how do i use line-in source with EMU-1212M
post-839686
Thread Starter
Post #1 of 4

MikoLayer

1000+ Head-Fier
Joined
Jun 7, 2004
Messages
1,279
Reaction score
12
Joined
Jun 7, 2004
Posts
1,279
Likes
12
ok, you can call me stupid, i fiddled with the PatchMix DSP for sometime and cant figure out for life how to take line-in input from my tv tuner.
come to think of it, i never got it to work even when i had the chaintech card.. does anyone know how to properly set up Dscaler?
 
     Share This Post       
post-839695
Post #2 of 4

kalzone

100+ Head-Fier
Joined
Jun 10, 2004
Messages
133
Reaction score
10
Joined
Jun 10, 2004
Posts
133
Likes
10
do you have monitoring on? (you won't hear anything with it OFF) which input are you using?

additionally, let me refer you to the following forum that deals with EMU products where an EMU rep is known to frequent: he is VERY knowledgable on the EMU cards.

http://www.productionforums.com/emu
 
     Share This Post       
post-839710
Post #3 of 4

MikoLayer

1000+ Head-Fier
Joined
Jun 7, 2004
Messages
1,279
Reaction score
12
Joined
Jun 7, 2004
Posts
1,279
Likes
12
thx, i have a feeling that site will come in handy later on <bookmarked it>

how do i check if monitoring is on? the cable is plugged into left mono input on the I/O card..
 
     Share This Post       
post-840491
Post #4 of 4

Jasper994

Organizer for Can Jam '09
Joined
Jun 3, 2003
Messages
6,114
Reaction score
13
Joined
Jun 3, 2003
Posts
6,114
Likes
13
If you create a new 44/48 session and choose the product default, I believe monitoring is already on.
 
     Share This Post       

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

Top