Is the step always on?
Mar 22, 2006 at 4:03 PM Thread Starter Post #1 of 11

Reynaldo

New Head-Fier
Joined
Dec 3, 2004
Posts
34
Likes
10
I finally finished my step, works great, and indeed it does improve the sound of the millet, just one question, The thing is always on, wouldn´t be nice if it had an on/off switch, the fact that is always on does not shorten the life of the circuit?
 
Mar 22, 2006 at 4:09 PM Post #3 of 11

[AK]Zip

Member of the Trade: APureSound
Joined
Jan 6, 2005
Posts
3,152
Likes
10
Quote:

Originally Posted by Reynaldo
I finally finished my step, works great, and indeed it does improve the sound of the millet, just one question, The thing is always on, wouldn´t be nice if it had an on/off switch, the fact that is always on does not shorten the life of the circuit?


The way I set mine up is I put my switch into the STEPS psu itself and just shorted the MH switch making it so that if the switch is flipped both turn on/off at once. Take a look at the picture in my sig. As far as hurting the life of the circuit it shouldn't hurt it. It might shorten the life a little, but so do on/off.

-Alex-
 
Mar 22, 2006 at 9:39 PM Post #5 of 11

MASantos

Headphoneus Supremus
Joined
Dec 21, 2004
Posts
2,436
Likes
38
You can use a miniature toggle switch, which takes very little space, as long as the specs allow it to be used with AC. It should be a DPDT. Earth should be always connected to the enclosure.
 
Mar 22, 2006 at 10:51 PM Post #6 of 11

Teerawit

Headphoneus Supremus
Joined
Mar 21, 2005
Posts
3,988
Likes
11
Quote:

Originally Posted by MASantos
You can use a miniature toggle switch, which takes very little space, as long as the specs allow it to be used with AC. It should be a DPDT. Earth should be always connected to the enclosure.


Can't you use a SPST switch to switch on/off the hot line only?
 
Mar 23, 2006 at 12:03 AM Post #9 of 11

damonpip

Head-Fier
Joined
Jan 3, 2003
Posts
65
Likes
0
Quote:

Originally Posted by Teerawit
Can't you use a SPST switch to switch on/off the hot line only?


That certainly would work. However, I have noticed that new electronics tend to use a DPDT and switch both the hot and neutral. I don't know if this is required or not, but it seems to be common. I guess it must be for safety, perhaps in case the hot and neutral are reversed.
 
Mar 23, 2006 at 1:26 AM Post #11 of 11

Polaris111688

100+ Head-Fier
Joined
Mar 1, 2006
Posts
312
Likes
10
Quote:

Originally Posted by Reynaldo
now you are scaring me, I did not even know there were switches for ac!


Dude, a switch is just contact on and off. No contact means no current of any kind can flow past unless you exceed the voltage tolerance listed on the switch.
 

Users who are viewing this thread

Top