Is there any plans for rca input selector?
Mar 26, 2006 at 5:15 AM Post #2 of 17

Garbz

Headphoneus Supremus
Joined
May 19, 2004
Posts
3,573
Likes
12
It's something simple enough not to need a plan. You want 6 inputs and 1 output right? Just buy 14 RCA sockets a case and a 2p6t rotary switch. Connect the 6 inputs to the 12 input poles, connect all the grounds together, and the 2 toggle outputs of the switch to the output.
 
Mar 31, 2006 at 3:21 PM Post #6 of 17

NeilR

500+ Head-Fier
Joined
Dec 2, 2005
Posts
929
Likes
12
Quote:

Originally Posted by Garbz
It's something simple enough not to need a plan. You want 6 inputs and 1 output right? Just buy 14 RCA sockets a case and a 2p6t rotary switch. Connect the 6 inputs to the 12 input poles, connect all the grounds together, and the 2 toggle outputs of the switch to the output.


I did a dual input on my M3. One input to my Home Theater system and one to my iPod. I got a very bad ground loop hum when the iPod was powered from my PC's USB port. If I power it from a standard iPod wall wart (or use battery power), no hum.

Next time I do this, I am going to switch the grounds too.
 
Mar 31, 2006 at 9:29 PM Post #7 of 17

joostoo

100+ Head-Fier
Joined
Dec 6, 2005
Posts
154
Likes
0
I made one from these instructinos:
http://www.elephantstaircase.com/wik...e=RCASwitchBox

their's is pretty ugly looking, but i think you can get the just of it.
wink.gif
 
Mar 31, 2006 at 10:49 PM Post #8 of 17

n_maher

Resistorous Conflagorous
Joined
Nov 20, 2004
Posts
8,405
Likes
31
Quote:

Originally Posted by Blooze
I think Nate just posted one in the gallery yesterday.


Say what?
biggrin.gif
Click picture for more detailed images.



And the only complex part of a switch box is figuring out what kind of switch you want/need. The example shown above is only a 3 input switch box and to be honest I haven't seen a switch that would effectively accomodate more than 4 inputs, but I haven't looked that hard since I can't imagine needing more than that.

Nate
 
Mar 31, 2006 at 11:37 PM Post #9 of 17

Blooze

100+ Head-Fier
Joined
May 28, 2005
Posts
404
Likes
15
Nate, what switch did you use? And do you have the grounds switching also?

I have some people interested in listening to my stock Millett and SOHA at the GPAF in May and was thinking if I could switch safely between the two from my NAD bee CDP it would be handy.
 
Mar 31, 2006 at 11:44 PM Post #10 of 17

n_maher

Resistorous Conflagorous
Joined
Nov 20, 2004
Posts
8,405
Likes
31
Quote:

Originally Posted by Blooze
Nate, what switch did you use?


It's a Lorlin switch from Mouser, don't have the exact part number handy but I'll look it up if you want.

Quote:

And do you have the grounds switching also?


Yup, the whole reason for the 4 pole switch, keep the grounds isolated and switching, probably not necessary most of the time but it didn't make the switch any more expensive.

Quote:

I have some people interested in listening to my stock Millett and SOHA at the GPAF in May and was thinking if I could switch safely between the two from my NAD bee CDP it would be handy.


If you get stuck let me know and I'll shoot you the switch to use, I don't really know what I'll use it for after the national meet
smily_headphones1.gif
.

Nate
 
Apr 1, 2006 at 12:21 AM Post #11 of 17

Blooze

100+ Head-Fier
Joined
May 28, 2005
Posts
404
Likes
15
Quote:

Originally Posted by n_maher
It's a Lorlin switch from Mouser, don't have the exact part number handy but I'll look it up if you want.


If it's not to much trouble. Anytime you think of it would be OK. I never know which type of switch to use on anything.
rolleyes.gif



Quote:

Originally Posted by n_maher
If you get stuck let me know and I'll shoot you the switch to use, I don't really know what I'll use it for after the national meet
smily_headphones1.gif
.

Nate



Thanks, I may have to take you up on that if I can't get one built.
 
Apr 1, 2006 at 12:44 AM Post #12 of 17

Garbz

Headphoneus Supremus
Joined
May 19, 2004
Posts
3,573
Likes
12
Quote:

Originally Posted by NeilR
I did a dual input on my M3. One input to my Home Theater system and one to my iPod. I got a very bad ground loop hum when the iPod was powered from my PC's USB port. If I power it from a standard iPod wall wart (or use battery power), no hum.

Next time I do this, I am going to switch the grounds too.



I only recomended not switching because the most common switch has an adjustable 12 poles. that makes it 12pst 6pdt 4p3t etc. so if someone wants 6 inputs ... yeah.

Groundloops are a pain!
 
Apr 1, 2006 at 1:07 AM Post #13 of 17

n_maher

Resistorous Conflagorous
Joined
Nov 20, 2004
Posts
8,405
Likes
31
Quote:

Originally Posted by Blooze
If it's not to much trouble. Anytime you think of it would be OK. I never know which type of switch to use on anything.
rolleyes.gif



Mouser Part No's for switches that I think would work well for a switch box.

4 pole 3 pos = 10WA127

3 pole 4 pos = 10WA126

And one that I've got but haven't tried yet...

4 pole 6 pos = 10WR046

Hope that helps,

Nate
 
Apr 3, 2006 at 5:08 PM Post #15 of 17

drbig

New Head-Fier
Joined
Feb 19, 2006
Posts
19
Likes
0
What would be the advantages / disadvantages of using latching relays instead of a rotary switch in this application. I'm thinking of using a pair of DPDT low signal latching relays controlled by a small switch to switch between two inputs.
 

Users who are viewing this thread

Top