Loop out?
post-208420
Thread Starter
Post #1 of 5

HD-5000

1000+ Head-Fier
Joined
Sep 16, 2001
Messages
1,400
Reaction score
10
Joined
Sep 16, 2001
Posts
1,400
Likes
10
How do I add a loop out to my headphone amp so I can use both it and an integrated amp with my CDP that has only 1 output? I dont want to use the out on the integrated amp so I do not have to buy 2 sets of expensive interconnects. Thanks!

PS its probably really simple but im too dumb
 
     Share This Post       
post-208580
Post #3 of 5

Budgie

Never looks a gift amp in the jackhole.
Joined
Jun 22, 2001
Messages
2,154
Reaction score
18
Joined
Jun 22, 2001
Posts
2,154
Likes
18
Just add a second set of jacks and connect them in parrallel with the input jacks you currently have. So the signal would come in one one set and then go to both the amp input wires and to the second set of output jacks. Kinda like having a Y adapter, but built into the amp.
 
     Share This Post       
post-208881
Post #5 of 5

Budgie

Never looks a gift amp in the jackhole.
Joined
Jun 22, 2001
Messages
2,154
Reaction score
18
Joined
Jun 22, 2001
Posts
2,154
Likes
18
You could add a switch to select between the two devices. That would possibly sound better. Keeps the source from having to drive both devices all the time.
 
     Share This Post       

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

Top