How do you EQ your Grados?
Mar 30, 2005 at 4:24 AM Thread Starter Post #1 of 19

Sottilde

100+ Head-Fier
Joined
Dec 30, 2004
Posts
179
Likes
0
I'm running this as a poll with no options
biggrin.gif
. I want to know how you guys EQ your grados. Post which Grados you have and your EQ of choice.


Grado SR-60 -> No EQ/Rock preset on Neuros (wish I knew how to quantify it. It's got no numbers! It's a slight boost in bass and mid, and no boost in the top treble.)
 
Mar 30, 2005 at 4:28 AM Post #2 of 19

saturnine

Headphoneus Supremus
Joined
May 24, 2004
Posts
2,734
Likes
12
Location
Savannah, GA
When I had Grados, (SR-80, MS-1), I had to eq the highs lower to help with fatigue, and occasionally eq the low bass higher. With my HD650/Zu I have the eq turned off
tongue.gif
 
Mar 30, 2005 at 5:17 AM Post #4 of 19

Jahn

Headphoneus Supremus Prolificus
Joined
Jul 2, 2004
Posts
21,333
Likes
35
SR200 with Cpads, don't EQ em.
 
Mar 30, 2005 at 6:24 AM Post #10 of 19

Twombly

100+ Head-Fier
Joined
Feb 25, 2005
Posts
413
Likes
10
Flat like the rest. I used to bump up the treble 'cause I felt masochistic.
 
Mar 30, 2005 at 6:41 AM Post #11 of 19

sr20dem0n

Head-Fier
Joined
Jan 23, 2005
Posts
88
Likes
0
I had to bump the sub-80hz region on my 225s because it was severely lacking right out of the box. I got the supermacro which helped and I turned off the EQing (I'm not a fan of EQing, never feels right to me) but it was still a little lacking, but with the impedance switch they sound just right.

So now, 75ohm impedance switch and no EQing
 
Mar 30, 2005 at 8:17 AM Post #13 of 19

overlunge

1000+ Head-Fier
Joined
Jan 27, 2005
Posts
1,060
Likes
11
RS-1 with no EQ
 
Mar 30, 2005 at 9:29 AM Post #14 of 19

Helter Skelter

500+ Head-Fier
Joined
Nov 5, 2004
Posts
820
Likes
10
With my SR-60s, I don't. Well, sometimes I bump up the bass a touch on my Karma. That's about the extent of it. I think they're quite well-balanced headphones as it is.
 

Users who are viewing this thread

Top