Smyth Research Realiser A16
post-15426374
Post #7,891 of 8,999

phoenixdogfan

500+ Head-Fier
Joined
Feb 26, 2015
Messages
621
Reaction score
139
Joined
Feb 26, 2015
Posts
621
Likes
139
Have you tried to disconnect the plug from the wall socket, wait a bit, reconnect and then resume your tests?
Yes, that does not work.
 
     Share This Post       
post-15426536
Post #7,892 of 8,999

You Gene

100+ Head-Fier
Joined
Oct 16, 2019
Messages
178
Reaction score
52
Location
Brussels, Belgium
Joined
Oct 16, 2019
Location
Brussels, Belgium
Posts
178
Likes
52
Age
68
Yes, that does not work.
Try disconnecting the plug, disconnecting everything as well (HDMI, headphone, etc) and restart without those connections (HDMI, etc) and if not working restart with the connections.

Also restart as if you were doing a firmware update without doing an update, but with the SD card inserted. Starting it and powering off before flash screen, following the firmware update procedure.
 
Last edited:
     Share This Post       
post-15426564
Post #7,893 of 8,999

audiohobbit

500+ Head-Fier
Joined
Aug 7, 2018
Messages
529
Reaction score
110
Location
Munich, Germany
Joined
Aug 7, 2018
Location
Munich, Germany
Posts
529
Likes
110
Also remove the SD card and see if it starts up normally without SD card (additionally to everything else unplugged).

Whats the FW version?
 
     Share This Post       
post-15427124
Post #7,894 of 8,999

phoenixdogfan

500+ Head-Fier
Joined
Feb 26, 2015
Messages
621
Reaction score
139
Joined
Feb 26, 2015
Posts
621
Likes
139
Also remove the SD card and see if it starts up normally without SD card (additionally to everything else unplugged).

Whats the FW version?
I've done that. I even reinstalled the firmware. I do notice a message flashes briefly at the bottom of the flash screen. I took a jpeg of it.

Firmware is 1.81 installed on 12/27/19.

Has anything like this happened to anyone? Do I need to contact James? Is this a hardware failure? I tried to reinstall the firmware and the unit let me do it, and told me the changes were successfully installed, but it is supposed to reboot at that point, and it wouldn't. After I turn it off (including unplugging it) and restart, it just stays on the screen and briefly (like 2 seconds) flashes the message below. It looks like it's telling you to depress the listed key to do a factory restart. I depressed the key after startup begins, and simultaneously with turning on the power, and nothing works either way.
I anyone has seen this and has a procedure I can follow to get the unit up, I'd appreciate it. Otherwise I guess I have to contact James.

realiser sick.jpg
 
Last edited:
     Share This Post       
post-15427132
Post #7,895 of 8,999

audiohobbit

500+ Head-Fier
Joined
Aug 7, 2018
Messages
529
Reaction score
110
Location
Munich, Germany
Joined
Aug 7, 2018
Location
Munich, Germany
Posts
529
Likes
110
Yes this message seems to be normal from FW1.80 upwards.
You reinstalled 1.81 and it still stalls at the flash screen?

Did you try to press # or * during startup as the message seems to suggest?
 
Last edited:
     Share This Post       
post-15427147
Post #7,896 of 8,999

Got the Shakes

500+ Head-Fier
Joined
Jan 20, 2013
Messages
716
Reaction score
211
Location
Michigan
Joined
Jan 20, 2013
Location
Michigan
Posts
716
Likes
211
I can confirm that my unit updated to 1.81 displays that message on startup as well so I think it’s normal.
 
     Share This Post       
post-15427173
Post #7,897 of 8,999

phoenixdogfan

500+ Head-Fier
Joined
Feb 26, 2015
Messages
621
Reaction score
139
Joined
Feb 26, 2015
Posts
621
Likes
139
Yes this message seems to be normal from FW1.80 upwards.
You reinstalled 1.81 and it still stalls at the flash screen?

Did you try to press # or * during startup as the message seems to suggest?
In have done that. It still stalls. It's stalled right now.
 
     Share This Post       
post-15427291
Post #7,898 of 8,999

phoenixdogfan

500+ Head-Fier
Joined
Feb 26, 2015
Messages
621
Reaction score
139
Joined
Feb 26, 2015
Posts
621
Likes
139
It finally booted. Took a while. Big sigh of relief.
 
     Share This Post       
post-15427891
Post #7,901 of 8,999

phoenixdogfan

500+ Head-Fier
Joined
Feb 26, 2015
Messages
621
Reaction score
139
Joined
Feb 26, 2015
Posts
621
Likes
139
Did you do anything special or did it just happen?
I hit the "#" key when I rebooted and walked away for an hour, and noticed it went to the settings screen. Unfortunately, it is now unresponsive to remote commands. Cursor is stuck over the last letter of my username. Neither the navigation keys, the back key, the enter key, or the key that invokes the virtual speaker display do anything. For that matter, no key except the on/off key works, but it will shut off and boot to the settings page after about half an hour. Help!
 
     Share This Post       
post-15427916
Post #7,902 of 8,999

Got the Shakes

500+ Head-Fier
Joined
Jan 20, 2013
Messages
716
Reaction score
211
Location
Michigan
Joined
Jan 20, 2013
Location
Michigan
Posts
716
Likes
211
I hit the "#" key when I rebooted and walked away for an hour, and noticed it went to the settings screen. Unfortunately, it is now unresponsive to remote commands. Cursor is stuck over the last letter of my username. Neither the navigation keys, the back key, the enter key, or the key that invokes the virtual speaker display do anything. For that matter, no key except the on/off key works, but it will shut off and boot to the settings page after about half an hour. Help!
Once you reboot, can you get into the settings menu or does it become unresponsive once you hit the enter button? If you can get into the settings have you tried doing a full factory restore? There is a bug I believe that is listed as a known issue where the unit can become unresponsive to the remote. I noticed it on FW 1.75 where certain menus would basically lock up my A16. It’s been fixed so far by upgrading to 1.81 and doing the factory restore. I don’t think they’ve been able to replicate the issue so they don’t know how to fix it. I’m sure it seems like you’re spinning your wheels, but I’m not sure any of us have much experience with fixing issues besides reinstalling firmware and doing a factory reset. If that doesn’t fix anything I feel like you might be at the point of needing to reach out to James.
 
     Share This Post       
post-15428164
Post #7,903 of 8,999

phoenixdogfan

500+ Head-Fier
Joined
Feb 26, 2015
Messages
621
Reaction score
139
Joined
Feb 26, 2015
Posts
621
Likes
139
Once you reboot, can you get into the settings menu or does it become unresponsive once you hit the enter button? If you can get into the settings have you tried doing a full factory restore? There is a bug I believe that is listed as a known issue where the unit can become unresponsive to the remote. I noticed it on FW 1.75 where certain menus would basically lock up my A16. It’s been fixed so far by upgrading to 1.81 and doing the factory restore. I don’t think they’ve been able to replicate the issue so they don’t know how to fix it. I’m sure it seems like you’re spinning your wheels, but I’m not sure any of us have much experience with fixing issues besides reinstalling firmware and doing a factory reset. If that doesn’t fix anything I feel like you might be at the point of needing to reach out to James.
The reboot puts me into the setting menu as a default. I don't do anything beyond pressing the power button to turn the unit on. If there was a way to get to the factory reset I'd jump on the opportunity. Do you know how I might be able to do that? If you have some procedure, I'd be more than happy to give it a shot.
 
     Share This Post       
post-15428189
Post #7,904 of 8,999

Got the Shakes

500+ Head-Fier
Joined
Jan 20, 2013
Messages
716
Reaction score
211
Location
Michigan
Joined
Jan 20, 2013
Location
Michigan
Posts
716
Likes
211
The reboot puts me into the setting menu as a default. I don't do anything beyond pressing the power button to turn the unit on. If there was a way to get to the factory reset I'd jump on the opportunity. Do you know how I might be able to do that? If you have some procedure, I'd be more than happy to give it a shot.
It puts you into the menu with the presets, audio source, listening rooms, apps, files, settings, audio meters or does it put you in the menu with PRIR sound rooms, headphones, system, time, users, updates/about?
 
     Share This Post       
post-15428334
Post #7,905 of 8,999

phoenixdogfan

500+ Head-Fier
Joined
Feb 26, 2015
Messages
621
Reaction score
139
Joined
Feb 26, 2015
Posts
621
Likes
139
It puts you into the menu with the presets, audio source, listening rooms, apps, files, settings, audio meters or does it put you in the menu with PRIR sound rooms, headphones, system, time, users, updates/about?
The one with presets, audio source, etc.
 
     Share This Post       

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 9)

Top