Virtual Memory Settings
post-173376
Thread Starter
Post #1 of 9

NotoriousBIG_PJ

Step 1: Plug power cable into wall. Step 2: Plug other end of power cable into....umm.... Step 0.5: Order something to power with power cable.
Joined
Mar 12, 2002
Messages
3,487
Reaction score
17
Joined
Mar 12, 2002
Posts
3,487
Likes
17
I have a 1800 athlon w/ 256 ram and 40gig hd. What should I set my virtual memory for windows 98se to?

Thanks,

Biggie.
 
     Share This Post       
post-173429
Post #2 of 9

Ctn

Headphoneus Supremus
Joined
Aug 6, 2001
Messages
1,851
Reaction score
11
Joined
Aug 6, 2001
Posts
1,851
Likes
11
Set both min max to 512 and turn conservative swap file usage on.

I have got 512 megs and have swap file min max to 256.

Good to aim for 768 mem. If you have more than this...just turn off swap file.

With 512 megs of ram, it rarely touches the swap file so 256 is just a precaution in my case.

Best thing to do is turn swap file off. You'll see a sweet speed boost here. If you see out of mem errors, increase your swap 128 megs at a time till you find a setting that suits you. General rule is you dont want to use swap if possible.

This works good for me.

I have tweaked so much on my comp its not funny no more but it runs hella fast
 
     Share This Post       
post-173431
Post #3 of 9

NotoriousBIG_PJ

Step 1: Plug power cable into wall. Step 2: Plug other end of power cable into....umm.... Step 0.5: Order something to power with power cable.
Joined
Mar 12, 2002
Messages
3,487
Reaction score
17
Joined
Mar 12, 2002
Posts
3,487
Likes
17
I have it at 768 right now, I guess I'll make it smaller.


Biggie.
 
     Share This Post       
post-173437
Post #4 of 9

Ctn

Headphoneus Supremus
Joined
Aug 6, 2001
Messages
1,851
Reaction score
11
Joined
Aug 6, 2001
Posts
1,851
Likes
11
Make sure you turn conservative swap file usage on !!

I cant stress this enough.
 
     Share This Post       
post-173444
Post #5 of 9

NotoriousBIG_PJ

Step 1: Plug power cable into wall. Step 2: Plug other end of power cable into....umm.... Step 0.5: Order something to power with power cable.
Joined
Mar 12, 2002
Messages
3,487
Reaction score
17
Joined
Mar 12, 2002
Posts
3,487
Likes
17
98se doesn't have that option as far as I can see. Well my computer is fast enough for my gaming needs so no biggie.


Biggy Smalls.
 
     Share This Post       
post-173556
Post #6 of 9

Ctn

Headphoneus Supremus
Joined
Aug 6, 2001
Messages
1,851
Reaction score
11
Joined
Aug 6, 2001
Posts
1,851
Likes
11
It does well kinda


Open up the system.ini file in a text editor and put this line in under [386Enh]

ConservativeSwapfileUsage=1

You'll see a nice boost in speed.
 
     Share This Post       
post-173624
Post #7 of 9

NotoriousBIG_PJ

Step 1: Plug power cable into wall. Step 2: Plug other end of power cable into....umm.... Step 0.5: Order something to power with power cable.
Joined
Mar 12, 2002
Messages
3,487
Reaction score
17
Joined
Mar 12, 2002
Posts
3,487
Likes
17
-_^

Cool.

Biggie out.
 
     Share This Post       
post-173629
Post #8 of 9

kerelybonto

doo-di-doo-di-dum doo-di-dum doo-di-doo-di-dum
Joined
May 6, 2002
Messages
1,518
Reaction score
10
Joined
May 6, 2002
Posts
1,518
Likes
10
Ctn, does that work in XP? Any performance-boosting tips for it?

kerelybonto
 
     Share This Post       
post-173930
Post #9 of 9

Ctn

Headphoneus Supremus
Joined
Aug 6, 2001
Messages
1,851
Reaction score
11
Joined
Aug 6, 2001
Posts
1,851
Likes
11
Biggest speed boost would be to disable the nice looking gui
 
     Share This Post       

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

Top