How can i cut holes in my enclosure??
Mar 19, 2005 at 4:13 AM Thread Starter Post #1 of 20

ipodlova

Head-Fier
Joined
Mar 11, 2005
Posts
56
Likes
0
there was a post like this but i cant find it sooooo how can i cut holes in my hammond box, #1455C802 (the smallest one with plastic ends). I dont have access to a drill (strong enuf to cut through this) or n e other powered stuff. wat could i use?
 
Mar 19, 2005 at 4:39 AM Post #2 of 20

nikongod

DIY-ku
Joined
Jan 24, 2005
Posts
8,882
Likes
126
do you have a dremmel type tool?
maybee that falls under high power tool.

even a very weak drill will go through that plastic material. my rechargable drill on the end of the battery made lovely holes of my panels.
 
Mar 19, 2005 at 4:47 AM Post #3 of 20

ipodlova

Head-Fier
Joined
Mar 11, 2005
Posts
56
Likes
0
i shouldve rephrased that, i dont have access to ALOT of tools. I do have a battery opearated drill (its an orange black and decker one thats has three adjustable positions for the hand). the problem wit that is my bits are octaganal... would a hand puncher work??
 
Mar 19, 2005 at 5:21 AM Post #4 of 20

Garbz

Headphoneus Supremus
Joined
May 19, 2004
Posts
3,573
Likes
12
Buy a $2 HSS drill bit from any hardware store. I used my hand powered drill to go through a sheet of steel the other day.

A puncher would likely crack the plastic.
 
Mar 19, 2005 at 5:29 AM Post #5 of 20

Haoleb

100+ Head-Fier
Joined
Jun 13, 2002
Posts
139
Likes
11
If your drilling through metal my best advice would be to drill from the side of the metal which will be on the outside, when the bit comes through the metal there will likely be some peices hanging off, and you would probbly have to sand it to get it smooth. Not good unless you painting over
wink.gif
Its also a good idea to use a small punch to put a dent in the metal where your going to drill to keep the bit from wandering.
 
Mar 19, 2005 at 6:34 AM Post #6 of 20

bg4533

Headphoneus Supremus
Joined
Jun 21, 2004
Posts
2,149
Likes
11
ipodlova, you mentioned in the first post your case has plastic end panels. Are you looking to drill through these or the actual metal case? Most people just put homes in the end panels. Those are extremely easy to drill with any drill and drill bit.
 
Mar 19, 2005 at 8:07 PM Post #8 of 20

eyevancsu

100+ Head-Fier
Joined
May 10, 2003
Posts
255
Likes
10
The puncher would most likely make a few small cracks in the plastic, so i wouldnt recommend it. If you dont plan on making too many holes, you can purchase the cheapest set of drill bits you can find, even dollar stores carry some for $1 or so, i wouldnt recommend them for metal, but they might work perfect for plastic.

-ivan c.
 
Mar 19, 2005 at 8:09 PM Post #9 of 20

beamrider

100+ Head-Fier
Joined
Jun 29, 2001
Posts
340
Likes
10
Quote:

Originally Posted by ipodlova
i shouldve rephrased that, i dont have access to ALOT of tools. I do have a battery opearated drill (its an orange black and decker one thats has three adjustable positions for the hand). the problem wit that is my bits are octaganal... would a hand puncher work??


I've never seen any octagonal drill bits, what are you talking about?
 
Mar 19, 2005 at 8:19 PM Post #10 of 20

Megaptera

500+ Head-Fier
Joined
Mar 7, 2004
Posts
891
Likes
12
The ABS plastic ends on a Hammond case are pretty soft. If access to tools is more of a problem than neatness, you can carefully carve out the holes with a leatherman or pocket knife.
 
Mar 19, 2005 at 8:20 PM Post #11 of 20

bg4533

Headphoneus Supremus
Joined
Jun 21, 2004
Posts
2,149
Likes
11
Quote:

Originally Posted by beamrider
I've never seen any octagonal drill bits, what are you talking about?


I figured they were hex bits.

BTW, this is a drill and not just a cordless screwdriver, right?
 
Mar 19, 2005 at 8:54 PM Post #13 of 20

tess

Head-Fier
Joined
Aug 12, 2004
Posts
77
Likes
10
I agree with the post above, sounds like you have a cordless screwdriver

have alook at this at Maplin, part no:RD80B @ £2.99 should convert it into a drill for smaller holes, but you will still need something bigger to drill 6mm-8mm holes for the pot & jacks.

The best way is to start with a small hole and go up in stages.
3904i0.jpg
 
Mar 19, 2005 at 11:32 PM Post #15 of 20

beamrider

100+ Head-Fier
Joined
Jun 29, 2001
Posts
340
Likes
10

Users who are viewing this thread

Top