Is the "profile" button gone for good?
Apr 15, 2004 at 5:04 PM Post #2 of 19

usc goose

Headphoneus Supremus
Joined
Mar 25, 2003
Posts
4,294
Likes
22
still works for me.
 
Apr 15, 2004 at 5:09 PM Post #3 of 19

lan

Videographus Supremus:Makes audio cables using super-advanced materials, like "some clear tape" and "some not so clear tape."
Joined
Sep 4, 2002
Posts
8,604
Likes
13
works for me also. must've been a system hiccup
 
Apr 15, 2004 at 11:28 PM Post #4 of 19

tortie

Headphoneus Supremus
Joined
Aug 12, 2003
Posts
2,812
Likes
14
Well, I still dont have it
frown.gif
The only buttons I have at the bottom right now are PM, search & buddy.
 
Apr 15, 2004 at 11:43 PM Post #6 of 19

tom hankins

Headphoneus Supremus
Joined
Mar 13, 2003
Posts
5,730
Likes
15
Mine works.
 
Apr 15, 2004 at 11:57 PM Post #7 of 19

smokey

500+ Head-Fier
Joined
Feb 19, 2002
Posts
591
Likes
10
My profile button disappeared when I bought a new computer last year. I've thought it was a result of some quirk in XP, or perhaps some filter in my Zone Alarm blocking software. I could easily be wrong however. Bottom line, I don't have an available profile button either.
 
Apr 16, 2004 at 12:03 AM Post #8 of 19

ServinginEcuador

Founder of the Head-Fi Pay-to-Post Program.
Joined
Sep 1, 2002
Posts
8,384
Likes
14
Sorry tortie, but it works fine for me on two comp[uters. Maybe something went weird with your userCP or something?
 
Apr 16, 2004 at 7:04 AM Post #10 of 19

tortie

Headphoneus Supremus
Joined
Aug 12, 2003
Posts
2,812
Likes
14
We'll it is confirmed, its IE that's at fault. Im currently using the computer in our family room & it has IE as its default browser. I installed Firefox (which I normally use in my room) and the buttons are present. Thanks for the help.
 
Apr 16, 2004 at 7:22 AM Post #13 of 19

ProFingerSk8er

Headphoneus Supremus
Joined
Feb 15, 2003
Posts
2,087
Likes
12
weird, im on IE and works fine
 
Apr 16, 2004 at 9:27 AM Post #14 of 19

tortie

Headphoneus Supremus
Joined
Aug 12, 2003
Posts
2,812
Likes
14
Quote:

Originally posted by ProFingerSk8er
weird, im on IE and works fine


Yup. the profile buttons used to show on IE...I dont know what happend. CTRl-F5 did not cure it.
 
Apr 16, 2004 at 6:12 PM Post #15 of 19

dhwilkin

Headphone audiophiles are practically the stuff of legend.
Joined
Jun 20, 2001
Posts
4,426
Likes
11
What version of IE? My IE shows the profile button just fine.
 

Users who are viewing this thread

Top