Sony Walkman custom firmware (non-Android)
Mar 14, 2021 at 2:13 PM Post #4,216 of 7,076

MrWalkman

Headphoneus Supremus
Joined
Jun 9, 2020
Posts
2,867
Likes
9,691
Location
Space-Time
By the way, I've managed to get hold of the WM1A/Z service manual, updated in 2018.

It seems that there is a way to enter the test mode.

1. Go to the Unit information screen
2. Set the Hold button in the On position
3. Press VOL+ for 5 times, then press VOL- for 5 times
4. Press Rewind (<<) for 3 times, press Play/Pause for 1 time, then press Forward (>>) for 3 times
5. Set the Hold button in the Off position

The player should restart automatically into the test mode. In the test mode you can basically test things, but you cannot change the region, for example, so this is if you really want to test something hardware related, or just if you are curious.

In the test mode you can use Play/Pause as Enter, Rewind (<<) and Forward (>>) or VOL+/VOL- to select options, and the Hold button as a "Back" button.
 

Attachments

  • NW-WM1_service_manual.pdf
    8.7 MB · Views: 0
Mar 14, 2021 at 2:42 PM Post #4,217 of 7,076

captblaze

Headphoneus Supremus
Joined
Feb 11, 2016
Posts
1,702
Likes
1,336
Location
Blazin' it up anywhere and everywhere
By the way, I've managed to get hold of the WM1A/Z service manual, updated in 2018.

It seems that there is a way to enter the test mode.

1. Go to the Unit information screen
2. Set the Hold button in the On position
3. Press VOL+ for 5 times, then press VOL- for 5 times
4. Press Rewind (<<) for 3 times, press Play/Pause for 1 time, then press Forward (>>) for 3 times
5. Set the Hold button in the Off position

The player should restart automatically into the test mode. In the test mode you can basically test things, but you cannot change the region, for example, so this is if you really want to test something hardware related, or just if you are curious.

In the test mode you can use Play/Pause as Enter, Rewind (<<) and Forward (>>) or VOL+/VOL- to select options, and the Hold button as a "Back" button.
would be nice to unlock that hidden 128gb on the WM-1A, unless it is false reporting as 256gb
 
Mar 14, 2021 at 2:56 PM Post #4,218 of 7,076

MrWalkman

Headphoneus Supremus
Joined
Jun 9, 2020
Posts
2,867
Likes
9,691
Location
Space-Time
would be nice to unlock that hidden 128gb on the WM-1A, unless it is false reporting as 256gb

I thought of this, and I've looked into it. There is no hidden 128GB unfortunately.
 
Mar 14, 2021 at 2:57 PM Post #4,219 of 7,076

Ofir_A

New Head-Fier
Joined
May 28, 2017
Posts
38
Likes
83
I really appreciate the support! That's quite some money, and I really advise you to keep hold of it in these times... I'll most probably get a job pretty soon, and I'll be really ok with the A45/A55, so it's not really the end of the world for me...



I had a Sony A6500 which I had to let go several months ago. In any case, I wasn't using it as much since I couldn't go out too much anymore.



Well, I would still be able to enjoy this nice sound on the smaller players. This would make me spend a little more time on bringing a stable installation of ZX300-based firmware to these players.
Still doing it :wink:
 
Mar 14, 2021 at 4:22 PM Post #4,224 of 7,076

audionewbi

Headphoneus Supremus
Joined
Jan 24, 2010
Posts
9,497
Likes
3,597
Mate, I hate to imagine you let go off the wm1a that has brought so much joy to the Walkman community, I'm sure there are enough of us to stop that from happening.
 
Last edited:
Mar 14, 2021 at 4:35 PM Post #4,227 of 7,076

Scuba Devils

Headphoneus Supremus
Joined
Nov 14, 2020
Posts
4,192
Likes
16,364
Location
Ireland
Sent mine tonight also.
 
Mar 14, 2021 at 4:57 PM Post #4,228 of 7,076

Excavation

Head-Fier
Joined
Feb 4, 2021
Posts
67
Likes
69
Location
United States
Here u go, best guide on the net, credit to the writer who compiled the info:
https://www.facebook.com/notes/nbba...ion-firmware-guide-for-nbba/1357486074627941/

Technically, the Japan region version has no volume capping, which was placed on Europe version cause of their EU laws. So after I did change my version to Japanese region, yeah it got louder.
The open_cmd_here .bat tool seems to be in accessible when i try to get it. it just leads to a page saying call cmd, where literally nothing happens. My idea is im clearly doing something wrong but idk what.
 
Mar 14, 2021 at 5:51 PM Post #4,229 of 7,076

Dim666

500+ Head-Fier
Joined
Dec 13, 2016
Posts
557
Likes
843
Location
France
With all my thanks and my thoughts MrWalkman ! I hope our contributions will help you :raised_hands:
 
Mar 14, 2021 at 6:00 PM Post #4,230 of 7,076

nc8000

Headphoneus Supremus
Joined
Apr 30, 2007
Posts
11,441
Likes
7,138
Location
Kalundborg, Denmark
The open_cmd_here .bat tool seems to be in accessible when i try to get it. it just leads to a page saying call cmd, where literally nothing happens. My idea is im clearly doing something wrong but idk what.
E1E2C651-2A99-4502-976A-AD17BDB650B2.jpeg

The first line displays the current region, the second line changes to J and turns volume cap off. Replace D: with whatever drive letter the internal storage has on your pc
 

Users who are viewing this thread

  • Top