Smyth Research Realiser A16
post-15151063
Post #6,016 of 8,160

sander99

500+ Head-Fier
Joined
Sep 15, 2017
Messages
734
Reaction score
229
Location
The Netherlands
Joined
Sep 15, 2017
Location
The Netherlands
Posts
734
Likes
229
Strange, the front and rear atmos speakers are different compared to the Dolby recommendations I had (mine I downloaded over a year ago I think):
Edit:
And it is still like that here:
https://www.dolby.com/us/en/guide/speaker-setup-guides/9.1.6-overhead-speaker-setup-guide.html

If you click "save page as" on the page valleynomad mentioned you get as a default file name: sell-sheet-9.1.6-mounted-config-b.pdf (note the config-b part).
I think the angles mentioned in the A16 manual are most like in this version:
https://www.dolby.com/us/en/guide/speaker-setup-guides/9.1.6-overhead-speaker-setup-guide.html
 
Last edited:
     Share This Post       
post-15151131
Post #6,017 of 8,160

valleynomad

Head-Fier
Joined
Jan 15, 2013
Messages
82
Reaction score
21
Joined
Jan 15, 2013
Posts
82
Likes
21
.....where the brain thinks that the sound from the front is coming from the rear? ...
It is known that the front-back and vertical sound localization depend more on high frequency cues which are perceived mostly via sound wave reflection from pinnae while the left-right horizontal sound localization depends more on ITD (the time difference of the arrival of sound waves at left and right ear canals) and ILD (the pressure level difference between left and right ears). The front-back reversal (or front-back confusion) occurs when there is no correct pinnae-related info in HRTF. Without that info brain just can not tell the difference between the sound waves coming from the dead center front and dead center back as the ITD and ILD are same for both of them. This happens very often when using the generic HRTF (or PRIR in Symth Realiser case)....
 
     Share This Post       
  • Like
Reactions: jgazal and arnaud
post-15151206
Post #6,018 of 8,160

SergioPOE

100+ Head-Fier
Joined
Nov 16, 2017
Messages
112
Reaction score
68
Location
Madrid, Spain
Joined
Nov 16, 2017
Location
Madrid, Spain
Posts
112
Likes
68
You know, I never really thought about this, but I could easily move it from below the tv next time I feel like measuring the room again. Wish I would have thought about it before. I’m probably not going to mess with measuring again until I either get access to a different room with a better setup or once the ability to do an asynchronous measurement is available. I really don’t want to mess with the unplugging and replugging that I need to do to measure again and the current PRIR is so much better than any surround solution I’ve listened to that I’ll probably be fine for awhile.
If you measure, say, a 7.2.4 room and then for whatever reason you don't like one of the channels, can you re-measure just that one speaker and replace it in the original PRIR? (is that what an asynchronous measurement is or is that something else?)
 
Last edited:
     Share This Post       
post-15151222
Post #6,019 of 8,160

valleynomad

Head-Fier
Joined
Jan 15, 2013
Messages
82
Reaction score
21
Joined
Jan 15, 2013
Posts
82
Likes
21
Strange, the front and rear atmos speakers are different compared to the Dolby recommendations I had (mine I downloaded over a year ago I think):


Edit:
And it is still like that here:
https://www.dolby.com/us/en/guide/speaker-setup-guides/9.1.6-overhead-speaker-setup-guide.html

If you click "save page as" on the page valleynomad mentioned you get as a default file name: sell-sheet-9.1.6-mounted-config-b.pdf (note the config-b part).
I think the angles mentioned in the A16 manual are most like in this version:
https://www.dolby.com/us/en/guide/speaker-setup-guides/9.1.6-overhead-speaker-setup-guide.html
Yes. X.Y.6 has two possible overhead placement schemes. I don't know if Atmos home theater version has different settings for them.

BTW, here is the latest Dolby Atmos® Home Theater Installation Guidelines
https://www.dolby.com/us/en/technologies/dolby-atmos/dolby-atmos-home-theater-installation-guidelines.pdf
 
     Share This Post       
post-15151231
Post #6,020 of 8,160

Got the Shakes

500+ Head-Fier
Joined
Jan 20, 2013
Messages
588
Reaction score
194
Location
Michigan
Joined
Jan 20, 2013
Location
Michigan
Posts
588
Likes
194
If you measure, say, a 7.2.4 room and then for whatever reason you don't like one of the channels, can you re-measure just that one speaker and replace it in the original PRIR? (is that what an asynchronous measurement is or is that something else?)
Asynchronous measurements to my understanding is the ability to use a disc or a device with a SD card to be able to play the sweeps to allow you to measure your whole system at once. This doesn’t require connecting the A16 to a receiver as you would instead play the sweeps through a disc player or something like a laptop connected to the receiver instead.

You can measure an individual speaker currently and then combine it with other speakers you’ve already measured. So if you didn’t like the center channel but we’re okay with all the other speakers you measured, you could remeasure the center as it’s own PRIR and that add that to a virtual room with the speakers you already measured.
 
     Share This Post       
  • Like
Reactions: VerloK
post-15151241
Post #6,021 of 8,160

sander99

500+ Head-Fier
Joined
Sep 15, 2017
Messages
734
Reaction score
229
Location
The Netherlands
Joined
Sep 15, 2017
Location
The Netherlands
Posts
734
Likes
229
Asynchronous measurements to my understanding is the ability to use a disc or a device with a SD card to be able to play the sweeps to allow you to measure your whole system at once. This doesn’t require connecting the A16 to a receiver as you would instead play the sweeps through a disc player or something like a laptop connected to the receiver instead.
That is correct.

By the way, @Got the Shakes : could you download an A8 PRIR and try to load it into the A16 from an SD card?
Here they are:
https://www.dropbox.com/sh/wipepbk9pbcpyeu/AACrsYVsEu37anNzOBuCpqVSa

Edit: skip the folders __Reminder…Copy not Move and [URL='https://www.dropbox.com/sh/wipepbk9pbcpyeu/AACdr7Br4LwLQBUprw6vweG2a/_SVS_Demos?dl=0']_SVS_Demos[/URL], they don't contain PRIRs
 
Last edited:
     Share This Post       
post-15151246
Post #6,022 of 8,160

Got the Shakes

500+ Head-Fier
Joined
Jan 20, 2013
Messages
588
Reaction score
194
Location
Michigan
Joined
Jan 20, 2013
Location
Michigan
Posts
588
Likes
194
     Share This Post       
post-15151364
Post #6,023 of 8,160

Got the Shakes

500+ Head-Fier
Joined
Jan 20, 2013
Messages
588
Reaction score
194
Location
Michigan
Joined
Jan 20, 2013
Location
Michigan
Posts
588
Likes
194
That is correct.

By the way, @Got the Shakes : could you download an A8 PRIR and try to load it into the A16 from an SD card?
Here they are:
https://www.dropbox.com/sh/wipepbk9pbcpyeu/AACrsYVsEu37anNzOBuCpqVSa

Edit: skip the folders __Reminder…Copy not Move and _SVS_Demos, they don't contain PRIRs
I tried and it doesn't look like the A16 recognizes that there are any PRIR files on the card. When in the files menu it shows 0 PRIRs on the SD card and won't let me select it. I know the card is formatted properly because it's the one I used to update the firmware.
 
     Share This Post       
post-15151387
Post #6,024 of 8,160

sander99

500+ Head-Fier
Joined
Sep 15, 2017
Messages
734
Reaction score
229
Location
The Netherlands
Joined
Sep 15, 2017
Location
The Netherlands
Posts
734
Likes
229
I tried and it doesn't look like the A16 recognizes that there are any PRIR files on the card. When in the files menu it shows 0 PRIRs on the SD card and won't let me select it. I know the card is formatted properly because it's the one I used to update the firmware.
Maybe there still is a small chance that one of the two following things is the case:
1. The PRIR isn't in the properly named folder (although I assume you checked how and where you should put in on the sd card?)
2. I remember something about a naming convention for older and newer type A8 PRIRs, maybe you had an older type and the A16 can recognise the newer type.
Files created with firmware prior to the 21 July 2011 version are saved to the SD card with names PRIR00XX.SVS and HPEQ00XX.SVS and saving presets to cards was not possible. The current firmware creates PRIR20XX.SVS, HPEQ20XX.SVS and PRES20XX.SVS files.
 
     Share This Post       
post-15151408
Post #6,025 of 8,160

Dixter

500+ Head-Fier
Joined
Dec 21, 2011
Messages
832
Reaction score
146
Joined
Dec 21, 2011
Posts
832
Likes
146
whats the possibility that I could get a copy of any PRIR file from a A16 so I could examine it with a HEX editor... would be nice to get one that was locked and one that was not locked...

a HPEQ would be nice too... would like to compare the A16 file/header structure to the A8 files
 
     Share This Post       
post-15151419
Post #6,026 of 8,160

Got the Shakes

500+ Head-Fier
Joined
Jan 20, 2013
Messages
588
Reaction score
194
Location
Michigan
Joined
Jan 20, 2013
Location
Michigan
Posts
588
Likes
194
Maybe there still is a small chance that one of the two following things is the case:
1. The PRIR isn't in the properly named folder (although I assume you checked how and where you should put in on the sd card?)
2. I remember something about a naming convention for older and newer type A8 PRIRs, maybe you had an older type and the A16 can recognise the newer type.
I'm not even sure how to figure out the proper way to name folders for the A16 because the manual doesn't make any mention of it.

whats the possibility that I could get a copy of any PRIR file from a A16 so I could examine it with a HEX editor... would be nice to get one that was locked and one that was not locked...

a HPEQ would be nice too... would like to compare the A16 file/header structure to the A8 files
I put a PRIR and HPEQ on an SD card, but it is not visible when I look at the card even with viewing hidden files enabled so I'm not sure how to help.
 
     Share This Post       
post-15151446
Post #6,027 of 8,160

Dixter

500+ Head-Fier
Joined
Dec 21, 2011
Messages
832
Reaction score
146
Joined
Dec 21, 2011
Posts
832
Likes
146
might try to just put in a blank SD card and put it into the A16 and then perform a backup from the A16 to the SD card... the A16 should put the files on the SD card so it can see them again if you were to use the SD card to load the files back to the A16
 
     Share This Post       
post-15151460
Post #6,029 of 8,160

sander99

500+ Head-Fier
Joined
Sep 15, 2017
Messages
734
Reaction score
229
Location
The Netherlands
Joined
Sep 15, 2017
Location
The Netherlands
Posts
734
Likes
229
I put a PRIR and HPEQ on an SD card, but it is not visible when I look at the card even with viewing hidden files enabled so I'm not sure how to help.
And the A16 can see that PRIR and HPEQ on the card? Just asking to make sure they have really been copied to the SD card.
 
     Share This Post       
post-15151491
Post #6,030 of 8,160

Got the Shakes

500+ Head-Fier
Joined
Jan 20, 2013
Messages
588
Reaction score
194
Location
Michigan
Joined
Jan 20, 2013
Location
Michigan
Posts
588
Likes
194
It's not actually writing them to the card for some reason. The A16 looks like it's copying them to the card, but it isn't actually doing it.
 
Last edited:
     Share This Post       

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 3, Guests: 6)

Top