My Computer consumes 150 megs ram when nothing is running.
post-172770
Thread Starter
Post #1 of 72

Flasken

Exhibit A in the case FOR a legal drinking age.
Joined
Dec 24, 2001
Messages
2,319
Reaction score
12
Joined
Dec 24, 2001
Posts
2,319
Likes
12
Hi!

Once again I summon the people of head-fi with computer knowledge...

As you can see in the title my problem is quite simple. Well, not really, because I know my computer acts slowly in windows, but I´m not sure if the heavy use of ram is the problem... Anyways, any suggestions/comments are welcome..

OS:XPpro
 
     Share This Post       
post-172780
Post #2 of 72

Budgie

Never looks a gift amp in the jackhole.
Joined
Jun 22, 2001
Messages
2,154
Reaction score
18
Joined
Jun 22, 2001
Posts
2,154
Likes
18
Too much stuff running in the background.
 
     Share This Post       
post-172787
Post #3 of 72

acs236

Headphoneus Supremus
Joined
May 24, 2002
Messages
3,309
Reaction score
25
Joined
May 24, 2002
Posts
3,309
Likes
25
Flasken,

Gives us the rest of vitals -- ram, processor, HDs, etc.
 
     Share This Post       
post-172794
Post #4 of 72

hongda

100+ Head-Fier
Joined
Jun 21, 2001
Messages
493
Reaction score
10
Joined
Jun 21, 2001
Posts
493
Likes
10
go into task manager and see what's running. You might have some sneaky programs running from startup.
 
     Share This Post       
post-172795
Post #5 of 72

andrzejpw

May one day invent Bose-cancelling headphones.
Joined
Jun 25, 2001
Messages
6,636
Reaction score
10
Joined
Jun 25, 2001
Posts
6,636
Likes
10
hmm, that doesn't really sound too over the top for XP pro. . .
 
     Share This Post       
post-172802
Post #6 of 72

eric343

Member of the Trade: Audiogeek: The "E" in META42
Joined
Jun 23, 2001
Messages
6,033
Reaction score
11
Joined
Jun 23, 2001
Posts
6,033
Likes
11
Install Win2K pro.

Trust me, you'll notice the speedup immediately. WinXP is rather bloated (and has some kind of QoS program built in that takes 10% of your bandwidth regardless of what you're doing)
 
     Share This Post       
post-172804
Post #7 of 72

andrzejpw

May one day invent Bose-cancelling headphones.
Joined
Jun 25, 2001
Messages
6,636
Reaction score
10
Joined
Jun 25, 2001
Posts
6,636
Likes
10
You can disable the QoS. . .

XP is the wave of the future. Personally, I find it much more compatible than Win2k, and I noticed a speed INCREASE over 2k.
 
     Share This Post       
post-172808
Post #8 of 72

Flasken

Exhibit A in the case FOR a legal drinking age.
Joined
Dec 24, 2001
Messages
2,319
Reaction score
12
Joined
Dec 24, 2001
Posts
2,319
Likes
12
Agreed, XP is great in all sorts of ways...

Andrezjwp,

Thanks, then the real problem might be lack of ram...

This is the configuration my system came with:

1700+ athlonXP
GeForce3Ti200
40 gig HD - 30 free as of now.
256 mb sdrammers
 
     Share This Post       
post-172812
Post #9 of 72

andrzejpw

May one day invent Bose-cancelling headphones.
Joined
Jun 25, 2001
Messages
6,636
Reaction score
10
Joined
Jun 25, 2001
Posts
6,636
Likes
10
Yeah, I'm also running with 256 megs. I feel the pinch sometimes when doing video editing. . .
 
     Share This Post       
post-172814
Post #10 of 72

eric343

Member of the Trade: Audiogeek: The "E" in META42
Joined
Jun 23, 2001
Messages
6,033
Reaction score
11
Joined
Jun 23, 2001
Posts
6,033
Likes
11
You guys need some RAM. Fast.

I usually consider 512 to be good, 1024 to be better, and 2048 for those who can afford it.
 
     Share This Post       
post-172817
Post #11 of 72

taoster

Headphoneus Supremus
Joined
Dec 12, 2001
Messages
1,868
Reaction score
10
Joined
Dec 12, 2001
Posts
1,868
Likes
10
Quote:

Originally posted by andrzejpw
Yeah, I'm also running with 256 megs. I feel the pinch sometimes when doing video editing. . .


geez.. i still remember the days of 20k
 
     Share This Post       
post-172819
Post #12 of 72

Zanth

SHAman who knew of Head-Fi ten years prior to its existence
Joined
Oct 11, 2001
Messages
9,570
Reaction score
37
Joined
Oct 11, 2001
Posts
9,570
Likes
37
Okay, first of all, Win2k and XP both idle nicely using 100-120 Megs of Ram. Sorry, they are bloated OS's. Nothing you can do but upgrade. The trick to XP is to decrease all the eye candy to really make it come to life. Turn off all the visual add-ons in preference for maximum performance. You will notice a significant increase. Switch the theme to the classic ugly one and get more ram. Also, get rid of all the icons in the system tray, they are running in the background and eating memory. Kill all icons on the desktop and kill the quicklaunch icons. Streamline your system as much as possible. Learn keyboard shortcuts, make your own. This will help A LOT. 2k and XP users should have 512 minimum. At the 1 Gig or ram point, 99% of users will never feel a pinch. At this point that is more ram than will ever be necessary. In the future programs will take advantage of the high levels of ram and use it to buffer.

XP is by far, a faster OS than 2k, but it still is clunky unless one tweaks it. For some more tweaks, download XP-antispy (google search it) as well as Proxomitron (proxomitron.org). This will help control the nasties MS has packaged up for you.

Lastly, if you want a really quick system, look to FreeBSD or Linux and use a light windows manager. Your system will sing
 
     Share This Post       
post-172820
Post #13 of 72

BDA_ABAT

1000+ Head-Fier
Joined
Sep 22, 2001
Messages
1,089
Reaction score
12
Joined
Sep 22, 2001
Posts
1,089
Likes
12
Agreed that more RAM is gooder, BUT...

Can WinXP Pro effectively utilize more than 1 GB RAM???

Bruce
 
     Share This Post       
post-172821
Post #14 of 72

Zanth

SHAman who knew of Head-Fi ten years prior to its existence
Joined
Oct 11, 2001
Messages
9,570
Reaction score
37
Joined
Oct 11, 2001
Posts
9,570
Likes
37
Yes it can, I have 4 gigs or ram and it is used very nicely
 
     Share This Post       
post-172822
Post #15 of 72

acs236

Headphoneus Supremus
Joined
May 24, 2002
Messages
3,309
Reaction score
25
Joined
May 24, 2002
Posts
3,309
Likes
25
I have 640meg (makes me remember the fond days of 640k) and that has been plenty. I think you'd have noticable improvement if you installed another 256meg -- 512 should be fine.
 
     Share This Post       

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

Top