The Xonar Essence STX Q/A, tweaking, impressions thread
post-6777052
Post #1,906 of 5,690

Jd007

100+ Head-Fier
Joined
Jun 22, 2010
Messages
480
Reaction score
25
Joined
Jun 22, 2010
Posts
480
Likes
25
You can control the volume by turning the virtual volume knob in Xonar Audio Center.
 
     Share This Post       
post-6777367
Post #1,907 of 5,690

wasp131

100+ Head-Fier
Joined
May 9, 2009
Messages
109
Reaction score
15
Joined
May 9, 2009
Posts
109
Likes
15
the virtual volume knob in Xonar Audio Center will not work with  the beta driver,its not supposed to.
if not outputting to a separate amp ,foobar's volume control is all you will have.
 
     Share This Post       
post-6778923
Post #1,908 of 5,690

ROBSCIX

Headphoneus Supremus
Joined
Aug 25, 2005
Messages
6,173
Reaction score
42
Joined
Aug 25, 2005
Posts
6,173
Likes
42
Yes, if you are using the Beta drivers with an ASIO output plugin then the drivers will bypass any processing done by the card.  If you don't want this just change output plugins..
 
     Share This Post       
post-6779432
Post #1,909 of 5,690

raisedbywolves

100+ Head-Fier
Joined
Feb 12, 2009
Messages
305
Reaction score
19
Joined
Feb 12, 2009
Posts
305
Likes
19
ah ... well, i was under the impression that the bitperfect asio was the best way to go, but it's ear-splittingly loud unless i turn down the volume in foobar. but i'm not sure if i wanna do that since so many people seem to say that worsens the sound quality.
 
     Share This Post       
post-6779584
Post #1,910 of 5,690

walsh

New Head-Fier
Joined
Sep 12, 2009
Messages
44
Reaction score
0
Joined
Sep 12, 2009
Posts
44
Likes
0
I don't see why turning down the volume in foobar should worsen the sound quality.
 
     Share This Post       
post-6779592
Post #1,911 of 5,690

Nebby

Headphoneus Supremus
Joined
Aug 31, 2004
Messages
2,201
Reaction score
19
Joined
Aug 31, 2004
Posts
2,201
Likes
19
Digital attenuation technically loses bits as you lower the volume, but I believe the general consensus is that the changes shouldn't be audible unless you're listening at excessive volume levels.
 
     Share This Post       
post-6781019
Post #1,912 of 5,690

walsh

New Head-Fier
Joined
Sep 12, 2009
Messages
44
Reaction score
0
Joined
Sep 12, 2009
Posts
44
Likes
0
So technically it's best to leave the player volume at full and alter the volume on your amplifier?
 
     Share This Post       
post-6781759
Post #1,913 of 5,690

kinonotabi

New Head-Fier
Joined
May 6, 2010
Messages
9
Reaction score
11
Joined
May 6, 2010
Posts
9
Likes
11
I've tried some players with ASIO bit-perfect auto sampling with result :
 
  1. Foobar2000 during playback with ASIO output device will halted some Windows XP commands (control panel, some programs via windows explorer, printer & faxes, etc) until I stop playback then command continued again.
  2. Winamp not compatible with this new driver. ASIO plugin from Otachan didn't work, it detect but no sound came out, with Christian Budde's plugin it had stuttering sound.
  3. Last uLilith, best for 44100Hz it but had problem when ASIO change frequency automatically. It acted as speed was slowed every auto sampling active either up or down sampling. So I must choose wisely my song collection with 44100Hz only to be played.
 
Is there any way to use this beta STX driver without problems under Windows XP? at least Asus released bit-perfect auto sampling I had wait so long ... unfortunately not perfect yet

 
     Share This Post       
post-6786779
Post #1,914 of 5,690

darekxan

New Head-Fier
Joined
Jul 17, 2010
Messages
1
Reaction score
0
Joined
Jul 17, 2010
Posts
1
Likes
0
     Share This Post       
post-6789394
Post #1,915 of 5,690

raisedbywolves

100+ Head-Fier
Joined
Feb 12, 2009
Messages
305
Reaction score
19
Joined
Feb 12, 2009
Posts
305
Likes
19
just a few questions i'm hoping one of you guys can answer ...
 
1. would rca cables from speakers to the rca inputs in the st be the best way to go as far as hooking up speakers to the soundcard?
2. what makes more of a difference in sound ... to upgrade speaker cable or the rca cables? or is it more or less the same?
 
     Share This Post       
post-6789513
Post #1,916 of 5,690

ROBSCIX

Headphoneus Supremus
Joined
Aug 25, 2005
Messages
6,173
Reaction score
42
Joined
Aug 25, 2005
Posts
6,173
Likes
42
1. You need an amplifier in between unless you are taking about powered monitors..etc.  Since the card has RCA output, if your speakers have RCA inputs then use RCA patch cables.
2.  There is a big debate all the time regarding cables,  just make sure you are using  quality cables and you will be fine.  No garbage and no high price snake oil cables and you will be fine.
 
     Share This Post       
post-6789541
Post #1,917 of 5,690

raisedbywolves

100+ Head-Fier
Joined
Feb 12, 2009
Messages
305
Reaction score
19
Joined
Feb 12, 2009
Posts
305
Likes
19
they are powered monitors.
and i meant more as in ... the speakers i have come with speaker wire to connect them and then i'd go rca cables into the st. so i'm just wondering which, if i had to choose, would make more of a difference in sound quality to start with. i'll eventually get around to replacing both, but i was wondering whre to start.
 
     Share This Post       
post-6789583
Post #1,918 of 5,690

ROBSCIX

Headphoneus Supremus
Joined
Aug 25, 2005
Messages
6,173
Reaction score
42
Joined
Aug 25, 2005
Posts
6,173
Likes
42
Provided they are reasonable quality, I doubt you will notice a difference.
 
     Share This Post       
post-6789676
Post #1,919 of 5,690

germanium

Headphoneus Supremus
Joined
Sep 24, 2006
Messages
1,883
Reaction score
116
Location
Fife Washington
Joined
Sep 24, 2006
Location
Fife Washington
Posts
1,883
Likes
116
Output impedance on the Essense cards is sufficiently low that there should be no audible loss no matter the cable. The greatest loss in the case of the Essense cards is the output coupling caps. I run mine through modified M-Audio BX5's ( semi pro monitors which whem modded are about the most open sounding speaker I have heard in a long time especially when you consider price). If there was a problem with different cables because of output impedance being high interacting with high capacitance cables you would hear it with this setup but such is not the case here. The output impedance is low enough that there is no interaction in the audio band even with high capacitance cables. I still avoid them though in all my other equipment because they have higher output impedance than the essense card does.
 
     Share This Post       
post-6789757
Post #1,920 of 5,690

raisedbywolves

100+ Head-Fier
Joined
Feb 12, 2009
Messages
305
Reaction score
19
Joined
Feb 12, 2009
Posts
305
Likes
19
 
ah, alright ... 'cause i was looking at getting these: http://www.audiogon.com/cgi-bin/cls.pl?cablintr&1283691608&/Soundsilver-Dual-Silver-Fantas
and this: http://www.audiogon.com/cgi-bin/cls.pl?cablspkr&1284320308&/Supra-Ply-3.4--$13/-meter--ult
 
for my audioengine a2's, thinking maybe i could squeeze a little extra out of them coupled with the st, but if not, i'll probably just buy some cheapo cables from monoprice or something.
 
     Share This Post       

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 3)

Top