m4a to wav
Oct 25, 2008 at 9:29 PM Thread Starter Post #1 of 12

jojoarmani

Head-Fier
Joined
Jun 26, 2008
Posts
98
Likes
0
Hi all

Anyone car to give me a hand converting m4a files to wav? I tried to use DbPower amp and it won't recognize any of the m4a files on the computer to be converted into WAV.

Help or suggestions would be well appreciated

k701smile.gif
Cheers
k701smile.gif
 
Oct 25, 2008 at 9:34 PM Post #2 of 12

Vitor Machado

100+ Head-Fier
Joined
Dec 5, 2006
Posts
285
Likes
12
I think you can do it with foobar2000.

EDIT: If it doesn't directly support your .m4a, try renaming it to mp4 'cos I think it's exactly the same thing.
 
Oct 25, 2008 at 9:56 PM Post #3 of 12

TheMarchingMule

Headphoneus Supremus
Joined
Feb 1, 2006
Posts
9,158
Likes
21
Location
SoCal
Quote:

Originally Posted by Vitor Machado /img/forum/go_quote.gif
I think you can do it with foobar2000.

EDIT: If it doesn't directly support your .m4a, try renaming it to mp4 'cos I think it's exactly the same thing.



.m4a is lossless, .mp4 is either a media file or a lossy audio file, so it can't work that way.
 
Oct 25, 2008 at 10:04 PM Post #4 of 12

Vitor Machado

100+ Head-Fier
Joined
Dec 5, 2006
Posts
285
Likes
12
Quote:

Originally Posted by TheMarchingMule /img/forum/go_quote.gif
.m4a is lossless, .mp4 is either a media file or a lossy audio file, so it can't work that way.


Sorry, I found this information here...

In the passage "Software capable of audio/video playback should recognize files with either .m4a or .mp4 file extensions, as would be expected, as there are no file format differences between the two".
 
Oct 26, 2008 at 8:42 AM Post #6 of 12

Jaska

Headphoneus Supremus
Joined
Feb 16, 2007
Posts
2,001
Likes
11
Quote:

Originally Posted by jojoarmani /img/forum/go_quote.gif
I tried to use DbPower amp and it won't recognize any of the m4a files on the computer


Sounds like you haven't yet gone to Codec Central to download the necessary m4a, mp4 and aac codec(s). That should get you up and running in no time.
 
Oct 26, 2008 at 8:44 AM Post #7 of 12

Jaska

Headphoneus Supremus
Joined
Feb 16, 2007
Posts
2,001
Likes
11
Quote:

Originally Posted by TheMarchingMule /img/forum/go_quote.gif
.m4a is lossless


Not necessarily. This is also the default extension for lossy AAC files encoded with iTunes, a configurable option for lossy AAC files generated with Nero's codec, etc.
 
Oct 30, 2008 at 1:13 AM Post #8 of 12

jojoarmani

Head-Fier
Joined
Jun 26, 2008
Posts
98
Likes
0
Hum... i am running many m4a files in my foobar app v 0.9.9.5 without any problems at all. However, it won't play some new songs i got in m4a... I did not try renaming and apparently, that was a good thing! (i hate renaming files)

iTunes is a definite no for me. i used it once and absolutely hated it. sorry.

Well, looks like i will have to go look for some codecs.

Thanks !

-- Jaska, you the winner!!
 
Oct 30, 2008 at 9:12 AM Post #9 of 12

iancraig10

Headphoneus Supremus
Joined
Jan 21, 2005
Posts
4,199
Likes
758
A long way round that works is to burn the files onto CD from ITunes and then convert to whatever you want from the CD.

If you want to do a load of files thogh, this isn't a good idea.

Ian
 
Oct 30, 2008 at 3:45 PM Post #10 of 12

krmathis

Head-Fi's Most Prolific Poster
Joined
Jan 13, 2004
Posts
34,764
Likes
76
Quote:

Originally Posted by jojoarmani /img/forum/go_quote.gif
iTunes is a definite no for me. i used it once and absolutely hated it. sorry.


No problem!
..at least it was worth making you aware of it.
 
Nov 14, 2008 at 2:10 PM Post #12 of 12

krmathis

Head-Fi's Most Prolific Poster
Joined
Jan 13, 2004
Posts
34,764
Likes
76
Nice to see that you found a work-around, and are pleased with the result.
Enjoy!
smile.gif
 

Users who are viewing this thread

Top