Smyth Research Realiser A16
post-15401991
Post #7,816 of 8,534

audiohobbit

100+ Head-Fier
Joined
Aug 7, 2018
Messages
486
Reaction score
92
Location
Munich, Germany
Joined
Aug 7, 2018
Location
Munich, Germany
Posts
486
Likes
92
to start with factory setting
to start with factory setting+ HDMI suspend
Yes this appears now shortly during startup with the new FW. Apparently no bug.

the problem i have in red in each preset and for each HDMI source in red "HDMI!". I make the upgrade process many time with the same result.
This is no bug either. Pleas refer to the update manual of FW 1.75.
HDMI in red either tells you that there is no HDMI signal at the moment and in the Preset menu that the Preset has to be reloaded (former "Reload" text).

Everything ok so far.

If a HDMI source is connected but not playing try to reload the Preset and/or change the input to another input and then back again. This seems to happen sometimes.
 
Last edited:
     Share This Post       
post-15402526
Post #7,817 of 8,534

blanquartc

New Head-Fier
Joined
Jan 2, 2020
Messages
4
Reaction score
0
Location
Evian (France)
Joined
Jan 2, 2020
Location
Evian (France)
Posts
4
Likes
0
Thank you very much for helping me.

Regarding messages at startup I took note.

For the prtoblem of the message "HDMI!" unfortunately the reload systematically gives the same error message whatever the input chosen and the source changes. Even if I click on the message with or without signal at the entry this message is displayed.

Everything works with 1.60 but now from 1.75 the problem appears. (This was not the case before switching to 1.81).
What is very curious is that the factory reset since 1.81, and whatever the firmware, including 1.6 no longer erases personal presets, nor listening room only user and personal HPEQ.
Thank you
 
     Share This Post       
post-15402545
Post #7,818 of 8,534

blanquartc

New Head-Fier
Joined
Jan 2, 2020
Messages
4
Reaction score
0
Location
Evian (France)
Joined
Jan 2, 2020
Location
Evian (France)
Posts
4
Likes
0
After sending my previous message, I tried again to switch from 1.60 to 1.81 and then did a factory reset, and although the presets remained the problem seems to have disappeared. I will reinstall my presets to avoid mixing and keep you posted.

thanks again

Christian
 
     Share This Post       
post-15404519
Post #7,820 of 8,534

Tylerhk

New Head-Fier
Joined
Sep 23, 2010
Messages
29
Reaction score
15
Joined
Sep 23, 2010
Posts
29
Likes
15
Backer 142 here just received the shipping notification. I am not sure whether I still have use of it as I seldom listen to headphone now. Of course it is good to have it shipped to me finally after the long wait.

Anyone here can share what is the declared value for shipping? Is it the same as the backer amount or the retail price?? Thanks.
 
post-15404890
Post #7,821 of 8,534

You Gene

100+ Head-Fier
Joined
Oct 16, 2019
Messages
141
Reaction score
48
Location
Brussels, Belgium
Joined
Oct 16, 2019
Location
Brussels, Belgium
Posts
141
Likes
48
Age
68
I just did my 2nd manLOUD for the Surrey room after the BBC room. I did those 2 manLOUDS with 2 different autoEQs that I made.

The question is :
I made copies of those 2 different autoEQ/flatEQs just in case. Can I use those 2 different autoEQ/flatEQs again for a new manLOUD of a 3rd room? Or is the existing manLOUD going to be overwritten?

Thank you

PS : the possible renaming of files with the 1.80 firmware upgrade is really a very good upgrade by itself alone !
 
     Share This Post       
post-15406936
Post #7,823 of 8,534

Fox1977

100+ Head-Fier
Joined
Jan 21, 2015
Messages
424
Reaction score
248
Location
Tours, France
Joined
Jan 21, 2015
Location
Tours, France
Posts
424
Likes
248
Backer 148 received a "ready for shipping" - mail from James about 40 min ago.
I see on Kickstarter comments that #149 received the email as well...
 
     Share This Post       
  • Like
Reactions: castleofargh
post-15408488
Post #7,824 of 8,534

castleofargh

Sound Science Forum Moderator
Joined
Jul 2, 2011
Messages
8,791
Reaction score
4,153
Joined
Jul 2, 2011
Posts
8,791
Likes
4,153
Thanks guys for keeping us in the loop. The mail was in my spam box. I usually don't go look into that from fear of catching e-bola, so you really saved me.
Backer n°143 "I am not a number! I'm a free man!"
 
     Share This Post       
  • Like
Reactions: jgazal and Fox1977
post-15411481
Post #7,826 of 8,534

VirtualTito

New Head-Fier
Joined
Jan 1, 2020
Messages
4
Reaction score
1
Location
Chicago IL
Joined
Jan 1, 2020
Location
Chicago IL
Posts
4
Likes
1
Mine comes Monday very exited!!! I was not part of the Kickstarter. Also a few bumps from UPS/customs held the package. They asked for a EIN number and then I needed to confirm this shipment did not include any wood in it. For the EIN number I told them I was not a business and they called me and took my social security number. They then sent a short form to confirm there was not any wood in this shipment. Filled it out and now I believe we are back on schedule. I’m in the US FYI just in case anyone else is considering purchasing one.
 
     Share This Post       
post-15411541
Post #7,827 of 8,534

valleynomad

Head-Fier
Joined
Jan 15, 2013
Messages
82
Reaction score
21
Joined
Jan 15, 2013
Posts
82
Likes
21
Mine comes Monday very exited!!! I was not part of the Kickstarter. Also a few bumps from UPS/customs held the package. They asked for a EIN number and then I needed to confirm this shipment did not include any wood in it. For the EIN number I told them I was not a business and they called me and took my social security number. They then sent a short form to confirm there was not any wood in this shipment. Filled it out and now I believe we are back on schedule. I’m in the US FYI just in case anyone else is considering purchasing one.
Wondering if they are doing this to all A16 shipments to US?
 
     Share This Post       
post-15411585
Post #7,828 of 8,534

Got the Shakes

500+ Head-Fier
Joined
Jan 20, 2013
Messages
625
Reaction score
199
Location
Michigan
Joined
Jan 20, 2013
Location
Michigan
Posts
625
Likes
199
Mine comes Monday very exited!!! I was not part of the Kickstarter. Also a few bumps from UPS/customs held the package. They asked for a EIN number and then I needed to confirm this shipment did not include any wood in it. For the EIN number I told them I was not a business and they called me and took my social security number. They then sent a short form to confirm there was not any wood in this shipment. Filled it out and now I believe we are back on schedule. I’m in the US FYI just in case anyone else is considering purchasing one.
Wondering if they are doing this to all A16 shipments to US?
When my A16 was going through the UPS system in August, I had to deal with the same thing. It didn’t delay anything at all as they emailed me saying they needed additional info and to call them. I did so right away, gave them my social, and the A16 immediately cleared customs. I did get a bill for like $37 a few weeks after my unit was delivered for the fees that UPS covered for me for customs and duty.
 
     Share This Post       
post-15411623
Post #7,829 of 8,534

valleynomad

Head-Fier
Joined
Jan 15, 2013
Messages
82
Reaction score
21
Joined
Jan 15, 2013
Posts
82
Likes
21
When my A16 was going through the UPS system in August, I had to deal with the same thing. It didn’t delay anything at all as they emailed me saying they needed additional info and to call them. I did so right away, gave them my social, and the A16 immediately cleared customs. I did get a bill for like $37 a few weeks after my unit was delivered for the fees that UPS covered for me for customs and duty.
Thanks. It looks like that they are charging 4% duty on A16.
 
     Share This Post       
post-15411625
Post #7,830 of 8,534

Got the Shakes

500+ Head-Fier
Joined
Jan 20, 2013
Messages
625
Reaction score
199
Location
Michigan
Joined
Jan 20, 2013
Location
Michigan
Posts
625
Likes
199
Thanks. It looks like that they are charging 4% duty on A16.
Mine had a declared value of $3995 I think. Some portion of that $37 was a “UPS warehousing fee” (which is kind of funny since it probably sat in their warehouse for about an hour or two while I contacted to give them their required info to clear customs). I want to say the breakdown was like $27 in duty and $10 in that warehousing fee.
 
     Share This Post       

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 4, Guests: 9)

Top