iFi Audio Pro iDSD discussion thread
Oct 29, 2018 at 7:33 PM Post #2,116 of 2,845
Joined
Mar 20, 2013
Posts
9,925
Likes
5,888
Location
Location: HQ in the UK, but spread far and wide.
This is a wonderful product. One of the only shortcomings is the Remote Controller. It works intermittently and only controls the volume. Is there a way or option to upgrade the remote to one that controlls the inputs and filters?Can I add a universal remote controller like the Harmony universal remote? If so, what are the remote code settings to add into the universal remote? Thank you.

Yes it is possible but only volume control is currently available on iDSD Pro. We may at some time consider making other functions available.
 
Last edited:
iFi audio Stay updated on iFi audio at their sponsor profile on Head-Fi.
 
https://www.facebook.com/iFiAudio/ https://twitter.com/ifiaudio https://www.instagram.com/ifiaudio/ https://ifi-audio.com/ info@ifi-audio.com
Nov 7, 2018 at 5:55 PM Post #2,118 of 2,845
Joined
Mar 20, 2013
Posts
9,925
Likes
5,888
Location
Location: HQ in the UK, but spread far and wide.
Also folks, the second biggest audio event in Europe and one of the biggest in general - Poland's Audio Video Show - starts in 9 days.

And we'll be there!


  • Where: Warsaw (Poland)
  • Where exactly: The PGE Narodowy stadium, 1st floor
  • When: November 16-18, 2018
If you're there, please visit us!
 
iFi audio Stay updated on iFi audio at their sponsor profile on Head-Fi.
 
https://www.facebook.com/iFiAudio/ https://twitter.com/ifiaudio https://www.instagram.com/ifiaudio/ https://ifi-audio.com/ info@ifi-audio.com
Nov 26, 2018 at 10:00 AM Post #2,123 of 2,845

skootb

100+ Head-Fier
Joined
Jun 20, 2014
Posts
158
Likes
49
So I still have this issue that's driving me crazy, and might result in my returning the iDSD before my 30 days are up.

If I listen via my iPhone, after a certain amount of time, if I hit pause, then try to resume listening a few minutes later, my phone no longer recognizes the pro iDSD. It doesn't matter how many times i unplug the usb and plug it back in. If I then try plugging my MacBook Pro into the usb of the pro iDSD, my Macbook Pro can't even recognize the pro iDSD. It's like the iDSD USB has shut off. The only way for either to see the iDSD is to restard the iDSD.

This seems like either a major bug or an issue with my unit.

Has anyone else experienced this? I've raised a support ticket but it doesn't seem like they're taking me seriously. I can't keep restarting my pro iDSD every time i hit pause.
 
Dec 7, 2018 at 8:13 PM Post #2,124 of 2,845

1BADJAD

100+ Head-Fier
Joined
Feb 26, 2014
Posts
419
Likes
179
Location
Vancouver, WA
HELP! Two "Noob" Questions incoming: 1. Where can I buy a replacement remote (or is that even possible) for my iDSD? 2. Can anyone send me a link me to a site that sells the DC Loop Out cable needed to connect my iDSD & Pro iCAN using one power source? Thank You & Sorry if this is the wrong place to ask. My google search on the topic came up with nothing.

Dan
 
Dec 9, 2018 at 4:25 PM Post #2,125 of 2,845
Joined
Mar 20, 2013
Posts
9,925
Likes
5,888
Location
Location: HQ in the UK, but spread far and wide.
So I still have this issue that's driving me crazy, and might result in my returning the iDSD before my 30 days are up.

If I listen via my iPhone, after a certain amount of time, if I hit pause, then try to resume listening a few minutes later, my phone no longer recognizes the pro iDSD. It doesn't matter how many times i unplug the usb and plug it back in. If I then try plugging my MacBook Pro into the usb of the pro iDSD, my Macbook Pro can't even recognize the pro iDSD. It's like the iDSD USB has shut off. The only way for either to see the iDSD is to restard the iDSD.

This seems like either a major bug or an issue with my unit.

Has anyone else experienced this? I've raised a support ticket but it doesn't seem like they're taking me seriously. I can't keep restarting my pro iDSD every time i hit pause.

We strongly advise to contact our support team here: http://support.ifi-audio.com/

...and we'll do our best to help you. Thanks!
 
iFi audio Stay updated on iFi audio at their sponsor profile on Head-Fi.
 
https://www.facebook.com/iFiAudio/ https://twitter.com/ifiaudio https://www.instagram.com/ifiaudio/ https://ifi-audio.com/ info@ifi-audio.com
Dec 9, 2018 at 4:26 PM Post #2,126 of 2,845
Joined
Mar 20, 2013
Posts
9,925
Likes
5,888
Location
Location: HQ in the UK, but spread far and wide.
HELP! Two "Noob" Questions incoming: 1. Where can I buy a replacement remote (or is that even possible) for my iDSD? 2. Can anyone send me a link me to a site that sells the DC Loop Out cable needed to connect my iDSD & Pro iCAN using one power source? Thank You & Sorry if this is the wrong place to ask. My google search on the topic came up with nothing.

Dan

Please contact our support (the link is to be found one post above) and we'll see what we can do.
 
iFi audio Stay updated on iFi audio at their sponsor profile on Head-Fi.
 
https://www.facebook.com/iFiAudio/ https://twitter.com/ifiaudio https://www.instagram.com/ifiaudio/ https://ifi-audio.com/ info@ifi-audio.com
Dec 10, 2018 at 5:45 PM Post #2,128 of 2,845
Joined
Mar 20, 2013
Posts
9,925
Likes
5,888
Location
Location: HQ in the UK, but spread far and wide.
I contacted support. I was told they hadn't heard of this issue, even though other people have reported the exact same issue as me in the other iDSD thread.

I returned my iDSD pro last week for a refund.

We're sorry to hear that. Thank you for giving Pro iDSD a go.
 
iFi audio Stay updated on iFi audio at their sponsor profile on Head-Fi.
 
https://www.facebook.com/iFiAudio/ https://twitter.com/ifiaudio https://www.instagram.com/ifiaudio/ https://ifi-audio.com/ info@ifi-audio.com
Dec 10, 2018 at 7:01 PM Post #2,129 of 2,845

Trogdor

Reviewer: Metal-Fi
Joined
Feb 1, 2004
Posts
4,141
Likes
419
HELP! Two "Noob" Questions incoming: 1. Where can I buy a replacement remote (or is that even possible) for my iDSD? 2. Can anyone send me a link me to a site that sells the DC Loop Out cable needed to connect my iDSD & Pro iCAN using one power source? Thank You & Sorry if this is the wrong place to ask. My google search on the topic came up with nothing.
Dan

I asked the same question and I am awaiting a cable I ordered. I will report back if everything checks out. It should arrive this week.
 

Users who are viewing this thread

Top