Shanling M6 Player - Android OS, Snapdragon 430CPU 4GB RAM, 2.5 and 4.4 balanced, Dual AK4495SEQ, 4.7inch screen, FW V3.0
post-15274938
Post #226 of 761

M1sterD

New Head-Fier
Joined
Dec 8, 2017
Messages
4
Reaction score
3
Location
UK
Joined
Dec 8, 2017
Location
UK
Posts
4
Likes
3
I’m using HiBy music and find it a god balance between sound quality and UI.

Also tried Poweramp but found it needed a lot more volume to get to similar levels when using Neutron and Poweramp.
 
     Share This Post       
post-15275015
Post #228 of 761

Nayparm

Member of the Trade: NP Audio
Joined
Oct 13, 2017
Messages
1,522
Reaction score
1,436
Location
UK
Joined
Oct 13, 2017
Location
UK
Posts
1,522
Likes
1,436
@Shanling
How can I perform factory(hard) reset on this dap?
My unit can't load OS properly.
Video
https://yadi.sk/i/8GHPuG4t337Gbw
Try this:

1. Turn off the device.

2. PRESS and HOLD the POWER button and the PREV button simultaneously.

3. Release both buttons when the Shanling logo appears on the screen.

4. When the text “No command” appears on the screen,

PRESS and HOLD the POWER button, then PRESS the PREV button once.

5. Release the POWER button when the main menu of the Android System Recovery screen appears.

6. In the Recovery screen, scroll the VOLUME dial to navigate, PRESS the POWER button to select the option.
 
     Share This Post       
  • Like
Reactions: deniska80
post-15275038
Post #229 of 761

deniska80

100+ Head-Fier
Joined
May 20, 2012
Messages
423
Reaction score
104
Location
Moscow
Joined
May 20, 2012
Location
Moscow
Posts
423
Likes
104
Try this:

1. Turn off the device.

2. PRESS and HOLD the POWER button and the PREV button simultaneously.

3. Release both buttons when the Shanling logo appears on the screen.

4. When the text “No command” appears on the screen,
Works.


Try this:

PRESS and HOLD the POWER button, then PRESS the PREV button once.
Device is just restarting to Android OS
 
     Share This Post       
post-15275091
Post #232 of 761

Nayparm

Member of the Trade: NP Audio
Joined
Oct 13, 2017
Messages
1,522
Reaction score
1,436
Location
UK
Joined
Oct 13, 2017
Location
UK
Posts
1,522
Likes
1,436
Why?
I meant that it does not work. After restarting OS can't load
Lol, thought you meant it works. Try it with the NEXT button instead of PREV, I don't have my M6 with me.
 
     Share This Post       
post-15275094
Post #233 of 761

Nayparm

Member of the Trade: NP Audio
Joined
Oct 13, 2017
Messages
1,522
Reaction score
1,436
Location
UK
Joined
Oct 13, 2017
Location
UK
Posts
1,522
Likes
1,436
Or just just keep hold of PREV or NEXT while its auto-rebooting and forget powering off. One of those should get you into recovery on a Qualcomm device.
 
     Share This Post       
post-15275157
Post #234 of 761

deniska80

100+ Head-Fier
Joined
May 20, 2012
Messages
423
Reaction score
104
Location
Moscow
Joined
May 20, 2012
Location
Moscow
Posts
423
Likes
104
@Nayparm
Ive tried some combos but with no success(
I corrected the first part
1. Turn off the device.

2. PRESS and HOLD the POWER button and the PREV button simultaneously.

3. Release both buttons when the text “No command” appears on the screen
 
Last edited:
     Share This Post       
post-15275233
Post #236 of 761

deniska80

100+ Head-Fier
Joined
May 20, 2012
Messages
423
Reaction score
104
Location
Moscow
Joined
May 20, 2012
Location
Moscow
Posts
423
Likes
104
Performed factory reset. Then reset from system menu
But now the screen in android is flickering/blinking
I'll try to record it later...
Any suggestions?

Video
https://yadi.sk/i/MSxsuSeN9WCy9w
But it is not very noticeable on this video.

It blinks very fast on the display. It is very noticeable with max brightness and nearly invisible with min brightness. I'm starting to think that it could be before and I didnt notice it because the brightness almost alway was min or near min level

@Nayparm , woulld you tell me the value of "Smallest width" parameter in Developer options?
 
Last edited:
     Share This Post       
post-15275506
Post #237 of 761

Nayparm

Member of the Trade: NP Audio
Joined
Oct 13, 2017
Messages
1,522
Reaction score
1,436
Location
UK
Joined
Oct 13, 2017
Location
UK
Posts
1,522
Likes
1,436
omg why android. customized is better imo..
I've not had any issues at all. I'm guessing he got carried away and disabled a bunch of system apps which would cause this symptom on any android device.
 
     Share This Post       
post-15275520
Post #238 of 761

Nayparm

Member of the Trade: NP Audio
Joined
Oct 13, 2017
Messages
1,522
Reaction score
1,436
Location
UK
Joined
Oct 13, 2017
Location
UK
Posts
1,522
Likes
1,436
Performed factory reset. Then reset from system menu
But now the screen in android is flickering/blinking
I'll try to record it later...
Any suggestions?

Video
https://yadi.sk/i/MSxsuSeN9WCy9w
But it is not very noticeable on this video.

It blinks very fast on the display. It is very noticeable with max brightness and nearly invisible with min brightness. I'm starting to think that it could be before and I didnt notice it because the brightness almost alway was min or near min level

@Nayparm , woulld you tell me the value of "Smallest width" parameter in Developer options?
I don't have my M6 with me so i've just been guessing the above. You could go to display settings and set the display size back to default, that should set the Dev Op Smallest Width back to default.
 
     Share This Post       
post-15275547
Post #239 of 761

deniska80

100+ Head-Fier
Joined
May 20, 2012
Messages
423
Reaction score
104
Location
Moscow
Joined
May 20, 2012
Location
Moscow
Posts
423
Likes
104
I don't have my M6 with me so i've just been guessing the above. You could go to display settings and set the display size back to default, that should set the Dev Op Smallest Width back to default.
It was default. Now I think that it is hardware(display) issue.
@Shanling what should I do?
 
     Share This Post       
post-15276792
Post #240 of 761

Shanling

Sponsor: Shanling
Joined
Mar 26, 2015
Messages
2,212
Reaction score
2,198
Location
Shenzhen, China
Joined
Mar 26, 2015
Location
Shenzhen, China
Posts
2,212
Likes
2,198
Important update regarding international version of M6:

There will be two different versions of M6, one dedicated for Chinese market only(currently selling) and other, marked "International version", for rest of the World. Identical in hardware, but with different firmware.

International version will have sticker on back of the box, under serial number. Please be very careful when purchasing from any Chinese sellers and be sure to confirm it's international version.

At current time, we expect that firmware will be incompatible between versions, that you will be unable to install international version firmware on unit for Chinese market.




@Shanling
How can I perform factory(hard) reset on this dap?
My unit can't load OS properly.
Video
https://yadi.sk/i/8GHPuG4t337Gbw
Handy information for all users of M6:

You can force reboot (hold power button for 12s, hold again for 12s to turn on again).

If that doesn't help, you can access recovery mode following way:

1) Turn off M6.

2) Hold down power button(volume wheel) and "previous" (top) button at the same time. Let go when Shanling logo appears.

3) Dying robot and "No command" screen appears.
Now little bit tricky and non-intuitive part - Hold down volume wheel and and while holding it, turn wheel one click up (clockwise).

You entered Android recovery mode.
Use volume wheel to go up and down through menu and click wheel to confirm.



omg why android. customized is better imo..
We have M5s with MTouch system for any user that wants simpler system without complications of Android.


Performed factory reset. Then reset from system menu
But now the screen in android is flickering/blinking
I'll try to record it later...
Any suggestions?

Video
But it is not very noticeable on this video.

It blinks very fast on the display. It is very noticeable with max brightness and nearly invisible with min brightness. I'm starting to think that it could be before and I didnt notice it because the brightness almost alway was min or near min level

@Nayparm , woulld you tell me the value of "Smallest width" parameter in Developer options?
It was default. Now I think that it is hardware(display) issue.
@Shanling what should I do?
Checked with software team, they didn't experience such behavior before, so right now they can only assume it might be hardware problem.
 
     Share This Post       
  • Like
Reactions: monsieurfromag3

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 7, Guests: 8)

Top