The HiBy R3; The New Double Dac R3 PRO on Sale Now !!!
post-15438149
Post #6,181 of 6,213

Kagelou

100+ Head-Fier
Joined
Nov 1, 2010
Messages
358
Reaction score
54
Joined
Nov 1, 2010
Posts
358
Likes
54
Oh I wish I could have the R3Pro while waiting for the DX150 to sell. But I'm waiting for it to sell before I get one xD. What others are you looking at other than the R3Pro?
Yea same here, I'm waiting to sell my DX150 first, or at least take a listen to an R3 Pro.
Seems like there are no shops that currently have it up on display =/

I'm currently also looking at the Fiio M9; main reason being that my FIBAE ME uses 2.5mm and I would prefer not to recable.
I can't seem to find any other players with 2.5mm input that have similar size/weight to the R3 Pro.

I've also recently been looking at the M11 since I've only heard good rumors about it + it has both 2.5mm and 4.4mm input, but its pretty much the same size/weight as the DX150 so would sort of defeat the purpose of getting a new player.
 
     Share This Post       
post-15438159
Post #6,182 of 6,213

Zeo-Gold92

100+ Head-Fier
Joined
Jul 11, 2018
Messages
170
Reaction score
41
Location
Australia
Joined
Jul 11, 2018
Location
Australia
Posts
170
Likes
41
Yea same here, I'm waiting to sell my DX150 first, or at least take a listen to an R3 Pro.
Seems like there are no shops that currently have it up on display =/

I'm currently also looking at the Fiio M9; main reason being that my FIBAE ME uses 2.5mm and I would prefer not to recable.
I can't seem to find any other players with 2.5mm input that have similar size/weight to the R3 Pro.

I've also recently been looking at the M11 since I've only heard good rumors about it + it has both 2.5mm and 4.4mm input, but its pretty much the same size/weight as the DX150 so would sort of defeat the purpose of getting a new player.
Yeah I'm wanting to keep balanced as an option. I can't really demo where I live, in Australia. But I'm pretty set on the R3Pro. I regret getting rid of my AP80 Dx. Are you trying to sell your DX150 here?
 
     Share This Post       
post-15438967
Post #6,183 of 6,213

Kagelou

100+ Head-Fier
Joined
Nov 1, 2010
Messages
358
Reaction score
54
Joined
Nov 1, 2010
Posts
358
Likes
54
Yeah I'm wanting to keep balanced as an option. I can't really demo where I live, in Australia. But I'm pretty set on the R3Pro. I regret getting rid of my AP80 Dx. Are you trying to sell your DX150 here?
Ah I also considered the HIDIZ AP80 Pro, but after seeing the AP80, it's a bit too small for my liking. The build is really nice though, just want a bigger screen.

Nope, trying to sell my DX150 directly to the shop that I plan to buy my R3 Pro.
I can probably get a bit more out of it if I put it up on an auction site or on headfi, but shipping and the time it would take to sell is too much of a hassle for me.
 
Last edited:
     Share This Post       
  • Like
Reactions: Zeo-Gold92
post-15439026
Post #6,184 of 6,213

Zeo-Gold92

100+ Head-Fier
Joined
Jul 11, 2018
Messages
170
Reaction score
41
Location
Australia
Joined
Jul 11, 2018
Location
Australia
Posts
170
Likes
41
Ah I also considered the HIDIZ AP80 Pro, but after seeing the AP80, it's a bit too small for my liking. The build is really nice though, just want a bigger screen.

Nope, trying to sell my DX150 directly to the shop that I plan to buy my R3 Pro.
I can probably get a bit more out of it if I put it up on an auction site or on headfi, but shipping and the time it would take to sell is too much of a hassle for me.
Which shop?
 
     Share This Post       
post-15439030
Post #6,185 of 6,213

Kagelou

100+ Head-Fier
Joined
Nov 1, 2010
Messages
358
Reaction score
54
Joined
Nov 1, 2010
Posts
358
Likes
54
Which shop?
e-earphone, it's one of the bigger audio shops in Japan.
They had a demo R3 and R6 when it came out so pretty sure they will have the R3 Pro as well.
 
     Share This Post       
post-15470535
Post #6,186 of 6,213

alex5908

500+ Head-Fier
Joined
Jan 24, 2017
Messages
507
Reaction score
125
Location
Toronto, Ca
Joined
Jan 24, 2017
Location
Toronto, Ca
Posts
507
Likes
125
if you have problem with OTA or custom FW.
Hi there, I was trying to update my R3 but failed. None of the versions (3.4) worked, neither original nor custom. The player asks to insert the TF card. I tried the cn version but it reads there are no fw files. Please help me out. I updated the player by OTA but I need to install key-setting.conf to play songs automatically after turning on the player.
UPD.
OTA only installs v.2.1. After downloading v3.4 it reads "Checksum errors" and does not install it. 've tried 4 times and failed.
 
Last edited:
     Share This Post       
post-15470759
Post #6,187 of 6,213

jon parker

Headphoneus Supremus
Joined
Feb 22, 2011
Messages
1,650
Reaction score
1,237
Location
Lake District
Joined
Feb 22, 2011
Location
Lake District
Posts
1,650
Likes
1,237
Website
victoryroselossless.blogspot.co.uk
Hi there, I was trying to update my R3 but failed. None of the versions (3.4) worked, neither original nor custom. The player asks to insert the TF card. I tried the cn version but it reads there are no fw files. Please help me out. I updated the player by OTA but I need to install key-setting.conf to play songs automatically after turning on the player.
UPD.
OTA only installs v.2.1. After downloading v3.4 it reads "Checksum errors" and does not install it. 've tried 4 times and failed.
Have you unzipped the .upt file and put THAT directly onto a card ?
 
     Share This Post       
  • Like
Reactions: 435279
post-15473065
Post #6,188 of 6,213

alex5908

500+ Head-Fier
Joined
Jan 24, 2017
Messages
507
Reaction score
125
Location
Toronto, Ca
Joined
Jan 24, 2017
Location
Toronto, Ca
Posts
507
Likes
125
Last edited:
     Share This Post       
post-15473512
Post #6,189 of 6,213

435279

Headphoneus Supremus
Joined
Sep 24, 2015
Messages
1,824
Reaction score
1,377
Joined
Sep 24, 2015
Posts
1,824
Likes
1,377
     Share This Post       
post-15473635
Post #6,190 of 6,213

alex5908

500+ Head-Fier
Joined
Jan 24, 2017
Messages
507
Reaction score
125
Location
Toronto, Ca
Joined
Jan 24, 2017
Location
Toronto, Ca
Posts
507
Likes
125
It's the same size. I've downloaded it 5 or 6 times. May be this file is corrupted.
Is there a website where I can download a zip file?
P.S.
I've managed to install 3.4 by OTA. How can I add key_settings.conf to get the player start playing after turning it on automatically?
 

Attachments

Last edited:
     Share This Post       
post-15473784
Post #6,191 of 6,213

alex5908

500+ Head-Fier
Joined
Jan 24, 2017
Messages
507
Reaction score
125
Location
Toronto, Ca
Joined
Jan 24, 2017
Location
Toronto, Ca
Posts
507
Likes
125
To Snoopy112
Thanks a lot. I really appreciate your help. Everything worked out.:relaxed:
 
     Share This Post       
post-15474775
Post #6,192 of 6,213

keywork

New Head-Fier
Joined
Sep 28, 2015
Messages
2
Reaction score
0
Joined
Sep 28, 2015
Posts
2
Likes
0
Hey everyone! I'm currently running Snoopy's 3.4 build and when I just went to go rescan my SD card/rebuild the database, it consistently gets stuck at the same file index. Has anyone experienced this before?

- I've reset the device to factory defaults; no change (unsurprisingly)
- I've mounted the drive and via some bash-fu, iterated through the directories/folders and attempted to find the file at the index it stops at, but no luck. It is obviously iterating or scanning over files in a different order/pattern than I am :frowning2:
- Deleted any recently added music; no luck
- Rebooting is the only thing I can do once it hits this snag

There are no logs or debug info so i'm kind of out of ideas, short of reformatting the SD card and recopying everything. Anyone have any thoughts or ideas before I just go ahead and do that?
 
     Share This Post       
post-15474822
Post #6,193 of 6,213

Snoopy112

Head-Fier
Joined
Jan 4, 2014
Messages
94
Reaction score
130
Joined
Jan 4, 2014
Posts
94
Likes
130
There are no logs or debug info
You can create empty text file debug_info.txt in the root of SD card and check it after scanning which file cause stuck.
 
post-15481803
Post #6,194 of 6,213

Zeo-Gold92

100+ Head-Fier
Joined
Jul 11, 2018
Messages
170
Reaction score
41
Location
Australia
Joined
Jul 11, 2018
Location
Australia
Posts
170
Likes
41
Out of curiosity wgat other daps come similar to the r3 pro currently in sound performance. And close to portability oh and price point? I wanna buy one but no where has them that i can see? I was looking into the x20 still and the m2x. But worried i wont find something as refined and punchy as the r3 pro sounds like it will be. Oh and the bt on the m2x and x20 is 4.2 where pro is 5. Another reason for me looking into the pro was using tws bt iems for riding.
 
     Share This Post       
post-15482262
Post #6,195 of 6,213

LDBaha

Head-Fier
Joined
Mar 16, 2017
Messages
58
Reaction score
24
Location
Orlando, FL
Joined
Mar 16, 2017
Location
Orlando, FL
Posts
58
Likes
24
Website
www.danbencomo.com
Hey everyone. I usually just lurk in here :p.

I have a Schiit Jotunheim that I am planning on selling and replacing with a portable set up.
I'm thinking of Hiby R3 +Fiio A5 and my Aeon Flows C. I would be using the Hiby and A5 with my PC as well (to replace the Jot) whenever I'm playing games.
Most music is in FLAC and will be on the R3 (or R3 Pro)

What do you guys think?
 
     Share This Post       

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 3)

Top