Someone shot my Altoids tin.
post-1490066
Thread Starter
Post #1 of 22

moeburn

100+ Head-Fier
Joined
Jul 3, 2005
Messages
162
Reaction score
12
Joined
Jul 3, 2005
Posts
162
Likes
12


As you can see, I'm not very good at drilling.

I'm using a dremel with the largest bit i have, its not making any progress other than a dimple, so i up the speed, and the thing explodes.

Anyone have any handy drilling tips so I can avoid accidents like these?
 
     Share This Post       
post-1490095
Post #2 of 22

MisterX

Headphoneus Supremus
Joined
Dec 30, 2002
Messages
3,880
Reaction score
23
Joined
Dec 30, 2002
Posts
3,880
Likes
23
Start with a small hole and work your way to the final size.


A countersink will clean that hole pretty nicely.
 
     Share This Post       
post-1490164
Post #3 of 22

Heady

100+ Head-Fier
Joined
Jul 8, 2004
Messages
213
Reaction score
10
Joined
Jul 8, 2004
Posts
213
Likes
10
For sweet tins, I use a hole punch. Far cleaner hole, easier too.
 
     Share This Post       
post-1490172
Post #4 of 22

AtomBoy

100+ Head-Fier
Joined
Apr 22, 2005
Messages
121
Reaction score
0
Joined
Apr 22, 2005
Posts
121
Likes
0
I saw a sugestion somewhere to fill the Altoids tin w/ water and freeze it, then drill. Sounds brilliant- has anyone tried this?
 
     Share This Post       
post-1490183
Post #5 of 22

MisterX

Headphoneus Supremus
Joined
Dec 30, 2002
Messages
3,880
Reaction score
23
Joined
Dec 30, 2002
Posts
3,880
Likes
23
I wonder where that idea came from.

Filling the tin with water and freezing it works pretty good but the elcheapo paper punch method works much better.
 
     Share This Post       
post-1490207
Post #6 of 22

moeburn

100+ Head-Fier
Joined
Jul 3, 2005
Messages
162
Reaction score
12
Joined
Jul 3, 2005
Posts
162
Likes
12
Man I never thought of using a hole puncher, it would be nice if I had the proper sizes though.
 
     Share This Post       
post-1490300
Post #7 of 22

Heady

100+ Head-Fier
Joined
Jul 8, 2004
Messages
213
Reaction score
10
Joined
Jul 8, 2004
Posts
213
Likes
10
Quote:

Originally Posted by moeburn
Man I never thought of using a hole puncher, it would be nice if I had the proper sizes though.


The hole punch is 6mm which is usually just right for the jacks and switch. If you need a larger size hole, you use the punch to go around the perimeter.

You should line the surface you are working on with adhesive paper tape anyway to prevent scratches or nicks. You then use a compass to draw the larger size hole and use the punch to punch out the metal within the drawn circle.

There will be small sharp parts of metal which you can file down easily, either with a dremel or a hand file.
 
     Share This Post       
post-1490334
Post #8 of 22

moeburn

100+ Head-Fier
Joined
Jul 3, 2005
Messages
162
Reaction score
12
Joined
Jul 3, 2005
Posts
162
Likes
12
Ok I found my old hole puncher, but its not very sharp so it is bulging the metal slightly, any other genius tips?
 
     Share This Post       
post-1490415
Post #9 of 22

tangent

Top Mall-Fi poster. The T in META42.
Formerly with Tangentsoft Parts Store
Joined
Sep 27, 2001
Messages
5,969
Reaction score
55
Joined
Sep 27, 2001
Posts
5,969
Likes
55
They're expensive, but the ideal tool for drilling holes in thin metal and brittle plastic is a step bit. You can get the same effect by using many bits, starting with 1/8" or so and going up to the final size by 16ths or so.
 
     Share This Post       
post-1490420
Post #10 of 22

rsaavedra

Headphoneus Supremus
Joined
Jan 20, 2002
Messages
5,819
Reaction score
21
Joined
Jan 20, 2002
Posts
5,819
Likes
21
You can use a small bit to make a small hole, then carefully file the borders with a narrow enough cylindrical file, till you get the diameter you need.
 
     Share This Post       
post-1490479
Post #11 of 22

diredesire

100+ Head-Fier
Joined
May 1, 2005
Messages
429
Reaction score
11
Joined
May 1, 2005
Posts
429
Likes
11
My dad is a machinist, so i use the milling machine


I drill a small pilot hole, since in my experience, the bigger bits have much less sharp of a cutting surface, so it helps clean my cuts up a bit.
 
     Share This Post       
post-1490529
Post #12 of 22

Garbz

Headphoneus Supremus
Joined
May 19, 2004
Messages
3,573
Reaction score
11
Joined
May 19, 2004
Posts
3,573
Likes
11
Pre punch the hole to make dent preventing drillbit travel, and then use a very sharp bit, in and out, very quickly. As soon as the bit wobbles it starts chewing the metal.
 
     Share This Post       
post-1490670
Post #13 of 22

Blooze

100+ Head-Fier
Joined
May 28, 2005
Messages
404
Reaction score
15
Joined
May 28, 2005
Posts
404
Likes
15
Use a punch (eg. icepick) to punch a small hole in the side then drill with your dremel at medium speed widening out the hole slowly till it is the right size. All the while use a wooden block inside the tin to keep the metal from flexing. If you're drilling anything this thin without a step bit you're going to need to block it to keep from tearing out.

I've only done one amp, CMOY, in an Altoids tin, but was a machinist for quite a few years and I almost always needed to block thin stuff.
 
     Share This Post       
post-1490862
Post #14 of 22

Heady

100+ Head-Fier
Joined
Jul 8, 2004
Messages
213
Reaction score
10
Joined
Jul 8, 2004
Posts
213
Likes
10
Quote:

Originally Posted by moeburn
Ok I found my old hole puncher, but its not very sharp so it is bulging the metal slightly, any other genius tips?


Sigh, that wellknown acronym applies...YMMV.


Well, I did used a new punch, it just cost me $1. Sorry if you didn't find it useful. Anyway, it wasn't my idea, I picked it up from others in this forum and found it really work for me.
 
     Share This Post       
post-1490872
Post #15 of 22

cire

500+ Head-Fier
Joined
Apr 1, 2005
Messages
993
Reaction score
11
Joined
Apr 1, 2005
Posts
993
Likes
11
Quote:

Originally Posted by MisterX
I wonder where that idea came from.

Filling the tin with water and freezing it works pretty good but the elcheapo paper punch method works much better.



i used to the ice method and it works very well. i drilled with a drill press, so dunno if that matters too much
 
     Share This Post       

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

Top