2s has USB soundcard function. Turn on Walnut V2S first. Connect Walnut V2S with USB cable to your PC/mobile. You can adjust volume level on your Walnut V2S.
If connecting to PC, don't forget to disable your PC's sound card.
 
     Share This Post       
post-13505619
Post #3,030 of 3,580

ozkan

Headphoneus Supremus
Joined
Nov 1, 2012
Messages
2,835
Reaction score
807
Joined
Nov 1, 2012
Posts
2,835
Likes
807
     Share This Post       

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 2)

Top