Steve Jobs Has Died!
Oct 5, 2011 at 9:14 PM Post #31 of 158

nikp

Headphoneus Supremus
Joined
Aug 19, 2011
Posts
1,999
Likes
68


Quote:
 
Steve was pretty hard against flash on iOS...
Flash is basically yesterday's technology, and Steve wasn't afraid to force change that others would be too uncomfortable to embrace.


Yesterday's technology? 
beyersmile.png

 
 
Oct 5, 2011 at 9:20 PM Post #32 of 158

IndieScent

100+ Head-Fier
Joined
Jun 9, 2010
Posts
202
Likes
11
as much as I dont like Steve , his product, and the way he do business. gotta admit he is a good visionary and a creative man, that sometimes if not often moves the industry.
 
Oct 5, 2011 at 9:23 PM Post #35 of 158

metalsonata

1000+ Head-Fier
Joined
Jul 11, 2011
Posts
1,431
Likes
111
'Don’t be trapped by dogma — which is living with the results of other people’s thinking. Don’t let the noise of others’ opinions drown out your own inner voice.'
 
Thanks for everything, Steve.
 
<3
 
Oct 5, 2011 at 9:24 PM Post #36 of 158

mshan

1000+ Head-Fier
Joined
Mar 12, 2004
Posts
1,470
Likes
11
Rest in peace.
 
Oct 5, 2011 at 10:11 PM Post #39 of 158

Torontoraccoon

100+ Head-Fier
Joined
Sep 7, 2011
Posts
265
Likes
15
How sad, I was just looking at how the Apple.com website looked back in the 96' 97' on the wayback machine... 
 
At his executive profile... older pictures... and now this. 
 
Very sad indeed. =(
 
RIP
 
Oct 5, 2011 at 10:30 PM Post #40 of 158

Red Jacket Mike

500+ Head-Fier
Joined
Jan 25, 2010
Posts
524
Likes
21
Apple products have been a large part of my life for more than 25 years.  During my teaching career, Macs were always an important classroom tool for my students and I, and now that I am retired, they are the core of the small business that I own.
 
Steve Jobs will be missed by many; I hope Apple can continue its tradition of tech innovation combined with world class design.  
 
 
 
Oct 5, 2011 at 11:04 PM Post #43 of 158

JackRabbitSlims

100+ Head-Fier
Joined
Jul 16, 2011
Posts
284
Likes
215
Location
New Zealand
Huge loss!!
 
RIP Steve Jobs
 
We will never see another one like him in our Lifetime - a modern day Leonardo De Vinci.
 
Oct 5, 2011 at 11:04 PM Post #44 of 158

bcasey25raptor

Aka: Brycon Casey
aka mental patient
aka Enter Darkness
aka Shurefan
aka reaperofaudio
aka everyone knows
aka very funny
Joined
Dec 28, 2010
Posts
4,481
Likes
71
Rest In peace. I am not an apple fan but without steve and apple many products i love wouldn't exist. If i know anything it's that i love my iPods (all 4 of them)
 
Oct 5, 2011 at 11:23 PM Post #45 of 158

HelloHell

100+ Head-Fier
Joined
Apr 30, 2009
Posts
236
Likes
16
 
I am deeply sorry to hear that he has just left this world. Too sudden, too soon. I just bought an iPod Classic and engraved “Thank you, Steve.” on the back plate. This will be my favorite iPod of all time.
 
Thank you Steve, for your visionary and remarkable contribution to the world. You influence and your spirit will live on.
 

Users who are viewing this thread

Top