Rockbox Xduoo X3
May 8, 2016 at 12:35 PM Post #256 of 2,600

Bob A (SD)

1000+ Head-Fier
Joined
May 11, 2003
Posts
1,485
Likes
335
If you take the time to look through both the xDuoo X3 and Rockbox xDuoo X3 threads you'll find that using Rockbox addresses most all the laments of the factory's firmware.  That said some have reported that using certain database schemes can still exhibit minor delays.  But it seems quite rare.  I use the file approach instead of the database and have no such delays.  I also have gapless playback. 
 
The unit itself is excellent but xDuoo has seemingly fallen on their sword regarding firmware updates content to let XVortex's Rockbox port resolve things instead.  Rather reprehensible in my opinion.
 
May 8, 2016 at 1:00 PM Post #257 of 2,600

saratoga

100+ Head-Fier
Joined
Feb 28, 2007
Posts
323
Likes
60
each earphone plays each level at a different level..... sensitivity and Ohm are the factors here....


dB is a relative scale, not absolute, so the sensitivity of the headphones makes no difference.

You may be confusing it with dBA, which is dB referenced to an absolute volume. In that case it would depend on the headphones although negative dBA would be very quiet!
 
May 8, 2016 at 1:31 PM Post #258 of 2,600

fcorona

New Head-Fier
Joined
May 8, 2016
Posts
2
Likes
0
A question on music playback.  On stock firmware it is possible to shuffle music on both SD cards.  Am I correct this is not possible with Rockbox, in other words you can only play music from one SD card at a time.  Thanks.
 
May 8, 2016 at 2:53 PM Post #260 of 2,600

Bob A (SD)

1000+ Head-Fier
Joined
May 11, 2003
Posts
1,485
Likes
335
  A question on music playback.  On stock firmware it is possible to shuffle music on both SD cards.  Am I correct this is not possible with Rockbox, in other words you can only play music from one SD card at a time.  Thanks.


Wrong.
 
I use a random shuffle for my entire collection posited on my two 128Gb mSD cards.  I do it by making the whole shebang (both mSD cards) one humongeous playlist in Rockbox.  I've mentioned this numerous times in the X3 threads
biggrin.gif
 
 
May 8, 2016 at 5:41 PM Post #261 of 2,600

carpler

100+ Head-Fier
Joined
Oct 12, 2013
Posts
171
Likes
25
Stupid question.
I'm using RB with the default skin (I've not installed any other theme).
In the upper left corner of the screen there is the clock: under the clock there is a little line with a little square that change its position... What's related this little square? Battery?
 
May 8, 2016 at 9:35 PM Post #262 of 2,600

AudioNewbi3

1000+ Head-Fier
Joined
Jul 17, 2011
Posts
1,205
Likes
245
Location
-
  Stupid question.
I'm using RB with the default skin (I've not installed any other theme).
In the upper left corner of the screen there is the clock: under the clock there is a little line with a little square that change its position... What's related this little square? Battery?

That I would like to know as well!
 
May 8, 2016 at 10:29 PM Post #263 of 2,600

yacobx

1000+ Head-Fier
Joined
Aug 24, 2013
Posts
1,304
Likes
285
Location
Texas
 
  Stupid question.
I'm using RB with the default skin (I've not installed any other theme).
In the upper left corner of the screen there is the clock: under the clock there is a little line with a little square that change its position... What's related this little square? Battery?

That I would like to know as well!


time of day i think lol
 
May 9, 2016 at 4:57 AM Post #264 of 2,600

zest

100+ Head-Fier
Joined
Jul 19, 2010
Posts
367
Likes
32
  Stupid question.
I'm using RB with the default skin (I've not installed any other theme).
In the upper left corner of the screen there is the clock: under the clock there is a little line with a little square that change its position... What's related this little square? Battery?


Day of the week, you have seven dashes representing seven days, first from the left is monday, second tuesday and so on, the little square show the current day.
 
May 9, 2016 at 9:42 AM Post #265 of 2,600

red71rum

100+ Head-Fier
Joined
Nov 17, 2010
Posts
335
Likes
125
I decided to do the latest update that was posted a couple of pages back. I extracted the .rockbox over the one on my card. Now my player says Rolo..Executing. It has been like this for 10 minutes now. Does anyone know how to restart\reset the X3 from this? I found how to do it for ipods and nanos via google, but it does not help me with the X3: )
 
May 9, 2016 at 10:38 AM Post #266 of 2,600

zest

100+ Head-Fier
Joined
Jul 19, 2010
Posts
367
Likes
32
I had no problem with the update, but I safely save the current .rockbox folder on my computer before doing it. I guess you have to reset the hardware, the little hole on the left of the SD cards, you need a thin sewing needle/pin.
 
May 9, 2016 at 10:46 AM Post #267 of 2,600

red71rum

100+ Head-Fier
Joined
Nov 17, 2010
Posts
335
Likes
125
  I had no problem with the update, but I safely save the current .rockbox folder on my computer before doing it. I guess you have to reset the hardware, the little hole on the left of the SD cards, you need a thin sewing needle/pin.

Well, hell I totally forgot about that! What kind of IT Admin am I? Anyway that fixed it, I guess I need more coffee: )
 
May 9, 2016 at 12:58 PM Post #268 of 2,600

Adrian29

New Head-Fier
Joined
May 8, 2016
Posts
4
Likes
0
Okay, I'm having troubles installing the Rockbox in the Xduoo X3. I've followed the steps in the website to no avail. I dragged the zip file to the root of the SD micro card and, after turning it on, the unit still shows the message "No firmware file". I must have done something wrong. Can anyone help me?
 
May 9, 2016 at 1:14 PM Post #269 of 2,600

fredhubbard2

500+ Head-Fier
Joined
Jun 18, 2015
Posts
636
Likes
157
Okay, I'm having troubles installing the Rockbox in the Xduoo X3. I've followed the steps in the website to no avail. I dragged the zip file to the root of the SD micro card and, after turning it on, the unit still shows the message "No firmware file". I must have done something wrong. Can anyone help me?


The new method didn't work for me either so I went back to the manual install
 
May 9, 2016 at 1:14 PM Post #270 of 2,600

zest

100+ Head-Fier
Joined
Jul 19, 2010
Posts
367
Likes
32
  Well, hell I totally forgot about that! What kind of IT Admin am I? Anyway that fixed it, I guess I need more coffee: )

The same happened to me the first time I tried doing a screendump, Rockbox froze and it took me about 1 or 2 minutes before I thought of the hard reset.​
smile.gif

 
  Okay, I'm having troubles installing the Rockbox in the Xduoo X3. I've followed the steps in the website to no avail. I dragged the zip file to the root of the SD micro card and, after turning it on, the unit still shows the message "No firmware file". I must have done something wrong. Can anyone help me?

Did you rename the update-to-rockbox-xxxx.zip to update.zip before copying to SD ?
 

Users who are viewing this thread

Top