One basic quastion about dac and PC
Oct 31, 2008 at 11:54 PM Thread Starter Post #1 of 12

malcolm_x

New Head-Fier
Joined
Aug 14, 2008
Posts
8
Likes
0
Nov 1, 2008 at 6:42 AM Post #2 of 12

blessingx

HeadFest '07 Graphic Designer
Supplier of fine logos! His visions of Head-Fi
Joined
Mar 27, 2003
Posts
13,179
Likes
24
No, can't turn down the light.
wink.gif
Volume is locked. It depends on how you're using a preamp and if your amp has volume controls of course.
 
Nov 1, 2008 at 8:16 AM Post #3 of 12

krmathis

Head-Fi's Most Prolific Poster
Joined
Jan 13, 2004
Posts
34,764
Likes
76
^ Are you sure?
Cause over here the iTunes volume control are active when I feed my DAC optical signal from my MacBook Pro. It allow me to turn down the volume.

I don't use it, since its lossy. But its certainly possible.
smily_headphones1.gif
 
Nov 1, 2008 at 9:28 AM Post #4 of 12

malcolm_x

New Head-Fier
Joined
Aug 14, 2008
Posts
8
Likes
0
Quote:

Originally Posted by krmathis /img/forum/go_quote.gif
^ Are you sure?
Cause over here the iTunes volume control are active when I feed my DAC optical signal from my MacBook Pro. It allow me to turn down the volume.

I don't use it, since its lossy. But its certainly possible.
smily_headphones1.gif



You don`t use it, becouse it`s bad for sound quality???
 
Nov 1, 2008 at 9:42 AM Post #6 of 12

malcolm_x

New Head-Fier
Joined
Aug 14, 2008
Posts
8
Likes
0
I have problem with that, becouse I want buy dac, and I don`t know That if I buy dac without preamp function, I could changing volume by my imac directly.... Every dac with preamp function has headphone ampli but I don`t need it... besides these dac has terrible design.....
smily_headphones1.gif
 
Nov 1, 2008 at 9:58 AM Post #8 of 12
Joined
Jan 4, 2008
Posts
17,318
Likes
10,834
Location
Fukuoka, Japan
You wont be able to control the system volume, but will be able to control volume using iTunes.

Regarding that amp on eBay, if you want to start cheaply, you may as well buy a Zero DAC instead and upgrade it. If you're worried about the HP amp quality, you're going to need a better budget.

What headphones do you have or are you planning to get anyway?
 
Nov 1, 2008 at 10:54 AM Post #11 of 12
Joined
Jan 4, 2008
Posts
17,318
Likes
10,834
Location
Fukuoka, Japan
Somewhere you'll need a volume control. If you've got a good budget and you produce music, an Apogee Duet would be a good choice, but it's considerably more expensive.
 
Nov 1, 2008 at 5:06 PM Post #12 of 12

krmathis

Head-Fi's Most Prolific Poster
Joined
Jan 13, 2004
Posts
34,764
Likes
76
Quote:

Originally Posted by malcolm_x /img/forum/go_quote.gif
You don`t use it, becouse it`s bad for sound quality???


Correct! Anything with data loss is a clear no-no in my rig.
But you are course free to give it a try, and make up your own mind.
 

Users who are viewing this thread

Top