New TOL A&K DAP : the AK Ultima SP1000
post-14722240
Post #5,056 of 7,788

aaf evo

Headphoneus Supremus
Joined
Jan 22, 2009
Messages
2,121
Reaction score
1,367
Location
Houston, TX
Joined
Jan 22, 2009
Location
Houston, TX
Posts
2,121
Likes
1,367
Has anyone seen any early impressions on the SPKM gold? I believe a few units are floating around but I may be wrong.
 
     Share This Post       
post-14722248
Post #5,057 of 7,788
Joined
Jul 5, 2017
Messages
1,305
Reaction score
844
Location
Irvine, CA
Joined
Jul 5, 2017
Location
Irvine, CA
Posts
1,305
Likes
844
After copying the qobuz apk in the open app directory, when I try to install it on the Dap I have a security alert saying that it can damage the sp1000 and it’s on my own risk if stg happens
Normal warning from the Android OS when sideloading any app that wasn't downloaded and installed directly from the Google Play Store. You have to hit ok to confirm it could be a potential security risk.
 
     Share This Post       
post-14722255
Post #5,058 of 7,788

lolobisaudio

New Head-Fier
Joined
Dec 29, 2018
Messages
48
Reaction score
8
Location
Issy les Moulineaux, France
Joined
Dec 29, 2018
Location
Issy les Moulineaux, France
Posts
48
Likes
8
Ok thank you very much.
Btw I don’t find the French keyboard only us and some Asian ones. Can I had it ?
 
     Share This Post       
post-14722265
Post #5,059 of 7,788
Joined
Jul 5, 2017
Messages
1,305
Reaction score
844
Location
Irvine, CA
Joined
Jul 5, 2017
Location
Irvine, CA
Posts
1,305
Likes
844
Ok thank you very much.
Btw I don’t find the French keyboard only us and some Asian ones. Can I had it ?
There currently is no French keyboard available. This is actually the first request that I have seen asking about one. Let me pass on your request to the dev team.
 
     Share This Post       
post-14722276
Post #5,060 of 7,788

Daibaron

New Head-Fier
Joined
Oct 17, 2017
Messages
45
Reaction score
7
Location
Fr
Joined
Oct 17, 2017
Location
Fr
Posts
45
Likes
7
@JasonNYC

I also need the French keyboard.

There is a small issue with the Playlists that are not sorted from A to Z but in order of the 1st transferred playlist (if the 1st starting letter of the playlist is a D or T it can be found in the top of the list when A or Z can be found in the middle...)

I would be great to me able to limit the volume at a specified value.

I don't see DS audio as a service, I installed it but it appears as an App.
 
Last edited:
     Share This Post       
post-14722280
Post #5,061 of 7,788

lolobisaudio

New Head-Fier
Joined
Dec 29, 2018
Messages
48
Reaction score
8
Location
Issy les Moulineaux, France
Joined
Dec 29, 2018
Location
Issy les Moulineaux, France
Posts
48
Likes
8
There currently is no French keyboard available. This is actually the first request that I have seen asking about one. Let me pass on your request to the dev team.
Thanks. I appreciate but it’s not a big issue :wink: I can manage with a qwerty keyboard.
 
     Share This Post       
post-14722629
Post #5,062 of 7,788

TYATYA

500+ Head-Fier
Joined
Mar 6, 2011
Messages
985
Reaction score
296
Location
Center of sound stage
Joined
Mar 6, 2011
Location
Center of sound stage
Posts
985
Likes
296
After copying the qobuz apk in the open app directory, when I try to install it on the Dap I have a security alert saying that it can damage the sp1000 and it’s on my own risk if stg happens
It just Android report as on android phone, also my activo ct10.
Pass it, no problem
 
     Share This Post       
post-14723239
Post #5,063 of 7,788

stefzulj

100+ Head-Fier
Joined
Jun 16, 2013
Messages
180
Reaction score
122
Location
Melbourne, Australia
Joined
Jun 16, 2013
Location
Melbourne, Australia
Posts
180
Likes
122
Anyone using their Andromedas out of 2.5mm? Wondering if it's worth buying balanced cable as opposed to using it stock. Are there noticeable differences? More or less background noise? Thanks
 
     Share This Post       
post-14723562
Post #5,064 of 7,788

lolobisaudio

New Head-Fier
Joined
Dec 29, 2018
Messages
48
Reaction score
8
Location
Issy les Moulineaux, France
Joined
Dec 29, 2018
Location
Issy les Moulineaux, France
Posts
48
Likes
8
It just Android report as on android phone, also my activo ct10.
Pass it, no problem
that's what I've done. works perfectly
Thanks
 
     Share This Post       
post-14723596
Post #5,065 of 7,788

MRT-Man

100+ Head-Fier
Joined
May 24, 2005
Messages
177
Reaction score
71
Joined
May 24, 2005
Posts
177
Likes
71
@JasonNYC, the wifi connectivity on my SP1000 is very unstable. I have no issues with other devices on my network. I know that others have had this problem. Is there anything I can try to address this?
 
     Share This Post       
  • Like
Reactions: TYATYA
post-14723611
Post #5,066 of 7,788

TYATYA

500+ Head-Fier
Joined
Mar 6, 2011
Messages
985
Reaction score
296
Location
Center of sound stage
Joined
Mar 6, 2011
Location
Center of sound stage
Posts
985
Likes
296
@JasonNYC, the wifi connectivity on my SP1000 is very unstable. I have no issues with other devices on my network. I know that others have had this problem. Is there anything I can try to address this?
I have envidence signal on spk is stronger than ak120ii. But more disconnected one is spk!
Dont know why
 
     Share This Post       
post-14724655
Post #5,068 of 7,788

Likeimthere

100+ Head-Fier
Joined
Jul 11, 2016
Messages
363
Reaction score
137
Location
Houston, TX
Joined
Jul 11, 2016
Location
Houston, TX
Posts
363
Likes
137
Is your MQA track 96 or 352 sampling ?


I’m asking particularly from the new Tidal MQA app... for example some of the original streamed songs from 2L on Tidal are folded 352 MQA files... but when played on the SPM1000 it seems to only unfold once to 96 ... but I thought the device is a full decoder... shouldn’t it unfold it all the way back to 352?
 
     Share This Post       
post-14724657
Post #5,069 of 7,788

Likeimthere

100+ Head-Fier
Joined
Jul 11, 2016
Messages
363
Reaction score
137
Location
Houston, TX
Joined
Jul 11, 2016
Location
Houston, TX
Posts
363
Likes
137
     Share This Post       
post-14724760
Post #5,070 of 7,788

garyralph

New Head-Fier
Joined
Aug 13, 2009
Messages
7
Reaction score
2
Joined
Aug 13, 2009
Posts
7
Likes
2
Anyone using their Andromedas out of 2.5mm? Wondering if it's worth buying balanced cable as opposed to using it stock. Are there noticeable differences? More or less background noise? Thanks
I switched out the stock cable for an ALO Reference 8 set using the balanced output. I find this to be much more transparent and detailed on both my SP100M and my Ibasso DX200. It’s no contest. I tried the stock cables last night, and switched back within a minute. I don’t perceive background noise with either cable, but it’s like a veil is lifted using the 2.5mm output.
 
     Share This Post       
  • Like
Reactions: stefzulj

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 4)

Top