Quick Q for PC resampling users
post-798510
Thread Starter
Post #1 of 14

bangraman

Headphoneus Supremus
Joined
Oct 3, 2002
Messages
10,274
Reaction score
28
Joined
Oct 3, 2002
Posts
10,274
Likes
28
I've noticed a lot of you using 96Khz data with 96khz-compatible cards. I was under the impression that this was being done in hardware or by the soundcard drivers -> soundcard hardware... am I right in saying that what you're actually doing is using Foobar to resample?
 
     Share This Post       
post-798511
Post #2 of 14

fewtch

Headphoneus Supremus
Joined
Jul 23, 2003
Messages
9,559
Reaction score
24
Joined
Jul 23, 2003
Posts
9,559
Likes
24
Quote:

Originally Posted by bangraman
I've noticed a lot of you using 96Khz data with 96khz-compatible cards. I was under the impression that this was being done in hardware or by the soundcard drivers -> soundcard hardware... am I right in saying that what you're actually doing is using Foobar to resample?


Yes, or (more correctly) using a resampling plugin. The resampling is done realtime "in software" before the data is sent to the card. The benefits of having a ~ 2 gigahertz CPU to do this should be obvious
.
 
     Share This Post       
post-798513
Post #3 of 14

bangraman

Headphoneus Supremus
Joined
Oct 3, 2002
Messages
10,274
Reaction score
28
Joined
Oct 3, 2002
Posts
10,274
Likes
28
Thanks. I was somewhat incredulous about that but I began to have a nasty suspicion that might be the case.
 
     Share This Post       
post-798520
Post #4 of 14

fewtch

Headphoneus Supremus
Joined
Jul 23, 2003
Messages
9,559
Reaction score
24
Joined
Jul 23, 2003
Posts
9,559
Likes
24
Quote:

Originally Posted by bangraman
Thanks. I was somewhat incredulous about that but I began to have a nasty suspicion that might be the case.


How come you were incredulous? A PC is about the best general-purpose data processor there is... before digital (music) hits a DAC it's purely 1's and 0's like any other kind of data. Makes no difference at all whether it's upsampled by dedicated hardware or a Pentium 4/Athlon running a program to do it, so long as the program is a good one.
 
     Share This Post       
post-799094
Post #5 of 14

Fickle-Friend

500+ Head-Fier
Joined
Apr 7, 2004
Messages
544
Reaction score
20
Joined
Apr 7, 2004
Posts
544
Likes
20
I cant seem to get my music to play at 96k. Even though i've set it right in the settings in Foobar? what am i doing wrong? When i play it's standard 16 bit...etc??
 
     Share This Post       
post-799115
Post #6 of 14

Andrew_WOT

Headphoneus Supremus
Joined
Jan 18, 2004
Messages
5,873
Reaction score
115
Joined
Jan 18, 2004
Posts
5,873
Likes
115
     Share This Post       
post-799146
Post #7 of 14

adhoc

Headphoneus Supremus
Joined
May 26, 2003
Messages
3,065
Reaction score
71
Joined
May 26, 2003
Posts
3,065
Likes
71
OT WARNING:

a bit confused abt a lot of things here -

1. say, i wish to use a card's digital out to an external dac, if i resampled to 96/24 from 44.1/16, would this come out of my digital out?

2. and would i need a dac that could handle 96/24 to decode that bitstream? or would any dac do?

3. jitter - i know what it is, but i dont know what it is caused by. from what i gather, it is a result of transport and stability issues. then how can a perfectly stored digital copy of a cd (ie in wav format) possess jitter when sent out of a card's digital out??

 
     Share This Post       
post-810336
Post #8 of 14

fewtch

Headphoneus Supremus
Joined
Jul 23, 2003
Messages
9,559
Reaction score
24
Joined
Jul 23, 2003
Posts
9,559
Likes
24
Quote:

Originally Posted by adhoc
OT WARNING:

a bit confused abt a lot of things here -

1. say, i wish to use a card's digital out to an external dac, if i resampled to 96/24 from 44.1/16, would this come out of my digital out?



If the software plugin doing the upsampling sent it to the card's digital out, yes.
Quote:

2. and would i need a dac that could handle 96/24 to decode that bitstream? or would any dac do?


You'd need a DAC that could handle 96/24 (if that's what you were upsampling it to).
Quote:

3. jitter - i know what it is, but i dont know what it is caused by. from what i gather, it is a result of transport and stability issues. then how can a perfectly stored digital copy of a cd (ie in wav format) possess jitter when sent out of a card's digital out??



It would mostly be due to the card's internal clock not being as accurate as it should.
 
     Share This Post       
post-810756
Post #9 of 14

amol

500+ Head-Fier
Joined
Mar 23, 2003
Messages
528
Reaction score
11
Location
Boston MA
Joined
Mar 23, 2003
Location
Boston MA
Posts
528
Likes
11
You need to have something like a 1ghz cpu for resampling at 96 khz slow mode, and a 2 ghz cpu for resampling at 192 khz. This is with 32 bit and strong noise shaping.
 
     Share This Post       
post-810817
Post #10 of 14

Iron_Dreamer

Member of the Trade: HeadAmp
Landscape-Photo-Fi
Organizer for Can Jam '09
Joined
Mar 28, 2003
Messages
9,527
Reaction score
74
Joined
Mar 28, 2003
Posts
9,527
Likes
74
Quote:

Originally Posted by amol
You need to have something like a 1ghz cpu for resampling at 96 khz slow mode, and a 2 ghz cpu for resampling at 192 khz. This is with 32 bit and strong noise shaping.


You should specify that you mean a 1GHz or 2GHz INTEL CPU, since an Athlon XP, even turned down to about 1GHz can still upsample to 192 in real-time.
 
     Share This Post       
post-812634
Post #11 of 14

adhoc

Headphoneus Supremus
Joined
May 26, 2003
Messages
3,065
Reaction score
71
Joined
May 26, 2003
Posts
3,065
Likes
71
Quote:

Originally Posted by fewtch
If the software plugin doing the upsampling sent it to the card's digital out, yes.

You'd need a DAC that could handle 96/24 (if that's what you were upsampling it to).

It would mostly be due to the card's internal clock not being as accurate as it should.



thanks for the answers fewtch - now you've piqued my curiosity. do you have any links for me to start reading up on DACs? googling only gives me tons of technical papers presentations, adverts etc


basically what i'm curious abt is how upsampling can actually help - so far i have the impression that it somehow reduces the noticeablilty of or negates jitter to some extent.


Quote:

Originally Posted by amol
You need to have something like a 1ghz cpu for resampling at 96 khz slow mode, and a 2 ghz cpu for resampling at 192 khz. This is with 32 bit and strong noise shaping.


oh dont you worry abt that - i have more than enough ghz handy.
 
     Share This Post       
post-812642
Post #12 of 14

Edwood

1/2 hamster, 1/2 Turkish∙ Blueteething
Joined
Nov 11, 2003
Messages
20,230
Reaction score
225
Location
Cage
Joined
Nov 11, 2003
Location
Cage
Posts
20,230
Likes
225
Quote:

Originally Posted by Iron_Dreamer
You should specify that you mean a 1GHz or 2GHz INTEL CPU, since an Athlon XP, even turned down to about 1GHz can still upsample to 192 in real-time.


More accurately the old P4 core.

Pentium M's are far more efficient. Although, they are few and far between for desktop boards.

-Ed
 
     Share This Post       
post-813119
Post #13 of 14

Iron_Dreamer

Member of the Trade: HeadAmp
Landscape-Photo-Fi
Organizer for Can Jam '09
Joined
Mar 28, 2003
Messages
9,527
Reaction score
74
Joined
Mar 28, 2003
Posts
9,527
Likes
74
Quote:

Originally Posted by Edwood
More accurately the old P4 core.

Pentium M's are far more efficient. Although, they are few and far between for desktop boards.

-Ed



Well yeah, smartass


I guess as one of the few guys that's got one, you can acutally say that.

Of course I didn't even bring up the Athlon64/Opteron
 
     Share This Post       
post-819676
Post #14 of 14

skitlets

500+ Head-Fier
Joined
Mar 14, 2004
Messages
944
Reaction score
10
Joined
Mar 14, 2004
Posts
944
Likes
10
im jealous of u rich folks with money to talk about having 64bit chips and dothan cores. im gonna be stickin with my trusty oc'ed tbred-b
 
     Share This Post       

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

Top