The FiiO X1 Discussion and Help and Support Thread |192K/24B|100mW | LO | inline remote
post-13271394
Post #7,696 of 7,791

retrosonic

New Head-Fier
Joined
Feb 5, 2017
Messages
3
Reaction score
10
Joined
Feb 5, 2017
Posts
3
Likes
10
Guys, can someone please help me?
 
I recently bought a Fiio X1.
 
I made 4 folders on the X1, labeled Cd1, Cd2, Cd3 and Cd4.
 
I then copied some FLAC files into each folder.
 
But whats happening, is that on the X1 player, ALL the files show up in the Cd1 folder, none of them are in Cd2, Cd3 or Cd4.
 
Any idea whats going on here?  I've never seen this happen with another player.
 
Many thanks for any help,
retro
 
     Share This Post       
post-13271494
Post #7,697 of 7,791

Dobrescu George

Reviewer: AudiophileHeaven
Joined
Jan 30, 2011
Messages
14,788
Reaction score
7,042
Location
Bucharest, Romania
Joined
Jan 30, 2011
Location
Bucharest, Romania
Posts
14,788
Likes
7,042
Age
25
Website
audiophile-heaven.com
  Guys, can someone please help me?
 
I recently bought a Fiio X1.
 
I made 4 folders on the X1, labeled Cd1, Cd2, Cd3 and Cd4.
 
I then copied some FLAC files into each folder.
 
But whats happening, is that on the X1 player, ALL the files show up in the Cd1 folder, none of them are in Cd2, Cd3 or Cd4.
 
Any idea whats going on here?  I've never seen this happen with another player.
 
Many thanks for any help,
retro
 
You're using browsing by folder or browsing by something else ?
 
     Share This Post       
post-13272252
Post #7,698 of 7,791

retrosonic

New Head-Fier
Joined
Feb 5, 2017
Messages
3
Reaction score
10
Joined
Feb 5, 2017
Posts
3
Likes
10
I just want to play back by folder, but none of the songs I put into folders 2, 3 and 4 show up on the player in those folders, they show up in folder 1.
 
     Share This Post       
post-13273073
Post #7,699 of 7,791

ggeinec

New Head-Fier
Joined
Oct 9, 2013
Messages
31
Reaction score
14
Joined
Oct 9, 2013
Posts
31
Likes
14
Dear ggeinec,

If you are using FW2.0, but the cursor jumps up and down still. It may be hardware issue with your X1.

Best regards
 
Thanks for your response. I was hoping not to hear that I have a hardware issue. I plan to reinstall FW 2.0. If that doesn't help I will roll back to FW 1.6 where the scroll wheel problem wasn't as bad. If that doesn't work I guess I will look for a new DAP. 
 
 
     Share This Post       
post-13273318
Post #7,700 of 7,791

Bytor123

100+ Head-Fier
Joined
Apr 6, 2013
Messages
257
Reaction score
31
Joined
Apr 6, 2013
Posts
257
Likes
31
They may offer to fix it for you - I sent mine to China, cost me £5, a couple of weeks without it - full repair. They're good at sorting problems out when they crop up.
 
     Share This Post       
post-13282851
Post #7,701 of 7,791

sman789

Head-Fier
Joined
May 9, 2005
Messages
67
Reaction score
40
Joined
May 9, 2005
Posts
67
Likes
40
Purchased a used X1. It's dented and dinged to heck but still ticking like new. I put on the new firmware first thing and haven't had any issues. Top notch stuff.
 
Anyone have a recommendation for converting DSF to FLAC on Macs? I have Foobar on my PC but I'm using my MacBook mostly now.
 
     Share This Post       
post-13283694
Post #7,702 of 7,791

DjBobby

500+ Head-Fier
Joined
May 26, 2015
Messages
970
Reaction score
352
Location
Land of Chocolate and Watches
Joined
May 26, 2015
Location
Land of Chocolate and Watches
Posts
970
Likes
352
  Purchased a used X1. It's dented and dinged to heck but still ticking like new. I put on the new firmware first thing and haven't had any issues. Top notch stuff.
 
Anyone have a recommendation for converting DSF to FLAC on Macs? I have Foobar on my PC but I'm using my MacBook mostly now.

XLD is the best so far for Mac.
 
     Share This Post       
  • Like
Reactions: sman789
post-13308931
Post #7,704 of 7,791

zackdeth

New Head-Fier
Joined
Jan 25, 2017
Messages
38
Reaction score
10
Joined
Jan 25, 2017
Posts
38
Likes
10
Hi all

I have a FiiO x1 II 

I usually rip CDs and put it in both Flac and MP3 formats.

Some CDs has lower volume recording,any clue how I can increase the data's volume so that while playing,I dont have to physcially change the volume on my player when the songs comes up.

Like for my IPOD,I can edit and increase the levels.
 
     Share This Post       
post-13308938
Post #7,705 of 7,791

Dobrescu George

Reviewer: AudiophileHeaven
Joined
Jan 30, 2011
Messages
14,788
Reaction score
7,042
Location
Bucharest, Romania
Joined
Jan 30, 2011
Location
Bucharest, Romania
Posts
14,788
Likes
7,042
Age
25
Website
audiophile-heaven.com
Hi all


I have a FiiO x1 II 


I usually rip CDs and put it in both Flac and MP3 formats.


Some CDs has lower volume recording,any clue how I can increase the data's volume so that while playing,I dont have to physcially change the volume on my player when the songs comes up.


Like for my IPOD,I can edit and increase the levels.

Foobar2k has automated replay gain support, you should be able to use replay gain to adjust the volume and enjoy music at similar levels for those tracks that are too soft. It should also let you decrease the volume for tracks that are too loud, but it is an automated process. You let replay gain scan an album then you apply it to the album. If I remember right, x1ii should havr support for RG.
 
     Share This Post       
post-13308948
Post #7,706 of 7,791

zackdeth

New Head-Fier
Joined
Jan 25, 2017
Messages
38
Reaction score
10
Joined
Jan 25, 2017
Posts
38
Likes
10
Foobar2k has automated replay gain support, you should be able to use replay gain to adjust the volume and enjoy music at similar levels for those tracks that are too soft. It should also let you decrease the volume for tracks that are too loud, but it is an automated process. You let replay gain scan an album then you apply it to the album. If I remember right, x1ii should havr support for RG.
@Dobrescu George

Hey possible for your to PM me on how this works ? I am lost.hahaha
 
     Share This Post       
post-13309105
Post #7,709 of 7,791

Dobrescu George

Reviewer: AudiophileHeaven
Joined
Jan 30, 2011
Messages
14,788
Reaction score
7,042
Location
Bucharest, Romania
Joined
Jan 30, 2011
Location
Bucharest, Romania
Posts
14,788
Likes
7,042
Age
25
Website
audiophile-heaven.com
  @Ab10 OMG , it is so complicated :frowning2: lolz.
 
I don't think it can be made much easier. 

Basically you select an album, right click on selection and click on RG scan. 
 
     Share This Post       

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 2)

Top