The Astell & Kern AK120
Mar 3, 2015 at 11:25 AM Post #6,452 of 7,063

BRCMRGN

500+ Head-Fier
Joined
Dec 30, 2009
Posts
778
Likes
98
  Same here, and it will be perfect if it has a balanced out.

Or just get a Glove Audio A1. Can be used with AK100 or AK120 and has 2.5mm TRRS & RSA/ALO balanced outputs.  
 
Mar 3, 2015 at 12:34 PM Post #6,453 of 7,063

DrSheep

Headphoneus Supremus
Joined
Nov 17, 2012
Posts
4,755
Likes
324
Or just get a Glove Audio A1. Can be used with AK100 or AK120 and has 2.5mm TRRS & RSA/ALO balanced outputs.  

Already on order with the new Skyn.
 
Mar 4, 2015 at 5:55 AM Post #6,455 of 7,063

DrSheep

Headphoneus Supremus
Joined
Nov 17, 2012
Posts
4,755
Likes
324
I looked at the Glove Audio page and didn't really understand what it was. It said that it provides DAC and amp capabilities, but isn't that why we pay big bucks for the AK gear, because of the good DAC/amp? Does it really just render the AK into a glorified hard drive? 

Short answer yes, but the SQ of the AK100/120 w/ the A1 is no joke, and people have been using it as reference.
 
Mar 4, 2015 at 6:32 AM Post #6,456 of 7,063

Koolpep

Headphoneus Supremus
Joined
May 18, 2011
Posts
4,110
Likes
2,239
Location
German in Dubai
  Short answer yes, but the SQ of the AK100/120 w/ the A1 is no joke, and people have been using it as reference.

 
 
  Short answer yes, but the SQ of the AK100/120 w/ the A1 is no joke, and people have been using it as reference.

 
+1 I have two AK100 one Mk2 and one Mk1 (by accident I ended up with 2). I put the Mk1 in the Gloveaudio A1 and can compare it to the AK100Mk2 - yes, there is a difference and it's a very good one. Especially balanced is amazing but the grip this amp has on some headphones is amazing. 
 
I looked at the Glove Audio page and didn't really understand what it was. It said that it provides DAC and amp capabilities, but isn't that why we pay big bucks for the AK gear, because of the good DAC/amp? Does it really just render the AK into a glorified hard drive? 

Yep, the AK100 functions, once it's in its "Glove" only as transport.
 
Mar 4, 2015 at 6:50 AM Post #6,457 of 7,063

zachawry

500+ Head-Fier
Joined
Dec 10, 2013
Posts
796
Likes
245
   
 
+1 I have two AK100 one Mk2 and one Mk1 (by accident I ended up with 2). I put the Mk1 in the Gloveaudio A1 and can compare it to the AK100Mk2 - yes, there is a difference and it's a very good one. Especially balanced is amazing but the grip this amp has on some headphones is amazing. 
Yep, the AK100 functions, once it's in its "Glove" only as transport.


Since the AK120II is about $1000 more than the Glove, then we're paying that much for inferior DAC/amp, plus a hard drive and a screen. Pretty bad value, it appears! 
 
Mar 4, 2015 at 8:55 AM Post #6,458 of 7,063

Panch0

New Head-Fier
Joined
Nov 18, 2012
Posts
29
Likes
12
Hi!
 
Does anyone had issues with optical out? I bought a AK120 and this function was not working. I then reinstalled the firmware and after a few attempts it start working. This was yesterday night. Today I was going to use this function again and it's not working again :frowning2:. I'm using the same gear I use with my RWAK100-S and this work's flawless. I'm using regular 16/44.1  FLAC files.
 
regards
 
Mar 4, 2015 at 10:43 AM Post #6,460 of 7,063

Panch0

New Head-Fier
Joined
Nov 18, 2012
Posts
29
Likes
12
Thank's for the help but that doesn't work 
frown.gif

 
Mar 4, 2015 at 4:48 PM Post #6,462 of 7,063

MT0227

100+ Head-Fier
Joined
Apr 13, 2010
Posts
122
Likes
20
Mar 4, 2015 at 5:08 PM Post #6,464 of 7,063

Saraguie

Headphoneus Supremus
Joined
Aug 9, 2012
Posts
3,416
Likes
279
  Hi!
 
Does anyone had issues with optical out? I bought a AK120 and this function was not working. I then reinstalled the firmware and after a few attempts it start working. This was yesterday night. Today I was going to use this function again and it's not working again :frowning2:. I'm using the same gear I use with my RWAK100-S and this work's flawless. I'm using regular 16/44.1  FLAC files.
 
regards

 
 
  Thank's for the help but that doesn't work 
frown.gif


HI, are you using the USB cord that came with the AK120? My experience is that not every USB works and when I figured it out, using the A&K supplied cord I've never had a problem.
I think your 100's cord would work too.
 

Users who are viewing this thread

Top