Little Dot I+ Tube Rolling
post-10733513
Post #1,951 of 3,108

gibosi

Headphoneus Supremus
Joined
Oct 18, 2012
Messages
5,265
Reaction score
1,428
Joined
Oct 18, 2012
Posts
5,265
Likes
1,428
  I'm using cv138 setting for the first time, the right channell is much more loud than the left, even if I invert the valves.
Any suggestion? It could be balanced?
 
 
It could be that one of the jumpers is defective.
 
There is a way to check this. The EF91/92 jumper for each socket simply connects pin 7 to pin 5. That is, it connects Grid 3 (pin7) to the Plate (pin 5).
 
To test this, you can easily make this connection in the socket. Put your LD back into EF95 mode. (I am assuming that EF95 has been working fine). Looking down on your sockets, the pinholes are counted counter-clockwise, starting with the pinhole to the right of the gap. Therefore, pinhole 7 is the last pinhole to the left of the gap. Cut two small pieces of 26 (or smaller) gauge stranded wire just long enough to allow one end to be inserted into pinhole 7 and the other into pinhole 5. Strip the ends of the insulation off both ends and then carefully insert these wires into the pinholes in both sockets. Next, carefully insert the tubes. Having done this, you have tied pin 7 to pin 5 in the socket which is exactly what the EF91/92 jumper was designed to do.
 
If you feel comfortable doing this, I suggest you give it a try and see what happens.
 
Good luck
 
     Share This Post       
post-10738484
Post #1,952 of 3,108

forestitalia

100+ Head-Fier
Joined
Feb 21, 2014
Messages
292
Reaction score
96
Joined
Feb 21, 2014
Posts
292
Likes
96
Thanks a lot, I going to try.
 
Meanwhile I investigate and found that last owner used cv131 with the 6JI settings! (thats why was not happy thought)
could have damaged the amp?
 
     Share This Post       
post-10738602
Post #1,953 of 3,108

gibosi

Headphoneus Supremus
Joined
Oct 18, 2012
Messages
5,265
Reaction score
1,428
Joined
Oct 18, 2012
Posts
5,265
Likes
1,428
  Thanks a lot, I going to try.
 
Meanwhile I investigate and found that last owner used cv131 with the 6JI settings! (thats why was not happy thought)
could have damaged the amp?
 
No, running EF91/92 tubes in the EF95 setting should not cause any damage to the amp. But the tubes might not sound very good.
 
     Share This Post       
post-10744305
Post #1,954 of 3,108

forestitalia

100+ Head-Fier
Joined
Feb 21, 2014
Messages
292
Reaction score
96
Joined
Feb 21, 2014
Posts
292
Likes
96
   
It could be that one of the jumpers is defective.
 
There is a way to check this. The EF91/92 jumper for each socket simply connects pin 7 to pin 5. That is, it connects Grid 3 (pin7) to the Plate (pin 5).
 
To test this, you can easily make this connection in the socket. Put your LD back into EF95 mode. (I am assuming that EF95 has been working fine). Looking down on your sockets, the pinholes are counted counter-clockwise, starting with the pinhole to the right of the gap. Therefore, pinhole 7 is the last pinhole to the left of the gap. Cut two small pieces of 26 (or smaller) gauge stranded wire just long enough to allow one end to be inserted into pinhole 7 and the other into pinhole 5. Strip the ends of the insulation off both ends and then carefully insert these wires into the pinholes in both sockets. Next, carefully insert the tubes. Having done this, you have tied pin 7 to pin 5 in the socket which is exactly what the EF91/92 jumper was designed to do.
 
If you feel comfortable doing this, I suggest you give it a try and see what happens.
 
Good luck
You're right, it works! And is very good with these Telefunken, without connection there is noise too.
Do you think it could be fixed?
 
     Share This Post       
post-10744556
Post #1,955 of 3,108

gibosi

Headphoneus Supremus
Joined
Oct 18, 2012
Messages
5,265
Reaction score
1,428
Joined
Oct 18, 2012
Posts
5,265
Likes
1,428
  You're right, it works! And is very good with these Telefunken, without connection there is noise too.
Do you think it could be fixed?
 
I was pretty sure this would work. :)
 
And I would think that it could be fixed. First, I suggest that you try another set of computer jumpers. Perhaps your jumpers are corroded and/or defective. And while you are at it, check and clean the jumper pins on the circuit board, perhaps they are corroded. If this doesn't solve the problem, then I suspect it will be necessary to resolder connections on the circuit board. (At this point, I should say that I have no experience soldering connections on circuit boards, so the best I can do is suggest how one might do this...)
 
Using an ohmmeter, check to make sure there is a good connection between the jumper pins on the circuit board and pinholes 5 and 7. (Remember that you will be looking at the underside of the socket, a mirror image if you will, so the pinholes are numbered clockwise, not counter-clockwise.) If the connection is poor, it may be necessary to resolder the connections. If you are not comfortable doing this, perhaps you have a friend who can help you.
 
If not, there is no reason why you cannot continue to tie these pins together in the socket with the wire jumpers you made. Just make sure you use 26 gauge or smaller stranded wire. For example, do not use solid-core 30 gauge wrapping wire. Solid-core wire, even 30 gauge, is simply too fat. And a wire too fat can stretch-out your sockets. I have used these wire jumpers extensively to run tubes that would otherwise be incompatible with the LD, such as 6AU6, with no problems.
 
Edit: And very frankly, it is a pain to open the amp up to switch between EF91/92 and EF95. so I often used these wire jumpers instead. :)
 
Cheers
 
     Share This Post       
post-10745098
Post #1,956 of 3,108

forestitalia

100+ Head-Fier
Joined
Feb 21, 2014
Messages
292
Reaction score
96
Joined
Feb 21, 2014
Posts
292
Likes
96
Changing tubes is so funny, you have a complete different amp in 20 second and 10 quids, I found the right  punch and back listen Metallica's One after ages.
 
I'm thinking how install an external tube selector, no one tried?
 
     Share This Post       
post-10745150
Post #1,957 of 3,108

gibosi

Headphoneus Supremus
Joined
Oct 18, 2012
Messages
5,265
Reaction score
1,428
Joined
Oct 18, 2012
Posts
5,265
Likes
1,428
An external tube selector? Something like a "jukebox" of tubes? lol I'm sure it is possible...  But as you say, it takes only 20 seconds to roll a pair of tubes, so maybe it's more trouble than it is worth?
 
     Share This Post       
post-10745690
Post #1,959 of 3,108

gibosi

Headphoneus Supremus
Joined
Oct 18, 2012
Messages
5,265
Reaction score
1,428
Joined
Oct 18, 2012
Posts
5,265
Likes
1,428
Well, until you get around to installing such a switch, the wire jumpers you made are a lot easier than opening the case, IMO.
 
Cheers
 
     Share This Post       
post-10754451
Post #1,960 of 3,108

forestitalia

100+ Head-Fier
Joined
Feb 21, 2014
Messages
292
Reaction score
96
Joined
Feb 21, 2014
Posts
292
Likes
96
Im using this http://cgi.ebay.co.uk/ws/eBayISAPI.dll?ViewItem&item=201136542890 now, much better than the original.
 
     Share This Post       
post-10754620
Post #1,961 of 3,108

gibosi

Headphoneus Supremus
Joined
Oct 18, 2012
Messages
5,265
Reaction score
1,428
Joined
Oct 18, 2012
Posts
5,265
Likes
1,428
I've not tried that one.I am currently running a MUSES 02 op amp, however, it is quite a bit more expensive than the OPA604AP. 
 
http://www.ebay.com/itm/400418607953?
 
I have tried the stock MC33078, an OPA2107, an LME 49990 and the MUSES 01, and I like the MUSES 02 the best.
 
     Share This Post       
post-10755846
Post #1,962 of 3,108

forestitalia

100+ Head-Fier
Joined
Feb 21, 2014
Messages
292
Reaction score
96
Joined
Feb 21, 2014
Posts
292
Likes
96
Yes, perhaps too cheap to be genuine, but it works, the LT1364cn I took together instead doesn't work, only noise. I'll check for a Muse 02.
 
     Share This Post       
post-10772158
Post #1,963 of 3,108

Zap 4055

New Head-Fier
Joined
Dec 24, 2013
Messages
7
Reaction score
10
Joined
Dec 24, 2013
Posts
7
Likes
10
Does anybody have any tube/opamp recommendations for AKG K240 studios (55 ohms, 104 dB SPL/V)? I'm getting my first tube amp and I'm trying to see if the Little Dot I+ would be my best option...
 
     Share This Post       
post-10772197
Post #1,964 of 3,108

gibosi

Headphoneus Supremus
Joined
Oct 18, 2012
Messages
5,265
Reaction score
1,428
Joined
Oct 18, 2012
Posts
5,265
Likes
1,428
  Does anybody have any tube/opamp recommendations for AKG K240 studios (55 ohms, 104 dB SPL/V)? I'm getting my first tube amp and I'm trying to see if the Little Dot I+ would be my best option...
 
The "best option"? Hard to say... lol...  However, for the money the LD1+ is hard to beat for low Z phones. Get yourself a MUSES 02 op amp and a pair of tall-bottle EI 6HM5 / EC900 (EF95) and enjoy. :)
 
     Share This Post       
  • Like
Reactions: Zap 4055
post-10772619
Post #1,965 of 3,108

Zap 4055

New Head-Fier
Joined
Dec 24, 2013
Messages
7
Reaction score
10
Joined
Dec 24, 2013
Posts
7
Likes
10
   
The "best option"? Hard to say... lol...  However, for the money the LD1+ is hard to beat for low Z phones. Get yourself a MUSES 02 op amp and a pair of tall-bottle EI 6HM5 / EC900 (EF95) and enjoy. :)
Yeah, I guess that is very subjective lol... I'm just looking for something that pairs well with the headphones, drives them properly, is a good tube amp for beginners, aaand fits in my budget of $150 lol. Basically I'm debating on either LD1+ (now with your recommended opamp and tubs) or the Schiit Vali. Both paired with an ODAC or Stoner Acoustic's UD110v2. Anyways, I'm getting off topic here lol. I saw the link for the MUSES 02 op amp above but where do you recommend  buying the  EI 6HM5's from?
 
     Share This Post       

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

Top