iBasso D10 and usb audio not working
Sep 14, 2009 at 8:43 PM Thread Starter Post #1 of 14

skynetman

New Head-Fier
Joined
Sep 8, 2009
Posts
32
Likes
0
I don't understand how make usb work with my d10: vista 64bit does not recognize it when i connect the usb.

The only way to use it is with digital coax but i can't power the d10 with the usb at the same time because on the next track it goes mute (it senses usb and disables coax).

What do i have to do?
A search for a new device did not find anything...
 
Sep 15, 2009 at 7:36 AM Post #2 of 14

milford302009

100+ Head-Fier
Joined
Aug 21, 2009
Posts
146
Likes
0
Hi,
are you sure it didn't just install and you missed it? it only installs the first time...
i have D10 and vista 64 as well it's a bit annoying u gota right click on your speaker icon (the 1 next 2 ur clock on the bottom right hand corner) then go playback devices, and change to the new one with set default everytime i want 2 use it... it doesn't automatically set to the default output for some reason (this doesn't happen with vista 32bit)
 
Sep 16, 2009 at 10:55 PM Post #5 of 14

Daiben

New Head-Fier
Joined
Sep 24, 2008
Posts
4
Likes
0
having a similar problem with mine, windows xp this time, can find the usb audio codec in the sound properties, but it continues to play through the laptop speakers and nothing through the amp.
 
Sep 20, 2009 at 2:50 PM Post #7 of 14

skynetman

New Head-Fier
Joined
Sep 8, 2009
Posts
32
Likes
0
Ok, the problem is only with ffdshow audio decoder.
Even if i correctly select USB audio device i get no sound.

Foobar is ok.

I have to disconnect USB and go digital on battery. Very strange!
I'll try a new version of ffdshow....
 
Sep 20, 2009 at 3:00 PM Post #8 of 14

qusp

Member of the Trade: Twisted Cables
Joined
Jun 18, 2008
Posts
7,743
Likes
61
worst case scenario yo could get one of those wall warts that have a USB output that you sometimes get with mobile phines and ipods, use the USB cable that came with the D10 with this and supply audio via coax. the sound is superior anyway IMO. again this is if all else fails. glad I have a MAC
wink.gif
 
Sep 20, 2009 at 4:06 PM Post #9 of 14

Scott_Tarlow

1000+ Head-Fier
Joined
Apr 13, 2009
Posts
1,209
Likes
19
See if it works with another computer. If not, send it back for an exchange/repair.
 
Sep 20, 2009 at 4:16 PM Post #10 of 14

qusp

Member of the Trade: Twisted Cables
Joined
Jun 18, 2008
Posts
7,743
Likes
61
Quote:

Originally Posted by Scott_Tarlow /img/forum/go_quote.gif
See if it works with another computer. If not, send it back for an exchange/repair.


this doesnt sound like a hardware problem to me, sounds more like a software problem/bug on his end, so not much ibasso can do about that.
 
Sep 22, 2009 at 7:39 AM Post #11 of 14

skynetman

New Head-Fier
Joined
Sep 8, 2009
Posts
32
Likes
0
Thx guys, solved with new build of CCCP!

Anyway you can't use digital and usb at the same time!
When you plug in USB and you skip to next track in foobar the D10 senses the USB and disconnets the digital input....
 
Sep 22, 2009 at 11:41 AM Post #13 of 14

milford302009

100+ Head-Fier
Joined
Aug 21, 2009
Posts
146
Likes
0
Quote:

Originally Posted by skynetman /img/forum/go_quote.gif
Thx guys, solved with new build of CCCP!

Anyway you can't use digital and usb at the same time!
When you plug in USB and you skip to next track in foobar the D10 senses the USB and disconnets the digital input....



you can, u just go 2 windows devices and uninstall driver
 
Sep 22, 2009 at 1:52 PM Post #14 of 14

qusp

Member of the Trade: Twisted Cables
Joined
Jun 18, 2008
Posts
7,743
Likes
61
of course you can use usb to charge and play on optical or coax
 

Users who are viewing this thread

Top