New TOL A&K DAP : the AK Ultima SP1000
Jul 17, 2021 at 10:51 PM Post #8,929 of 8,999

efejoao

100+ Head-Fier
Joined
Dec 28, 2019
Posts
169
Likes
78
Location
Vancouver, Canada
Anyone having issues with the SP1K suddenly rebooting?
 
Jul 24, 2021 at 4:26 AM Post #8,931 of 8,999

rlw6534

1000+ Head-Fier
Joined
Sep 1, 2019
Posts
1,124
Likes
788
Location
Clemson, SC USA - Down by the lake
Yes, my SP1000M has had wifi issues. As you probably know, the SP1000M only supports 2.4 GHz wifi, which can suffer from interference problems. All I can suggest is to experiment with your router. I personally set up a dedicated guest SSID that is 2.4 GHz only. If there is a lot of congestion in your area I would suggest using 20 MHz bandwidth rather than 40 MHz (for 2.4 GHz) and try different channels (I use 11). If your router has something called Universal Beamforming, turn that off. Also, USB 3.0 devices can cause issues if near your router or DAP. If possible, switch to USB 2 or simply disconnect.

Of course, you may have already done these things, but I thought would at least try to help out. :sunglasses:
 
Last edited:
Jul 24, 2021 at 11:52 PM Post #8,932 of 8,999

srinis

New Head-Fier
Joined
Oct 28, 2020
Posts
43
Likes
53
Location
Australia
Yes, my SP1000M has had wifi issues. As you probably know, the SP1000M only supports 2.4 GHz wifi, which can suffer from interference problems. All I can suggest is to experiment with your router. I personally set up a dedicated guest SSID that is 2.4 GHz only. If there is a lot of congestion in your area I would suggest using 20 MHz bandwidth rather than 40 MHz (for 2.4 GHz) and try different channels (I use 11). If your router has something called Universal Beamforming, turn that off. Also, USB 3.0 devices can cause issues if near your router or DAP. If possible, switch to USB 2 or simply disconnect.

Of course, you may have already done these things, but I thought would at least try to help out. :sunglasses:
I changed the router settings to a dedicated 2.4gHz which fixed the problem. Many thanks
 
Jul 25, 2021 at 6:16 AM Post #8,933 of 8,999

rlw6534

1000+ Head-Fier
Joined
Sep 1, 2019
Posts
1,124
Likes
788
Location
Clemson, SC USA - Down by the lake
I changed the router settings to a dedicated 2.4gHz which fixed the problem. Many thanks

Excellent! Glad to have helped.
 
Jul 27, 2021 at 10:35 PM Post #8,936 of 8,999

Progisus

1000+ Head-Fier
Joined
May 28, 2018
Posts
1,292
Likes
1,344
Location
Canada
Eagerly awaiting the SP1KM update for Roon!!! :ksc75smile:
I really enjoy the roon ready implementation on the sp1000. I would assume it would be similar on the 1000M.
 
Jul 31, 2021 at 4:41 AM Post #8,938 of 8,999

marcus2704

100+ Head-Fier
Joined
Apr 13, 2016
Posts
278
Likes
144
I have downloaded the 2.43 version of Tidal APK from apkpure, extracted the contents to the Open Service folder on my SP1000M, and selected Install. When I try to launch Tidal it says 'Unfortunately Tidal has stopped' each time. Can anyone advise, or point me towards a version which works?
 
Jul 31, 2021 at 4:52 AM Post #8,939 of 8,999

TYATYA

1000+ Head-Fier
Joined
Mar 6, 2011
Posts
1,161
Likes
397
Location
Center of sound stage
I have downloaded the 2.43 version of Tidal APK from apkpure, extracted the contents to the Open Service folder on my SP1000M, and selected Install. When I try to launch Tidal it says 'Unfortunately Tidal has stopped' each time. Can anyone advise, or point me towards a version which works?
I am facing the same thing with Apple music
 
Jul 31, 2021 at 4:59 AM Post #8,940 of 8,999

TYATYA

1000+ Head-Fier
Joined
Mar 6, 2011
Posts
1,161
Likes
397
Location
Center of sound stage
Idk what "AKM dac filter error" is but on 6.2, Default mode sounds worst.
It make me question to myself why did AK did this.
I like most Sharp roll of filter for sharp and detail sounding, and Slow filter short delay for imagine and stage, smooth
 

Users who are viewing this thread

Top