Opamp rolling the Apache
Jun 9, 2008 at 1:40 PM Thread Starter Post #1 of 9

simmo

New Head-Fier
Joined
Sep 17, 2007
Posts
17
Likes
0
Hi

If I wanted to change the opamps in the apache which ones would I change?

The ones circled in blue or red?

apachea.JPG
 
Jun 9, 2008 at 1:48 PM Post #2 of 9

Ray Samuels

Member of the Trade: Ray Samuels Audio
Joined
Mar 2, 2003
Posts
1,237
Likes
26
Quote:

Originally Posted by simmo /img/forum/go_quote.gif
Hi

If I wanted to change the opamps in the apache which ones would I change?

The ones circled in blue or red?

apachea.JPG



The Blue circles ONLY.
Cheers.
Ray Samuels
 
Jun 9, 2008 at 8:49 PM Post #6 of 9

mikeymad

1000+ Head-Fier
Joined
Aug 26, 2004
Posts
1,051
Likes
10
I know how you feel sometimes Asr.

Cheers,
 
Jun 10, 2008 at 6:28 AM Post #7 of 9

simmo

New Head-Fier
Joined
Sep 17, 2007
Posts
17
Likes
0
Quote:

Originally Posted by Ray Samuels /img/forum/go_quote.gif
The Blue circles ONLY.
Cheers.
Ray Samuels



Thanks Ray!

Has any one tried different OPAMPS in the apache? I recently changed my source to a Stello 220 MKII from a Benchamrk Dac1 and I am find it a bit sibilant and harsh on the highs.

I just tried AD797AN and it improved it a bit, but the soundstage doesn't seam as big as the stock OPAMPS.


Quote:

Originally Posted by Asr /img/forum/go_quote.gif
I think I should start watermarking the pics I take for Head-Fi.
tongue.gif



haha, sorry I don't have a decent digital camera, it was the first pic I came across with the insides of the apache.
 
Jun 10, 2008 at 11:51 PM Post #8 of 9

Audio Addict

Headphoneus Supremus
Joined
Aug 5, 2001
Posts
4,354
Likes
535
Do you know what your stock opamps were? The latest use the National Semiconductor latest chip with a change to capacitors. If you have this, then trying some other opamps may not work as well with the capacitors Ray switched for the National Semiconductor opamps.

Mine came with the LT1028, which I had Ray changed to put my Apache up to the latest version.
 
Jun 11, 2008 at 3:47 AM Post #9 of 9

simmo

New Head-Fier
Joined
Sep 17, 2007
Posts
17
Likes
0
Quote:

Originally Posted by Audio Addict /img/forum/go_quote.gif
Do you know what your stock opamps were? The latest use the National Semiconductor latest chip with a change to capacitors. If you have this, then trying some other opamps may not work as well with the capacitors Ray switched for the National Semiconductor opamps.

Mine came with the LT1028, which I had Ray changed to put my Apache up to the latest version.



Mine came with LT1028. I was told that mine was all up todate by Jaben. That is kind of annoying as I had to send it back for a repair a few months back, I would have had it updated then.
 

Users who are viewing this thread

Top