Raal Ribbon Headphones - SRH1A
post-14967941
Post #1,141 of 2,500

yates7592

500+ Head-Fier
Joined
Feb 21, 2012
Messages
733
Reaction score
165
Joined
Feb 21, 2012
Posts
733
Likes
165
+1 for the YFS cables. I ordered both the headphone and speaker copper cables for the SR1a. With my Bryston amp they provide a tad more warmth and tame the highs ever so slightly. Not night and day (not burnt in yet) but already a tangible improvement in my system but YMMV.
 
     Share This Post       
post-14968844
Post #1,142 of 2,500

Thenewguy007

Headphoneus Supremus
Joined
Jun 22, 2013
Messages
1,668
Reaction score
296
Joined
Jun 22, 2013
Posts
1,668
Likes
296
Hi DelsFan

You make some interesting points. In respect of the AHBs in my system which are used exclusively for the SR1a
Have you tried any other headphones with the AHB2?

I owned the (single) AHB2 briefly & used the Abyss & HD800 on them. I would be curious on your take on how it sounds.
 
     Share This Post       
  • Like
Reactions: BreadMaster
post-14968947
Post #1,143 of 2,500

Jozurr

Headphoneus Supremus
Joined
Oct 25, 2009
Messages
2,920
Reaction score
311
Joined
Oct 25, 2009
Posts
2,920
Likes
311
A pair of AHB2s just arrived.....first impressions - WOW! wonderful clean, powerful sound - and as detailed as you like !!! Bonkers !!



Would you be willing to compare the sound of 1 AHB2 vs the Pair of AHB2? Im wondering if a pair actually improves performance considering a pair worsens the dampening and a single AHB2 supposedly sounds cleaner unless you're at the point of clipping it.
 
     Share This Post       
post-14968997
Post #1,144 of 2,500

biscottino

100+ Head-Fier
Joined
Jun 20, 2009
Messages
417
Reaction score
152
Location
Napoli Italy
Joined
Jun 20, 2009
Location
Napoli Italy
Posts
417
Likes
152
Would you be willing to compare the sound of 1 AHB2 vs the Pair of AHB2? Im wondering if a pair actually improves performance considering a pair worsens the dampening and a single AHB2 supposedly sounds cleaner unless you're at the point of clipping it.
I too would be very curious about this test, unfortunately in Europe the ahb2 are not really cheap, about 3500 € for one and 7000 € for 2, at that price you can have many alternatives, if I think then to put in even a pre quality, the figure becomes unsustainable. I have in order a mini gsx that still has a pre-release, and this could already be a good starting point to assemble a quality setup for the sr1a, surely it won't have the qualities of a Pinnacle though ...
 
     Share This Post       
  • Like
Reactions: BreadMaster
post-14969001
Post #1,145 of 2,500

Jozurr

Headphoneus Supremus
Joined
Oct 25, 2009
Messages
2,920
Reaction score
311
Joined
Oct 25, 2009
Posts
2,920
Likes
311
I too would be very curious about this test, unfortunately in Europe the ahb2 are not really cheap, about 3500 € for one and 7000 € for 2, at that price you can have many alternatives, if I think then to put in even a pre quality, the figure becomes unsustainable. I have in order a mini gsx that still has a pre-release, and this could already be a good starting point to assemble a quality setup for the sr1a, surely it won't have the qualities of a Pinnacle though ...
What is a mini gsx? are you going to use it as a preamp? the headamp gsx mk2 is know to be a poor preamp
 
     Share This Post       
post-14969004
Post #1,146 of 2,500

biscottino

100+ Head-Fier
Joined
Jun 20, 2009
Messages
417
Reaction score
152
Location
Napoli Italy
Joined
Jun 20, 2009
Location
Napoli Italy
Posts
417
Likes
152
     Share This Post       
post-14969227
Post #1,147 of 2,500

songmic

1000+ Head-Fier
Joined
Jun 28, 2011
Messages
1,325
Reaction score
163
Location
Seoul, South Korea
Joined
Jun 28, 2011
Location
Seoul, South Korea
Posts
1,325
Likes
163
Question... can the Mcintosh MA252 hybrid run the S1Ra without any hiccups?
I currently own an MA252 at home and have an SR1a inbound (due to arrive in 1-2 weeks). Since the MA252 is rated at 100W it should work fine, but I'll try out the pairing myself and let you know.
 
post-14969293
Post #1,148 of 2,500

PeteSTRADAMUS

Headphoneus Supremus
Previously known as ILLMATIC9108
Joined
Mar 4, 2016
Messages
2,501
Reaction score
1,130
Location
Lakewood, NJ USA / Zielona Gora, Poland
Joined
Mar 4, 2016
Location
Lakewood, NJ USA / Zielona Gora, Poland
Posts
2,501
Likes
1,130
Age
33
I currently own an MA252 at home and have an SR1a inbound (due to arrive in 1-2 weeks). Since the MA252 is rated at 100W it should work fine, but I'll try out the pairing myself and let you know.
Perfect!
 
     Share This Post       
  • Like
Reactions: BreadMaster
post-14969486
Post #1,149 of 2,500

BreadMaster

100+ Head-Fier
Joined
Apr 23, 2019
Messages
281
Reaction score
74
Joined
Apr 23, 2019
Posts
281
Likes
74
Wow even Songmic bought a pair too? @PeteSTRADAMUS, don't get left out and be part of the cool kids club. :stuck_out_tongue:
 
Last edited:
     Share This Post       
post-14969489
Post #1,150 of 2,500

sean888

Member of the Trade: SLT Technologies
Joined
Oct 23, 2018
Messages
12
Reaction score
32
Location
Singapore
Joined
Oct 23, 2018
Location
Singapore
Posts
12
Likes
32
Last edited:
post-14969657
Post #1,151 of 2,500

PeteSTRADAMUS

Headphoneus Supremus
Previously known as ILLMATIC9108
Joined
Mar 4, 2016
Messages
2,501
Reaction score
1,130
Location
Lakewood, NJ USA / Zielona Gora, Poland
Joined
Mar 4, 2016
Location
Lakewood, NJ USA / Zielona Gora, Poland
Posts
2,501
Likes
1,130
Age
33
     Share This Post       
  • Like
Reactions: BreadMaster
post-14971061
Post #1,152 of 2,500

Jerseyboy

100+ Head-Fier
Joined
Aug 17, 2011
Messages
111
Reaction score
240
Joined
Aug 17, 2011
Posts
111
Likes
240
Would you be willing to compare the sound of 1 AHB2 vs the Pair of AHB2? Im wondering if a pair actually improves performance considering a pair worsens the dampening and a single AHB2 supposedly sounds cleaner unless you're at the point of clipping it.
Although I have two AHB2s, I am currently using only one in stereo mode which I will continue to do until I am used to the sound characteristics produced. I will then change to dual mono mode to see what differences there are.

IMPORTANTLY, please note that when I first listened to the single AHB2 with the SR1a I felt the sound was a little flat and lacking in dynamics. The Users Manual states that balanced inputs should usually have the Sensitivity of the amp set at the bottom or middle (of 3) positions. I initially had the middle position set as the maximum recommended by the Manual for balanced inputs. However, please note that with the SR1a it is important IMO to set the Sensitivity of the AHB2 to the top position. When adjusted, this brings the music totally to life and improves dynamics, etc considerably. Any users of the AHB2/SR1a should take note of this before assessing the SQ of this combination.
 
Last edited:
post-14971666
Post #1,153 of 2,500

Aleksandar R.

Member of the Trade: RAAL-requisite
Joined
Jan 11, 2019
Messages
152
Reaction score
335
Location
Serbia
Joined
Jan 11, 2019
Location
Serbia
Posts
152
Likes
335
Although I have two AHB2s, I am currently using only one in stereo mode which I will continue to do until I am used to the sound characteristics produced. I will then change to dual mono mode to see what differences there are.

IMPORTANTLY, please note that when I first listened to the single AHB2 with the SR1a I felt the sound was a little flat and lacking in dynamics. The Users Manual states that balanced inputs should usually have the Sensitivity of the amp set at the bottom or middle (of 3) positions. I initially had the middle position set as the maximum recommended by the Manual for balanced inputs. However, please note that with the SR1a it is important IMO to set the Sensitivity of the AHB2 to the top position. When adjusted, this brings the music totally to life and improves dynamics, etc considerably. Any users of the AHB2/SR1a should take note of this before assessing the SQ of this combination.
I never noticed that, but my source is Benchmark DAC3L, which puts out almost 10V, so can easily bring the AHB2 to clipping even at the bottom position.
I'm saying that if you can't bring it to clipping with your source at the mid position, then you will certainly sense the lack of dynamics, etc.
 
     Share This Post       
post-14971680
Post #1,154 of 2,500

Jerseyboy

100+ Head-Fier
Joined
Aug 17, 2011
Messages
111
Reaction score
240
Joined
Aug 17, 2011
Posts
111
Likes
240
I never noticed that, but my source is Benchmark DAC3L, which puts out almost 10V, so can easily bring the AHB2 to clipping even at the bottom position.
I'm saying that if you can't bring it to clipping with your source at the mid position, then you will certainly sense the lack of dynamics, etc.
My dCS Vivaldi DAC is set to output at 2v at the moment - it might be worth trying at the highest (6v) output position on the DAC in which case I suspect the mid position on the AHB2 may well be fine.
 
     Share This Post       
post-14971682
Post #1,155 of 2,500

Zhanming057

500+ Head-Fier
Joined
Oct 31, 2016
Messages
874
Reaction score
1,594
Location
Boston, MA
Joined
Oct 31, 2016
Location
Boston, MA
Posts
874
Likes
1,594
My dCS Vivaldi DAC is set to output at 2v at the moment - it might be worth trying at the highest (6v) output position on the DAC in which case I suspect the mid position on the AHB2 may well be fine.
That's crazy - my Nagra Classic DAC has a fixed voltage of 1.4V and I cannot get the headphones to clip on a 100w @8 ohms Nagra Integrated - 6V of line out voltage is a huge amount.

Do you experience the same issue with the other AHB2? Something doesn't sound right here.
 
     Share This Post       

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 4, Guests: 6)

Top