How to connect Walkman WM1A to Schiit Magni/Modi 3?
post-15776280
Thread Starter
Post #1 of 7

Raven777777

New Head-Fier
Joined
Jul 18, 2019
Messages
23
Reaction score
0
Location
New York
Joined
Jul 18, 2019
Location
New York
Posts
23
Likes
0
The title says it all. I am trying to connect my walkman to my setup. How do I do it? What cables are needed? I upgraded to the WM1A from my Fiio M11. With the M11, I connected a digital coaxial cable from the DAC to Fiio's coaxial adapter into the M11. Now how do I connect with the walkman? Thank you in advanced!
 
Last edited:
     Share This Post       
post-15776300
Post #2 of 7

Redcarmoose

Headphoneus Supremus
Joined
Dec 11, 2008
Messages
18,861
Reaction score
11,517
Location
.
Joined
Dec 11, 2008
Location
.
Posts
18,861
Likes
11,517
https://www.amazon.com/Sony-WMC-NWH10-Conversion-Cable-Output/dp/B00FF086HE


This maybe would work, but your going to need a confirmation from someone with your DAC. This is typically what we use, but keep in mind it does not work on all DACs. :)

Cheers.

6184E3FA-4FA2-444B-A89B-2C4E3BE0F302.png
138136F6-AC65-49BE-8AE4-8F67158FB83E.png


This works with USB. If you don’t have that option then you need to go analog out to your amp as the possible second best solution. It may sound better going analog out? Typically it’s better not to have two volume controls but not always.
 
Last edited:
     Share This Post       
post-15776301
Post #3 of 7

genck

500+ Head-Fier
Joined
Jun 30, 2019
Messages
879
Reaction score
875
Location
US
Joined
Jun 30, 2019
Location
US
Posts
879
Likes
875
You could go directly from the WM1A to the Magni with a 3.5mm unbalanced -> RCA cable
 
     Share This Post       
  • Like
Reactions: Redcarmoose
post-15776514
Post #4 of 7

Raven777777

New Head-Fier
Joined
Jul 18, 2019
Messages
23
Reaction score
0
Location
New York
Joined
Jul 18, 2019
Location
New York
Posts
23
Likes
0
https://www.amazon.com/Sony-WMC-NWH10-Conversion-Cable-Output/dp/B00FF086HE


This maybe would work, but your going to need a confirmation from someone with your DAC. This is typically what we use, but keep in mind it does not work on all DACs. :)

Cheers.

6184E3FA-4FA2-444B-A89B-2C4E3BE0F302.png138136F6-AC65-49BE-8AE4-8F67158FB83E.png


This works with USB. If you don’t have that option then you need to go analog out to your amp as the possible second best solution. It may sound better going analog out? Typically it’s better not to have two volume controls but not always.
Well, that picture you uploaded is actually the Modi Multibit, this one I uploaded is the one I have, the Modi 3. With that cable you showed me, I think I figured it out. I can use that sony adapter with a USB A-Micro B cable, then insert the Micro b half into the Modi. If someone can confirm this, that would be great.

Also, prices for that Sony adapter seem inflated. Wondering if I can find it cheaper or is that the normal price?
 

Attachments

     Share This Post       
post-15776537
Post #5 of 7

Redcarmoose

Headphoneus Supremus
Joined
Dec 11, 2008
Messages
18,861
Reaction score
11,517
Location
.
Joined
Dec 11, 2008
Location
.
Posts
18,861
Likes
11,517
Well, that picture you uploaded is actually the Modi Multibit, this one I uploaded is the one I have, the Modi 3. With that cable you showed me, I think I figured it out. I can use that sony adapter with a USB A-Micro B cable, then insert the Micro b half into the Modi. If someone can confirm this, that would be great.

Also, prices for that Sony adapter seem inflated. Wondering if I can find it cheaper or is that the normal price?
Here is the thing. It’s confusing as typically your not supposed to what they call double amp. And normally double amping is having two volume controls in action. But the Sony DAPs are actually very quite and due to the unconventional process they do, many actually go 3.5mm out. I’m not sure about 4.4mm out?

Then you would get a cable that was 3.5mm out to RCA. Your bypassing your Schiit DAC at this methodology. And it may be better? You just have to test both ways and see. Typically though going as a file sever to your Schiit DAC is the way most would try and go?
The NWH10 is normally $30? But the price changes too.

Also there is no proof I’ve read the NWH10 will join with the Schiit DAC. You just have to try it. Or get a result from someone who has tried it.

I could not get the cable to work with my 10 year old DACMagic Plus made by Cambridge Audio. But it does work with my Sony TA desktop.
 
     Share This Post       
post-15776644
Post #6 of 7

Raven777777

New Head-Fier
Joined
Jul 18, 2019
Messages
23
Reaction score
0
Location
New York
Joined
Jul 18, 2019
Location
New York
Posts
23
Likes
0
You could go directly from the WM1A to the Magni with a 3.5mm unbalanced -> RCA cable
Here is the thing. It’s confusing as typically your not supposed to what they call double amp. And normally double amping is having two volume controls in action. But the Sony DAPs are actually very quite and due to the unconventional process they do, many actually go 3.5mm out. I’m not sure about 4.4mm out?

Then you would get a cable that was 3.5mm out to RCA. Your bypassing your Schiit DAC at this methodology. And it may be better? You just have to test both ways and see. Typically though going as a file sever to your Schiit DAC is the way most would try and go?
The NWH10 is normally $30? But the price changes too.

Also there is no proof I’ve read the NWH10 will join with the Schiit DAC. You just have to try it. Or get a result from someone who has tried it.

I could not get the cable to work with my 10 year old DACMagic Plus made by Cambridge Audio. But it does work with my Sony TA desktop.
Theoretically, what situation prevents double amping?
 
     Share This Post       
post-15776656
Post #7 of 7

Redcarmoose

Headphoneus Supremus
Joined
Dec 11, 2008
Messages
18,861
Reaction score
11,517
Location
.
Joined
Dec 11, 2008
Location
.
Posts
18,861
Likes
11,517
Theoretically, what situation prevents double amping?
Normally it’s to be avoided but with the Sony DAPs many do, so it may not be an issue.

But going digital out with the adapter is not as there is no possible way to get a line out of the Walkmans. Older models you could but not the 1A/1Z, using USB is a digital transfer avoiding double amping.
 
     Share This Post       

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

Top