tube amp ( earmax pro ) voltage problem , need a fast help .
post-826465
Thread Starter
Post #1 of 9

boodi

Headphoneus Supremus
Joined
Nov 19, 2001
Messages
5,682
Reaction score
84
Joined
Nov 19, 2001
Posts
5,682
Likes
84
I need to know how to power proper an Earmax Pro amp ( std. running by 110v ) since i am in Europe ( 220v )

Should i mod something ?
Should i buy a different power amp ..?

thanks a lot for any help
 
     Share This Post       
post-830972
Post #2 of 9

boodi

Headphoneus Supremus
Joined
Nov 19, 2001
Messages
5,682
Reaction score
84
Joined
Nov 19, 2001
Posts
5,682
Likes
84
help
 
     Share This Post       
post-831170
Post #3 of 9

morgan jones

New Head-Fier
Joined
Mar 31, 2004
Messages
16
Reaction score
0
Joined
Mar 31, 2004
Posts
16
Likes
0
The easiest solution would simply be to buy a 220V to 110V autotransformer. To power your Earmax Pro, only a tiddly one will be needed.
 
     Share This Post       
post-831172
Post #4 of 9

boodi

Headphoneus Supremus
Joined
Nov 19, 2001
Messages
5,682
Reaction score
84
Joined
Nov 19, 2001
Posts
5,682
Likes
84
I'm afraid of loosing somet. on the signal path with it
 
     Share This Post       
post-831177
Post #5 of 9

morgan jones

New Head-Fier
Joined
Mar 31, 2004
Messages
16
Reaction score
0
Joined
Mar 31, 2004
Posts
16
Likes
0
Quote:

Originally Posted by boodi
I'm afraid of loosing somet. on the signal path with it


Not half as much as you will lose if you can't apply power at all...
 
     Share This Post       
post-831183
Post #6 of 9

boodi

Headphoneus Supremus
Joined
Nov 19, 2001
Messages
5,682
Reaction score
84
Joined
Nov 19, 2001
Posts
5,682
Likes
84
Quote:

Originally Posted by morgan jones
Not half as much as you will lose if you can't apply power at all...


right ( true )...
other options ?
diyers help
 
     Share This Post       
post-832787
Post #7 of 9

rickcr42

Are YOU talkin' to me?
Joined
Jun 21, 2001
Messages
13,874
Reaction score
13
Joined
Jun 21, 2001
Posts
13,874
Likes
13
see if you can identify the transformer and download the manufacturers data sheet

many times the transformer can be re-wired for 120/220 use on the primary side and the colors will be in the sheet

Many transformers have this feature because it is an aid to manufactureres toi just change a connection according to which country it is shipped to rather than use an entirely different part

all else fails contact the amp maker for suggestions

good luck
 
     Share This Post       
post-832954
Post #8 of 9

boodi

Headphoneus Supremus
Joined
Nov 19, 2001
Messages
5,682
Reaction score
84
Joined
Nov 19, 2001
Posts
5,682
Likes
84
Quote:

Originally Posted by rickcr42
see if you can identify the transformer and download the manufacturers data sheet

many times the transformer can be re-wired for 120/220 use on the primary side and the colors will be in the sheet

Many transformers have this feature because it is an aid to manufactureres toi just change a connection according to which country it is shipped to rather than use an entirely different part

all else fails contact the amp maker for suggestions

good luck



thanks , helpful
but
transformer has got no nothing on , being the earmax pro wuite manufactured .Data sheet unexistent .
I can't find the manufacturer home page neither .
 
     Share This Post       
post-833115
Post #9 of 9

rickcr42

Are YOU talkin' to me?
Joined
Jun 21, 2001
Messages
13,874
Reaction score
13
Joined
Jun 21, 2001
Posts
13,874
Likes
13
when looking at the transformer are there more than two connections on the AC side ?

If yes then it can be done but you have to contact the manufacturere for the connection diagram
 
     Share This Post       

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

Top