Shanling M0 - Smallest Hi-Res Portable Player - New Firmware V3.6
Jan 19, 2022 at 3:10 PM Post #6,302 of 6,360

vext01

Head-Fier
Joined
Aug 29, 2021
Posts
52
Likes
23
Location
UK
Anyone seen this before?

1642623038999.png
 
Jan 20, 2022 at 9:12 PM Post #6,305 of 6,360
Joined
Mar 26, 2015
Posts
4,331
Likes
4,948
Location
Shenzhen, China
Oh also @Shanling, is there a way on the m0 to jump to the album and/or artist for the currently playing track?

If I had to guess, you'd tap the artist or album name in the track info screen? Could someone who owns an m0 try perhaps?

Thanks

Not possible on M0.
 
Shanling Have any question about our players? Just PM me or send me email. Stay updated on Shanling at their sponsor profile on Head-Fi.
 
https://www.facebook.com/Shanling-Audio-603230783166845/ https://twitter.com/ShanlingAudio https://www.instagram.com/shanlingaudio/ http://en.shanling.com/ frankie@shanling.com
Apr 5, 2022 at 9:03 PM Post #6,307 of 6,360
Joined
Mar 26, 2015
Posts
4,331
Likes
4,948
Location
Shenzhen, China
Hi,

I can not change the volume level with using any methods(with wheel or ui). Default volume is stuck on 20. Firmware is v3.6. Is there anyone that experience this issue?

Please did you tried factory reset?
 
Shanling Have any question about our players? Just PM me or send me email. Stay updated on Shanling at their sponsor profile on Head-Fi.
 
https://www.facebook.com/Shanling-Audio-603230783166845/ https://twitter.com/ShanlingAudio https://www.instagram.com/shanlingaudio/ http://en.shanling.com/ frankie@shanling.com
Apr 6, 2022 at 2:33 AM Post #6,308 of 6,360

chasolla

Head-Fier
Joined
Mar 2, 2016
Posts
66
Likes
46
Location
uk
The software is getting increasingly buggy.
The player used to update the files list every time that I unplugged from a pc but this only happens rarely now.
Resume hardly ever works properly now and mostly starts from an earlier place or even a different track.

It was all fine until a couple of months ago.

Factory reset doesn't help.

I'm on 3.6 as well.

It's still current hardware but the software hasn't been updated for ages.
 
Apr 6, 2022 at 3:03 AM Post #6,309 of 6,360
Joined
Mar 26, 2015
Posts
4,331
Likes
4,948
Location
Shenzhen, China
The software is getting increasingly buggy.
The player used to update the files list every time that I unplugged from a pc but this only happens rarely now.
Resume hardly ever works properly now and mostly starts from an earlier place or even a different track.

It was all fine until a couple of months ago.

Factory reset doesn't help.

I'm on 3.6 as well.

It's still current hardware but the software hasn't been updated for ages.
So, do you believe it started after updating it to the V3.6? (released in September)? Or out of nowhere it started misbehaving?

For update, do you have the automatic update enabled?
 
Shanling Have any question about our players? Just PM me or send me email. Stay updated on Shanling at their sponsor profile on Head-Fi.
 
https://www.facebook.com/Shanling-Audio-603230783166845/ https://twitter.com/ShanlingAudio https://www.instagram.com/shanlingaudio/ http://en.shanling.com/ frankie@shanling.com
Apr 6, 2022 at 3:14 AM Post #6,310 of 6,360

chasolla

Head-Fier
Joined
Mar 2, 2016
Posts
66
Likes
46
Location
uk
So, do you believe it started after updating it to the V3.6? (released in September)? Or out of nowhere it started misbehaving?

For update, do you have the automatic update enabled?
thanks for getting back to me so quickly.
I'm not one to complain and am very happy with Shanling, products and customer service are excellent.

I bought the player new when it came out and use it daily at home and in the car. Pretty much use it just for downloaded BBC Radio 4 programmes so resume is very important.

I've used 3.6 since release and I've only had the resume problem in the last 1-2 months.

I don't find the update issue a problem. I do have automatic update on. I manage the player with Clementine on Ubuntu Linux and I don't know if that will affect your lovely little Linux DAP.
 
Apr 11, 2022 at 8:50 AM Post #6,312 of 6,360

RobinFood

500+ Head-Fier
Joined
Dec 4, 2017
Posts
644
Likes
501
Location
Japan
Long time no see, I bought an M0 at launch and put it away for a long time after I discovered wavelet on android.

Anyways, upgrading phones and realizing that SD cards are a thing of the past, I pulled out the M0 again and I am glad I kept it. I would really like to replicate the profiles I had on wavelet for the EQ of my specific headphones. I did it by eye in the EQ section, but with the small screen it was really hard.

Is there a way to write down the EQ settings and importing them from a text file or something like that to get more accurate results?
 
Apr 16, 2022 at 1:14 PM Post #6,314 of 6,360

deegodan

New Head-Fier
Joined
Jan 25, 2015
Posts
36
Likes
17
Hello, so I had tried using a dragonfly red in the past with the m0 but it didn't work and I was told it was because the m0 didn't have enough power to power the dragonfly.

I recently tried again and it worked but there doesn't seem to be anyway to control volume.

Does anyone know a solution to this?
 
Apr 16, 2022 at 1:15 PM Post #6,315 of 6,360

SenyorC

100+ Head-Fier
Joined
Jan 13, 2019
Posts
149
Likes
425
Location
Spain
Hello, so I had tried using a dragonfly red in the past with the m0 but it didn't work and I was told it was because the m0 didn't have enough power to power the dragonfly.

I recently tried again and it worked but there doesn't seem to be anyway to control volume.

Does anyone know a solution to this?
Do you have USB volume set to fixed or variable in the menu?
 

Users who are viewing this thread

Top